"Weareinthefinaldescent."

Translation:Estamos en el descenso final.

5 years ago

23 Comments


azizspanish

Why can i not say 'el ultimo descenso'?

5 years ago

votrexflame

I have the same question. Is there a difference or this translation was not just listed as possible?

5 years ago

cghoyt

My guess is just DL's preference for wanting you to use the word "final" as opposed to "last". They essentially mean the same thing. I'd report it.

4 years ago

glazewg

azizspanish, votrexflame, cghoyt: Each of you please see my reply to rwkeating, below, and it may answer each of your assumptions.

3 years ago

jjlowe

Final and last have different connotations even in English.

4 years ago

knowah
knowah

Perhaps, but the difference is trivial in this sentence

3 years ago

lampopo
lampopo

Y por que no se acepta 'bajada'?

4 years ago

eaarthman

can final ever come before the noun?

4 years ago

rwkeating

What does this mean with regards to sports?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

In addition to "descent", "descenso" means "relegation", which means "the transfer of a sports team to a lower ranking division". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Promotion_and_relegation Duolingo is apparently not using it in the sporting sense here, just giving us a random sentence.

5 years ago

exmish
exmish

could be in cycling, skiing, running, etc.

5 years ago

virharding

The team is flying to an away game and the plane is about to land?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Just guessing but maybe the last minutes of a game or the last few games in a season.

5 years ago

glazewg

Many private pilots view their passion of flying as a sport. I am a pilot. So, to also answer azizspanish, from above, when on the radio to the tower, I would report that, "I am on final approach (descent)," not "last approach (descent)." To use the word "last" is not incorrect English, it is just not proper vernacular for pilots.

3 years ago

Himmelthief
Himmelthief

tambien en la bajada no?

5 years ago

JamesHagar1

¿Porque no puedo decir: estamos en el final descenso?

2 years ago

zopilotes

final descent on the ski slope, of a plane landing, of going down in defeat and losing the games.????

5 years ago

Ellen313936

when do you use soy and when estoy?

2 years ago

zopilotes

Recta final = literally the home straight, of a race track or car track. Figuratively it is the end stage or final moments of a race, game, activity. Estoy en la recta final de mi vida - tengo 90 an(y)os.

5 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

Is anyone else being told regular learning is suddenly a "test"? 7/23/14

4 years ago

chistyman

"Final Descent" should be translated as "cuesta final" among the options available.

3 years ago

ethangregory

Why can't "final" in Spanish be "final"in English? DL marked wrong and substituted "ultimo"

2 years ago

Chris913144

Why is it descent final and not final descent

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.