1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine søskende er vigtige."

"Mine søskende er vigtige."

Translation:My siblings are important.

April 18, 2015

13 Comments


kiddo-depido

Vigtige sounds like wichtig in German!


RyagonIV

Surprising, isn't it? :)

They have the same root.


PatPetersen127

I like to think of the different Duolingo languages as siblings.


NolanWinte

wait they are important


GordonTorbet

Surely you could take into account 'brothers and sisters' as well as 'siblings'!


[deactivated user]

    Well, that would be brødre og søstre, not søskende.


johnggomes

    Said a Lannister


Joe975787

    Do you just have to memorize that it has an e at the end, or is there a pattern/rule?


RyagonIV

    "It"? There are three words that end on -e in this four-word sentence. Two of them (mine and vigtige) end on -e because the other one (søskende) does, too. These adjectives are reflecting that the noun is plural.


Joe975787

    Yeah, I'm referring to "vigtige." I'm having a hard time remembering when I should put an "e" at the end of it in differing contexts. So the reason is because of the plurality of the noun?


RyagonIV

    Yes, precisely. Vigtig describes søskende (they are all important), so it has to match the noun and is put in the plural form as well.


Joe975787

    Thank you for the reply.


SantiAnnd

    I love you, you love me, we are a happy family...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.