1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are in the final descent."

"We are in the final descent."

Translation:Estamos en el descenso final.

December 21, 2012

26 Comments


azizspanish

Why can i not say 'el ultimo descenso'?

July 20, 2013

votrexflame

I have the same question. Is there a difference or this translation was not just listed as possible?

July 22, 2013

cghoyt

My guess is just DL's preference for wanting you to use the word "final" as opposed to "last". They essentially mean the same thing. I'd report it.

February 12, 2014

glazewg

azizspanish, votrexflame, cghoyt: Each of you please see my reply to rwkeating, below, and it may answer each of your assumptions.

April 16, 2015

jjlowe

Final and last have different connotations even in English.

July 16, 2014

knowah

Perhaps, but the difference is trivial in this sentence

November 29, 2014

lampopo

Y por que no se acepta 'bajada'?

November 30, 2013

eaarthman

can final ever come before the noun?

August 2, 2014

rwkeating

What does this mean with regards to sports?

December 21, 2012

Lechuza-chouette

In addition to "descent", "descenso" means "relegation", which means "the transfer of a sports team to a lower ranking division". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promotion_and_relegation Duolingo is apparently not using it in the sporting sense here, just giving us a random sentence.

September 3, 2013

exmish

could be in cycling, skiing, running, etc.

February 22, 2013

virharding

The team is flying to an away game and the plane is about to land?

February 4, 2013

rocko2012

Just guessing but maybe the last minutes of a game or the last few games in a season.

December 21, 2012

glazewg

Many private pilots view their passion of flying as a sport. I am a pilot. So, to also answer azizspanish, from above, when on the radio to the tower, I would report that, "I am on final approach (descent)," not "last approach (descent)." To use the word "last" is not incorrect English, it is just not proper vernacular for pilots.

April 16, 2015

Himmelthief

tambien en la bajada no?

June 6, 2013

JamesHagar1

¿Porque no puedo decir: estamos en el final descenso?

November 4, 2016

Chris913144

Why is it descent final and not final descent

March 17, 2018

zopilotes

final descent on the ski slope, of a plane landing, of going down in defeat and losing the games.????

February 6, 2013

zopilotes

Recta final = literally the home straight, of a race track or car track. Figuratively it is the end stage or final moments of a race, game, activity. Estoy en la recta final de mi vida - tengo 90 an(y)os.

February 22, 2013

LLB1964

Is anyone else being told regular learning is suddenly a "test"? 7/23/14

July 23, 2014

chistyman

"Final Descent" should be translated as "cuesta final" among the options available.

March 25, 2015

ethangregory

Why can't "final" in Spanish be "final"in English? DL marked wrong and substituted "ultimo"

March 25, 2016

pissedoff3

Why is it wrong to put Nos estamos ....

May 27, 2019

Ellen313936

when do you use soy and when estoy?

December 6, 2015

QueeniePur

Yes same question

December 27, 2018

pissedoff3

soy is permanant..a characteristic ' I am a strong person' (from Ser)...estoy is temporary a passing occurence 'I am strong today'. (from Estar.)...hope this helps...x x x x x x x

May 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.