Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella va."

Translation:She goes.

5 years ago

69 Comments


JasonBaker

"Ella va" can mean "she goes", "she is going", "she does go" just like "yo hablo" means "I speak", "I am speaking" and "I do speak" . It only accepts "She goes" as the correct answer however.

5 years ago

giuseppe_rohr

Actually, "to be doing smth" is translated with estar+ verb in gerund form ("-ando"), that is "esta hablando". The form with auxiliary verb do, to highlight that something actually happened or was done, is translated differently, sometimes it's just stressed by the tone of the voice.

5 years ago

JasonBaker

You are correct in the literal sense. However, in Spanish and most any language one tense will often have more than one use or meaning. For example, the present tense in Spanish can also be used at times in place of the future tense i.e. "Hablo con ella mañana " (I am speaking with her tomorrow [literally "I speak with her tomorrow] ) This is the present tense but used as a future one.

"Estoy hablando con ella " and "Hablo con ella " can both mean "I am speaking with her " . If you are using the present progressive (-ando) however most of the time it means you are actually doing the action right at that moment .

There are many times with duolingo that it has used the present tense and translated it as actual doing something at that moment, which is correct based on context. This is one of the times it has counted it wrong however. If someone asked "¿Dónde está tu esposa ahora mismo? " (Where is your wife right now) I could say both "Vuelve a la casa" and "Está volviendo a la casa" and both could be translated as "she is returning home " There are a zillion other ways I could say that too, but language is such a flexible dynamic entity I can't expect a program such as this to always accept every correct translation.

I love duolingo by the way. I think it's the best iPhone/iPod app out there for learning a language, and it's fun !

5 years ago

ruskumus

That happened to me in Turkish, which is my native language. But then I thought the program wants you to focus on the subject you are testing or learning. So that should give you a hint about the answer beforehand.

By the way it is great to know 1 tense practically means more. See! Checking comments are great for details. It's an important part of duolingo. Thanks!

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

agree. good explanation. thx

5 years ago

Oscar411052

How do come back to this conversation after u leave it

1 year ago

jfGor
jfGor

Actually it's not as easy as one might think. The only way I know is if someone makes a moment to something I said. And at that point I get an email.

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

What you said was nearly correct, but not always the Spanish present simple can be translated as the English present continuous.

For instance, the "vuelve a la casa" answer is incorrect. the sentence is gramatically correct but odd to a native speaker for that kind of question; "está volviendo a casa" is correct and even we can drop the verb to be and make a shorter sentence: "volviendo a casa".

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

Yes everything you say is true. Very well explained.

2 years ago

Linda516580

Thank you! Thats was very informative.

2 years ago

Jackoverthebay

You are so complecated

1 year ago

Jackoverthebay

You are so complecated

1 year ago

Omar479999

But "I'm speaking" isn't " Estoy hablando" ??

2 years ago

annbestrong

I think Duo should provide the words' original form as well :))

3 years ago

semitones

Does "Ella va" sound like "Ella ba" in spanish, or is it just this recording?

5 years ago

Revelatory

It sounds like it's between a 'b' and a 'v', so it would be a bilabial fricative - I think it's voiced, too. If you're really interested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_bilabial_fricative

I also listen to the "Notes in Spanish" podcast, and it sounds like it's between a 'v' and a 'b' also, so it's not just this recording.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

In Spain imagine both as 'b', but take note it is a latin language, not germanic. That means there is no 'f' sound but it is not as explosive as in 'boys'. Think of an 'm' with no sound.

5 years ago

tall.girl

In the Spanish alphabet, b and v sound exactly the same.

3 years ago

filippo23315

Thanks tall girl. A simple explanation I can finally understand! (b=v) ... easier than that ..."bilippual friction...? - thing (which makes my imagination run wild!)

2 years ago

Buiosu

I heard that Spanish people doesn't recognize difference between b and v. And those two sound apparently the same, like something between - some soft 'b' or I don't know how to describe it. ;)

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

In Spain, what you say is correct

4 years ago

sojournerbliss

Also in most spanish i have encountered: mexicano, nicaraguense, colombiano, peruano, argentino and others.

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

In fact one of my spanish teachers was from Argentina and she taught us to call them b grande (b) and b chica (v)

2 years ago

mellamoemmy

the "v" and "b" sound are interchangeable in spanish

5 years ago

mitaine56

semitones, the sound V doesn,t really exist in Spanish, that's why B and V sound almost alike

3 years ago

KylieTherrien

"V" sounds like "B" in spanish.

2 years ago

kristen.ha2

No, ella stay

3 years ago

OtteKalon

Spanish for go and see start bothering me

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Go = va (third person) See = ve (third person)

2 years ago

sofiya1989

Sounds like e"y"a ba

3 years ago

petowner44

Yup! A double L in Spanish is pronounced like a Y.

3 years ago

CassDjdjdj

Ella va far, far away

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Ella va lejos, muy lejos

2 years ago

cortes1492

i go!

3 years ago

19tux

It sounded like "ella pa"

3 years ago

TrevorPhillips.

language please

2 years ago

kiwiganz

I dont get it. When i use van and when i use comina?

3 years ago

mitaine56

kiwiganz- caminar is to walk, Ir is to go. You can go somewhere by bus, by car, plane, boat but there,s only one way to walk.

3 years ago

8cristobal8

Why did it accept "Ella pa"?

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Maybe they thought it was a typo?

2 years ago

FerroCarte

Sorry people, but this section is so badly handled it is doing more damage then good ... the table in the explanation is 3 column, when it should be FIVE!!!! A column for each type of verb in the exercises so that it will eliminate the guess work and the pain of unlearning wrong preconceptions ... FIX IT!!!

3 years ago

Alina_Joklik

Thats not even correct grammar

2 years ago

Kat_inthe_Hat

Goes where?????????????????????????

2 years ago

pricycoder

Like this comment if are in school and have to do this

2 years ago

ivankristensen

Why is not the english word "walk" considered a correct translation i this lesson - it was in the last!

3 years ago

Synesthete24

Well, it shouldn't be. "To walk" is "caminar". "Ir", or in this sentence "va", is "to go".

3 years ago

MaurcioIoo

Eso parece "él llama"

3 years ago

AdinaDii

Does "ella se va" equally work?

3 years ago

lindaray64

Am I the only person who heard El lleva? Seems confusing to me, but my hearing isn't the best

3 years ago

jimyjimene

It so comfusing

2 years ago

uroosa100

i thoght a and va suond the same

2 years ago

KylieTherrien

'va' means walk or go. i put she walks. That should work as well. Shouldn't it?

2 years ago

Insainfromearth

I didnt hear a thing she said

2 years ago

minecraftcat1

Um that is weird. She goes where? Always these quistions are weird!

2 years ago

iiZachIverson

Perhaps "She" may go, but going where you may ask? Perhaps in one of the compass rose directions. North, East, South, or West? We may perhaps never know. Or maybe the cardinal directions? Northeast? Northwest? Southeast? Southwest? We will likely never find out where she goes.

2 years ago

lagatathecat

It sounds more like 'Eya' then 'Ella', but my Spanish teacher doesn't pronounce it 'Eya'. Why is this?

2 years ago

Neil684330

Why doesnt ella va mean "they go"?

2 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Ella = She Va = he, she, or it goes

They go = Ellos/ Ellas ven

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Hi Neil, You must be relatively new in learning Spanish. Ella means She, and Ellos or Ellas mean they.

For more info here is a handy ref written by one of the Spanish Professors at Purdue and I find his work very useful. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm

¡Buena Suerte!

2 years ago

Catkid72

Thats sad she left her lover

2 years ago

pb28178788

i thought it said pa instead of va

2 years ago

MarkBellingham

not 'él lleva' then?

2 years ago

Debangarajc

What are the different form of 'va' like the different forms of 'come' are ' como, comes, comemos'?

2 years ago

Martina409627

I think "she walks" is more correct in english than "she goes".... still the second version is theonly right one.

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Where does she go? The zoo? The park? The pool? I NEED TO KNOW!!!!

2 years ago

Steve1001

GOT IT RIGHT! Wrong because I did not start the sentence wirt an upper case S. Disgusted.

1 year ago

Ryan416491

Ella means she and it also means they. It gets confusing

1 year ago

Steve1001

Ella is 'she', ellas is 'they'.

1 year ago

przemo098

Why can't be she walk?

1 year ago