Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una mujer"

Translation:A woman

5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevecastaneda

"Un" would be considered masculine, while "Una" is feminine. Right?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yes.

5 years ago

jswalsh4

does una mean one as well?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes.

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

Yes, what about lady?

5 years ago

Chaterlaine

In English "lady" still has a flavor of someone of higher status, a bit more breeding or gentitility than a woman. In Spanish I believe Una Dama would be closer in sense to the English Lady.

5 years ago

sh.ashishpi

I'm again and again getting confused with 'a' and 'the' in spanish, Is there straight forward translations of 'a/an' and 'the'?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

a/an = un/una

the = el/la

5 years ago

kiran772

what is the pronunciatin of mujer in english phonetics?

5 years ago

luistamz
luistamz

Mooher.

5 years ago

SoleilFox
SoleilFox

Moo-hair. The h is pretty soft, some people I think pronounce it a little more strongly in the back of the throat.

5 years ago

JoelLituma

I AM NATIVE SPANISH SPEAKER And the pronunciation in spanish about the word " Mujer" is "Mooher"

4 years ago

ARantika

how to differentiate some, any, a, the in Spanish? please help me

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

They are all different words.

A/an is una/un depending on the gender of the word. Una is for feminine nouns, and Un is for masculine ones.

Spanish has a plural of Una and Un: Unas and Unos for feminine and masculine respectively. This would translate into English as "some".

Another way of saying "some" is using Algunos and Algunas, for masculine and feminine respectively

Algunos and Algunas are literal translations of "some" since there is no plural for the indefinite article [a/an] in English - unos/unas and algunos/algunas almost mean the same thing, but you can look into this further on the interweb.

"Any" in Spanish can be cualquier, but it's not always that. Such as "┬┐Hay vino?" - is there wine? OR Is there any wine?

Finally, THE. It can be el, la, los or las. El is for masculine and singular words, La is for feminine singular. Los is for masculine plural, and finally, Las is for feminine plural.

It can be a lot to take in, so take it slowly.

4 years ago

pramocb

mujer can be a woman or wife right? when i type a wife, it gives an error. why is that?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It only really means "wife" when there is also a possessive: "mi mujer" = "my wife". "Una mujer" = "A woman".

5 years ago