Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fast animals and slow children"

Translation:Snelle dieren en langzame kinderen

3 years ago

11 Comments


penguinadeli
penguinadeli

Such a nice title for the horror movie))

3 years ago

TriciaBoobs
TriciaBoobs

I wanted to say that

7 months ago

TannerK1

Family guy reference? Haha

3 years ago

CoreyWagne

I'm confused when to use snel/snelle or laangzaam/langzame

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De kinderen zijn langzaam - De langzame kinderen - Het zijn langzame kinderen
  • Het kind is langzaam - Het langzame kind - Een langzaam kind - Het is een langzaam kind

  • De mannen zijn snel - De snelle mannen - Het zijn snelle mannen

  • De man is snel - De snelle man - Een snelle man - Het is een snelle man
3 years ago

GoMars94

So it's 'Langzaam' when it follows the noun? and 'Langzame' when it is before?

2 years ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

When used as an adjective before a noun, it will always be "langzame", unless the noun is a singular het-word AND is not a reference to something specific.

A fast animal - Een snel dier (singular/non-specific)

Fast animals - Snelle dieren (plural/non-specific)

The fast animal - Het snelle dier (singlar/specific)

The fast animals - De snelle dieren (plural/specific)

What I mean by specific is that the noun refers to something specific. E.g. "The fast horse" refers to a specific horse that is fast. As opposed to "A fast horse" which can be any fast horse. It is not specific.

I hope I didn't over complicate that. I've seen quite a few questions on this. As a native English-speaker, I was hoping to shed a bit of light.

Basically if you see "een" (or no article) plus a singular het-noun, it will be langzaam. It will be lanzame otherwise.

For this excercise, ""Fast animals and slow children", both animals and children are plural (thus de-words) so both get "langzame".

"Snelle dieren en langzame kinderen."

3 weeks ago

pauhla.whi

Still confused. I thought if there was no article at all then het words have no E. Can you explain further? Thanks.

2 years ago

Kirsten748830

It means that if the word is used after the object (kinderen in this case) you use no 'e'. If it's before you have the 'e'

2 years ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

Remember that plural het-words change to de-words. De-words use "langzame".

3 weeks ago

lLA8Z8Pq

Is vlugge acceptible for fast?

2 weeks ago