1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Are we men?"

"Are we men?"

Translation:Siamo uomini?

December 21, 2012

31 Comments


kyky

"noi" has not been introduced before


joealby45

the conjugations go like this: io sono = i am; tu sei = you are; lui/lei e = he/she is;

noi siamo = we are; voi siete = you (pl) are; loro sono = they are.


KakashiFNGRL

That's fine, and thank you for explaining, but it's hard to just assume that if never explained before.


Garruk

It´s already been explained before, but you didn´t see it...


milkitten

oh thanks.But what's the difference between voi siete & tu sei?


odelay

"Voi" is the plural "you", which would be used, for example, when addressing a group of people like "You people are ugly".

"Tu" is singular, so in the above example it would be singling out one ugly person and saying "You, yeah you, you're ugly".

Hope that makes sense!


SD-77

Meet a lot of ugly people at work today? :)


SineadLove

Yes it does thanks


ThePetPeeves

voi siete is plural tu sei is singular


hutcho66

'Lei è' and 'Loro sono' are also the polite forms of you and you (pl). 'Lei' and 'Loro' are always capitalised in this usage, much like 'Sie' in German. The polite forms are used when talking to strangers or to someone above you (except not to close family).


KateGreatest

I am struggling to learn Italian, too! If you click down on the box that says "conjugate" when it introduces the verb, the conjugation is there, and the pronouns are shown. Plus you get to see the infinitive, essere, which, in this case, bears little resemblance to the conjugation of the verb across the different pronouns.


Garruk

That´s it, Kate. Unfortunately people just wanna move forward through the lessons without check the details with caution.


hjaflood

I do not think the concept of a statement-"We are men" as a question has been introduced before. Some explanation would have been useful.


JunicaBjegunica1

I agree, it was a bit ''whoa, don't go there yet, I am not ready!'' :) but you still have options put before you and you can easily hover over the words that are offered. It is helpful.


LilEevee10

I personally think its like a courage question. You know, like in a war, " Are we men? Or are we cowards?" Obviously nobody likes to be called a coward or a scarey-cat. So everyone would answer "Men!" or "We are men!"


MikeLyons85

OK, Serious question. In spoken Italian, how does one indicate a question? Siamo uomini! (We are men) and Siamo uomini? (Are we men) sono lo stesso! (?)


wiplala

yes, only the intonation is different.


justakoalabear

Not with that attitude we aren't.


estevaotonioli

Where did this 'degli' come from? I got this wrong because I put 'siamo gli uomini?' I might have missed the explanation of this one.


Briguy84

De, which is the root form of degli, simple means an unknown amount of something. So 'siamo degli uomini' would mean we are an unknown amount of men. Hope that helps ;)

Addendum: Here are all the conjugations I've come across in my studies. Del (de + il) like del caffe which means an unknown amount of coffee; Delle (de + le) like delle donne which mean unknown amount of women; Dei (de + i) like dei bambini which means an unknown amount of kids; degli (de + gli) see above.


Roodjuh

Thanks for the explanation. It doesn't take away the fact that I made the same mistake, though. Degli wasn't introduced yet (just like making questions of sentences). This was a bit of overkill =(.


dhaas70

Since this is a question is it normal to have the subject first still? I am used to questions going in the form of verb subject, and i wonder if both ways are right, or is one method more common or proper versus the other - for example, I would think the question would go "Siamo noi uomini?"


KaylaGreenwell

Nope, the subject comes first.


iryblue

What "degli" means? Noi siamo degli uomini?


Garruk

gli uomini = the men

So I think it is something like 'Are we of the men?'. Some sentences doesn´t make any sense in Duolingo. Go on studying.


an114

how are you supposed to tell the difference between siamo uomini "we are men" to siamo uomini? "are we men?"


Briguy84

I would say context, if someone is asking a group of men what are you, someone should responds with either Noi siamo uomini or Siamo uomini. Noi doesn't necessarily have to be mentioned because with Siamo, it's implied. Hope this helps


BilboBaggins0135

"Are we men" should be siamo noi nuomini. If I am wrong, then just listen to the tone of voice.


Em_Watson

Reply - Noi siamo Devo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.