"Ella va."

Translation:She goes.

December 21, 2012

70 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JasonBaker

"Ella va" can mean "she goes", "she is going", "she does go" just like "yo hablo" means "I speak", "I am speaking" and "I do speak" . It only accepts "She goes" as the correct answer however.

December 21, 2012

giuseppe_rohr

Actually, "to be doing smth" is translated with estar+ verb in gerund form ("-ando"), that is "esta hablando". The form with auxiliary verb do, to highlight that something actually happened or was done, is translated differently, sometimes it's just stressed by the tone of the voice.


JasonBaker

You are correct in the literal sense. However, in Spanish and most any language one tense will often have more than one use or meaning. For example, the present tense in Spanish can also be used at times in place of the future tense i.e. "Hablo con ella mañana " (I am speaking with her tomorrow [literally "I speak with her tomorrow] ) This is the present tense but used as a future one.

"Estoy hablando con ella " and "Hablo con ella " can both mean "I am speaking with her " . If you are using the present progressive (-ando) however most of the time it means you are actually doing the action right at that moment .

There are many times with duolingo that it has used the present tense and translated it as actual doing something at that moment, which is correct based on context. This is one of the times it has counted it wrong however. If someone asked "¿Dónde está tu esposa ahora mismo? " (Where is your wife right now) I could say both "Vuelve a la casa" and "Está volviendo a la casa" and both could be translated as "she is returning home " There are a zillion other ways I could say that too, but language is such a flexible dynamic entity I can't expect a program such as this to always accept every correct translation.

I love duolingo by the way. I think it's the best iPhone/iPod app out there for learning a language, and it's fun !


ruskumus

That happened to me in Turkish, which is my native language. But then I thought the program wants you to focus on the subject you are testing or learning. So that should give you a hint about the answer beforehand.

By the way it is great to know 1 tense practically means more. See! Checking comments are great for details. It's an important part of duolingo. Thanks!


jfGor

agree. good explanation. thx


Oscar411052

How do come back to this conversation after u leave it


jfGor

Actually it's not as easy as one might think. The only way I know is if someone makes a moment to something I said. And at that point I get an email.


alfredo-martin

What you said was nearly correct, but not always the Spanish present simple can be translated as the English present continuous.

For instance, the "vuelve a la casa" answer is incorrect. the sentence is gramatically correct but odd to a native speaker for that kind of question; "está volviendo a casa" is correct and even we can drop the verb to be and make a shorter sentence: "volviendo a casa".


sojournerbliss

Yes everything you say is true. Very well explained.


Linda516580

Thank you! Thats was very informative.


Jackoverthebay

You are so complecated


Jackoverthebay

You are so complecated


Omar479999

But "I'm speaking" isn't " Estoy hablando" ??


annbestrong

I think Duo should provide the words' original form as well :))


semitones

Does "Ella va" sound like "Ella ba" in spanish, or is it just this recording?


Revelatory

It sounds like it's between a 'b' and a 'v', so it would be a bilabial fricative - I think it's voiced, too. If you're really interested: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_bilabial_fricative

I also listen to the "Notes in Spanish" podcast, and it sounds like it's between a 'v' and a 'b' also, so it's not just this recording.


Santi_Minstrel

In Spain imagine both as 'b', but take note it is a latin language, not germanic. That means there is no 'f' sound but it is not as explosive as in 'boys'. Think of an 'm' with no sound.


tall.girl

In the Spanish alphabet, b and v sound exactly the same.


filippo23315

Thanks tall girl. A simple explanation I can finally understand! (b=v) ... easier than that ..."bilippual friction...? - thing (which makes my imagination run wild!)


Buiosu

I heard that Spanish people doesn't recognize difference between b and v. And those two sound apparently the same, like something between - some soft 'b' or I don't know how to describe it. ;)


Santi_Minstrel

In Spain, what you say is correct


sojournerbliss

Also in most spanish i have encountered: mexicano, nicaraguense, colombiano, peruano, argentino and others.


sojournerbliss

In fact one of my spanish teachers was from Argentina and she taught us to call them b grande (b) and b chica (v)


mellamoemmy

the "v" and "b" sound are interchangeable in spanish


mitaine56

semitones, the sound V doesn,t really exist in Spanish, that's why B and V sound almost alike


KylieTherrien

"V" sounds like "B" in spanish.


OtteKalon

Spanish for go and see start bothering me


ttbaby9

Go = va (third person) See = ve (third person)


sofiya1989

Sounds like e"y"a ba


petowner44

Yup! A double L in Spanish is pronounced like a Y.


CassDjdjdj

Ella va far, far away


ttbaby9

Ella va lejos, muy lejos


19tux

It sounded like "ella pa"


kiwiganz

I dont get it. When i use van and when i use comina?


mitaine56

kiwiganz- caminar is to walk, Ir is to go. You can go somewhere by bus, by car, plane, boat but there,s only one way to walk.


8cristobal8

Why did it accept "Ella pa"?


ttbaby9

Maybe they thought it was a typo?


FerroCarte

Sorry people, but this section is so badly handled it is doing more damage then good ... the table in the explanation is 3 column, when it should be FIVE!!!! A column for each type of verb in the exercises so that it will eliminate the guess work and the pain of unlearning wrong preconceptions ... FIX IT!!!


Alina_Joklik

Thats not even correct grammar


Kat_inthe_Hat

Goes where?????????????????????????


pricycoder

Like this comment if are in school and have to do this


ivankristensen

Why is not the english word "walk" considered a correct translation i this lesson - it was in the last!


Synesthete24

Well, it shouldn't be. "To walk" is "caminar". "Ir", or in this sentence "va", is "to go".


MaurcioIoo

Eso parece "él llama"


AdinaDii

Does "ella se va" equally work?


lindaray64

Am I the only person who heard El lleva? Seems confusing to me, but my hearing isn't the best


LukeWhiting

This is ❤❤❤❤ I typed it in and it said its wrong!


uroosa100

i thoght a and va suond the same


KylieTherrien

'va' means walk or go. i put she walks. That should work as well. Shouldn't it?


Insainfromearth

I didnt hear a thing she said


minecraftcat1

Um that is weird. She goes where? Always these quistions are weird!


iiZachIverson

Perhaps "She" may go, but going where you may ask? Perhaps in one of the compass rose directions. North, East, South, or West? We may perhaps never know. Or maybe the cardinal directions? Northeast? Northwest? Southeast? Southwest? We will likely never find out where she goes.


lagatathecat

It sounds more like 'Eya' then 'Ella', but my Spanish teacher doesn't pronounce it 'Eya'. Why is this?


Neil684330

Why doesnt ella va mean "they go"?


ttbaby9

Ella = She Va = he, she, or it goes

They go = Ellos/ Ellas ven


jfGor

Hi Neil, You must be relatively new in learning Spanish. Ella means She, and Ellos or Ellas mean they.

For more info here is a handy ref written by one of the Spanish Professors at Purdue and I find his work very useful. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronoun1.htm

¡Buena Suerte!


Catkid72

Thats sad she left her lover


pb28178788

i thought it said pa instead of va


MarkBellingham

not 'él lleva' then?


Debangarajc

What are the different form of 'va' like the different forms of 'come' are ' como, comes, comemos'?


Martina409627

I think "she walks" is more correct in english than "she goes".... still the second version is theonly right one.


Jae_woods

Where does she go? The zoo? The park? The pool? I NEED TO KNOW!!!!


Steve1001

GOT IT RIGHT! Wrong because I did not start the sentence wirt an upper case S. Disgusted.


Ryan416491

Ella means she and it also means they. It gets confusing


Steve1001

Ella is 'she', ellas is 'they'.


przemo098

Why can't be she walk?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.