1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are in the final descent."

"We are in the final descent."

Translation:Estamos en el descenso final.

December 21, 2012

23 Comments


azizspanish

Why can i not say 'el ultimo descenso'?


votrexflame

I have the same question. Is there a difference or this translation was not just listed as possible?


cghoyt

My guess is just DL's preference for wanting you to use the word "final" as opposed to "last". They essentially mean the same thing. I'd report it.


glazewg

azizspanish, votrexflame, cghoyt: Each of you please see my reply to rwkeating, below, and it may answer each of your assumptions.


eaarthman

can final ever come before the noun?


lampopo

Y por que no se acepta 'bajada'?


rwkeating

What does this mean with regards to sports?


Lechuza-chouette

In addition to "descent", "descenso" means "relegation", which means "the transfer of a sports team to a lower ranking division". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promotion_and_relegation Duolingo is apparently not using it in the sporting sense here, just giving us a random sentence.


exmish

could be in cycling, skiing, running, etc.


virharding

The team is flying to an away game and the plane is about to land?


glazewg

Many private pilots view their passion of flying as a sport. I am a pilot. So, to also answer azizspanish, from above, when on the radio to the tower, I would report that, "I am on final approach (descent)," not "last approach (descent)." To use the word "last" is not incorrect English, it is just not proper vernacular for pilots.


ChuckGray3

Also, I'm betting that as a pilot, you don't want to do your "last" anything while you're at the helm. lol


rocko2012

Just guessing but maybe the last minutes of a game or the last few games in a season.


Himmelthief

tambien en la bajada no?


JamesHagar1

¿Porque no puedo decir: estamos en el final descenso?


Chris913144

Why is it descent final and not final descent


zopilotes

final descent on the ski slope, of a plane landing, of going down in defeat and losing the games.????


zopilotes

Recta final = literally the home straight, of a race track or car track. Figuratively it is the end stage or final moments of a race, game, activity. Estoy en la recta final de mi vida - tengo 90 an(y)os.


LLB1964

Is anyone else being told regular learning is suddenly a "test"? 7/23/14


chistyman

"Final Descent" should be translated as "cuesta final" among the options available.


ethangregory

Why can't "final" in Spanish be "final"in English? DL marked wrong and substituted "ultimo"


pissedoff3

Why is it wrong to put Nos estamos ....


Larry_Porter

I think the word "descenso" means a round of an elimination tournament, and that although it "relegates" a team or person to a lower level than the winners in that round, it also promotes the winners to the next, higher round. "The Sweet Sixteen" or the top eight, etc. Perhaps we Yankees have a triumphalist vision of the world, and focus on the winners to the extent that we quickly become unaware of the losers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.