"Mine søskende er vigtige."

Translation:My siblings are important.

April 18, 2015

11 Comments


truelefty

Vigtige sounds like wichtig in German!

November 20, 2015

RyagonIV

Surprising, isn't it? :)

They have the same root.

June 14, 2016

PatPetersen127

I like to think of the different Duolingo languages as siblings.

July 3, 2015

GordonTorbet

Surely you could take into account 'brothers and sisters' as well as 'siblings'!

April 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, that would be brødre og søstre, not søskende.

    April 18, 2015

johnggomes

    Said a Lannister

    June 5, 2017

Joe975787

    Do you just have to memorize that it has an e at the end, or is there a pattern/rule?

    September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

    "It"? There are three words that end on -e in this four-word sentence. Two of them (mine and vigtige) end on -e because the other one (søskende) does, too. These adjectives are reflecting that the noun is plural.

    September 15, 2018

Joe975787

    Yeah, I'm referring to "vigtige." I'm having a hard time remembering when I should put an "e" at the end of it in differing contexts. So the reason is because of the plurality of the noun?

    September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

    Yes, precisely. Vigtig describes søskende (they are all important), so it has to match the noun and is put in the plural form as well.

    September 15, 2018

Joe975787

    Thank you for the reply.

    September 15, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.