1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have a thousand and that…

"You have a thousand and that is sufficient."

Translation:Tá míle agat agus is leor sin.

April 18, 2015

13 Comments


weepingweellow

Does the speaker say “Tá míle agat. Is leor sin.” or does she use “is” as in “agus” and somehow omit the copula?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes.

(Take your pick).


djzeus01

So far dóthain has meant sufficient, and leor has meant much. Why is this flipped?


galaxyrocker

leor can mean sufficient, especially with the copula.


CatMcCat

But would "dóthain" be incorrect here?


galaxyrocker

Dótháin is a noun, meaning 'sufficiency, enough' so it'd be odd if you just directly put it in, yes. But you could change it around to, like, agus is é sin do dhótháin or agus tá do dhótháin agat


CatMcCat

Makes sense! GRMA!


Knocksedan

There's some more discussion on the different ways you can use dóthain and leor in the discussion for An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?


djzeus01

Thanks. The later questions confirmed that--but is "dóthain" actually incorrect here?


MikeCorcor4

Does "....agus tá sé sin go leor " work?


DaithMac

That's what I put and it was not accepted.


MNMmcg

Why would you not say "is leor é sin"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You wouldn't say is leor é sin because the Irish for "that is enough" is Is leor sin.

That's just the way this phrase is used.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.