1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una mujer"

"Una mujer"

Translation:A woman

December 21, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevecastaneda

"Un" would be considered masculine, while "Una" is feminine. Right?

December 21, 2012

rocko2012

Yes.

December 21, 2012

jswalsh4

does una mean one as well?

September 10, 2013

Luis

Yes.

September 10, 2013

Salxandra

Yes, what about lady?

February 1, 2013

Chaterlaine

In English "lady" still has a flavor of someone of higher status, a bit more breeding or gentitility than a woman. In Spanish I believe Una Dama would be closer in sense to the English Lady.

March 3, 2013

sh.ashishpi

I'm again and again getting confused with 'a' and 'the' in spanish, Is there straight forward translations of 'a/an' and 'the'?

March 25, 2013

Luis

a/an = un/una

the = el/la

March 25, 2013

AimeeYeh

Is there any difference between un/una such as a/an in English? Or the difference is just in whether the noun is masculine or feminine?

September 12, 2013

Luis

It's just whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

September 12, 2013

Z0bie

In addition to what Luis said, the plural of a/an would be "unas/unos". That's what had me confused a lot at first when listening to Spanish.

October 10, 2013

kiran772

what is the pronunciatin of mujer in english phonetics?

June 19, 2013

luistamz

Mooher.

July 23, 2013

SoleilFox

Moo-hair. The h is pretty soft, some people I think pronounce it a little more strongly in the back of the throat.

July 25, 2013

JoelLituma

I AM NATIVE SPANISH SPEAKER And the pronunciation in spanish about the word " Mujer" is "Mooher"

December 26, 2013

ARantika

how to differentiate some, any, a, the in Spanish? please help me

January 14, 2014

porquepuedo

They are all different words.

A/an is una/un depending on the gender of the word. Una is for feminine nouns, and Un is for masculine ones.

Spanish has a plural of Una and Un: Unas and Unos for feminine and masculine respectively. This would translate into English as "some".

Another way of saying "some" is using Algunos and Algunas, for masculine and feminine respectively

Algunos and Algunas are literal translations of "some" since there is no plural for the indefinite article [a/an] in English - unos/unas and algunos/algunas almost mean the same thing, but you can look into this further on the interweb.

"Any" in Spanish can be cualquier, but it's not always that. Such as "┬┐Hay vino?" - is there wine? OR Is there any wine?

Finally, THE. It can be el, la, los or las. El is for masculine and singular words, La is for feminine singular. Los is for masculine plural, and finally, Las is for feminine plural.

It can be a lot to take in, so take it slowly.

January 14, 2014

pramocb

mujer can be a woman or wife right? when i type a wife, it gives an error. why is that?

April 13, 2013

Luis

It only really means "wife" when there is also a possessive: "mi mujer" = "my wife". "Una mujer" = "A woman".

April 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.