"You have a thousand and that is sufficient."

Translation:Tá míle agat agus is leor sin.

3 years ago

7 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Thanks. The later questions confirmed that--but is "dóthain" actually incorrect here?

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

So far dóthain has meant sufficient, and leor has meant much. Why is this flipped?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

leor can mean sufficient, especially with the copula.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

But would "dóthain" be incorrect here?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Dótháin is a noun, meaning 'sufficiency, enough' so it'd be odd if you just directly put it in, yes. But you could change it around to, like, agus is é sin do dhótháin or agus tá do dhótháin agat

1 year ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Makes sense! GRMA!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

There's some more discussion on the different ways you can use dóthain and leor in the discussion for An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.