1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are drinking tea."

"They are drinking tea."

Translation:De drikker te.

April 18, 2015

5 Comments


nisfornerd

Is there a way of knowing if it's present tense or continuous tense? As far as I know, drikker means "are drinking" and also "drink/drinks".


[deactivated user]

    That distinction simply isn't made in Danish.


Danie737862

    I wrote "De er drikker te" and I'm not sure how it's wrong. Could someone clarify, please?


TobiasKry

    Drikker translates to "drinks/are drinking". Er drikker would be something like "are drink/drinks".


HelenaHans12

    Tea is spelled "the" but is pronounced like "te"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.