"Poi ci sentirai ridere."

Translation:Then you will hear us laugh.

September 13, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FiorenzaMi2

Poi= after. puoi= can


Jan534792

Why is 'laughing' not accepted, as 'laugh' is not the strictly correct translation either?


Marninger

Poi ci = Then us
sentirai = you will hear
ridere = (to) laugh

Then, us, you will hear, laugh ~
Then you will hear us laugh.


sarahdavey

I wonder why 'Later you will hear us laughing' is not acceptable.


AntonyHodgson

I think it's because 'poi' has more of a sense of following by consequence, not just in time. If I wanted to convey that something would happen later, I would tend to think more of using a phrase such as 'piu tardi' or 'dopo'. Here, I'm imagining the speaker having just described something funny that will happen soon. When it does, then they will laugh.


delleterre

Would "poi" be "then" in the sense of "as a consequence of something discussed immediately prior", or in the sense of "subsequently"?


garrypas

Really hate this one, I understand what's going on but it's so hard for an English speaker without a lot of practice. It translates approximately word for word as "One can us you will hear to laugh". Uggh


swampsparrow

No, word for word in English would be "Then us you will hear laugh."


PolarBear667564

Hmm.. why isn't the literal Italian translation "then you will hear that we laugh"???


Marcus38437

The pronoun "ci" means "us" in this context, not "that"


Justinnnnnnnnn

Poi, not puoi. I made the same mistake.


Marninger

Poi = then
ci = us
sentirai = you will hear (sing. 2:nd person 'futuro semplice' of sentire)
ridere = (to) laugh

Then you will hear us laugh.


lina1519

Then you will be able to hear laughing. - why is not accepted? Sentirci = to be able to hear


ChrisUndrh

i don't know, but i think there could be an ambiguity with the ci. I think it could mean 'there', you know, there might be an incident in a Trappist monastery, someone slips comically and then you'll hear laughter there. It is also used for 'it', 'that'- can't think off top of head of confusion cases with these, but definitely the 'there' meaning is not excluded. Or is it?


-em-dash

I thought it was: Then you will feel like laughing ABOUT IT. Yikes! Maybe that would be closer to: Poi ci TE sentirai ridere. (???) But I agree, "ci" is always a stumper.


SteveKillick

Next you will hear us laugh? No, apparently not.


Marninger

I think you are close as what happens then has to follow and come after/next to something that did happen before but . . .

poi = then
doppo = after
prossimo/seguente ~ next

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.