"La música es universal."

Translation:Music is universal.

3 years ago

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elizabeth261736

Hmmm... I am a little confused why the article "the" is not required here, but is required in similar sentences such as "they are going to eliminate (the) music."

3 years ago

rspreng

When a Spanish subject takes an article because it is a general noun, the English equivalent often does not take an article. Nouns used as objects play by different rules.

3 years ago

mjblizza
mjblizza

The music is universal sounds very odd.

3 years ago

dtpetry

La matemática es universial!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.