Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are in the final descent."

Translation:Estamos en el descenso final.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


azizspanish

Why can i not say 'el ultimo descenso'?

19
Reply5 years ago

votrexflame

I have the same question. Is there a difference or this translation was not just listed as possible?

6
Reply5 years ago

cghoyt

My guess is just DL's preference for wanting you to use the word "final" as opposed to "last". They essentially mean the same thing. I'd report it.

6
Reply4 years ago

glazewg

azizspanish, votrexflame, cghoyt: Each of you please see my reply to rwkeating, below, and it may answer each of your assumptions.

0
Reply3 years ago

lampopo
lampopo

Y por que no se acepta 'bajada'?

7
Reply4 years ago

eaarthman

can final ever come before the noun?

5
Reply4 years ago

rwkeating

What does this mean with regards to sports?

4
Reply5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

In addition to "descent", "descenso" means "relegation", which means "the transfer of a sports team to a lower ranking division". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promotion_and_relegation Duolingo is apparently not using it in the sporting sense here, just giving us a random sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

exmish
exmish

could be in cycling, skiing, running, etc.

3
Reply5 years ago

virharding

The team is flying to an away game and the plane is about to land?

1
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Just guessing but maybe the last minutes of a game or the last few games in a season.

0
Reply5 years ago

Himmelthief
Himmelthief

tambien en la bajada no?

4
Reply5 years ago

JamesHagar1

¿Porque no puedo decir: estamos en el final descenso?

2
Reply1 year ago

zopilotes

final descent on the ski slope, of a plane landing, of going down in defeat and losing the games.????

1
Reply5 years ago

Ellen313936

when do you use soy and when estoy?

1
Reply2 years ago

zopilotes

Recta final = literally the home straight, of a race track or car track. Figuratively it is the end stage or final moments of a race, game, activity. Estoy en la recta final de mi vida - tengo 90 an(y)os.

0
Reply5 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

Is anyone else being told regular learning is suddenly a "test"? 7/23/14

0
Reply4 years ago

chistyman

"Final Descent" should be translated as "cuesta final" among the options available.

0
Reply3 years ago

ethangregory

Why can't "final" in Spanish be "final"in English? DL marked wrong and substituted "ultimo"

0
Reply2 years ago

Chris913144

Why is it descent final and not final descent

0
Reply4 months ago