1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have a thousand and that…

"You have a thousand and that is sufficient."

Translation:Tá míle agat agus is leor sin.

April 18, 2015

17 Comments


weepingweellow

Does the speaker say “Tá míle agat. Is leor sin.” or does she use “is” as in “agus” and somehow omit the copula?


19O492554

Yes.

(Take your pick).


djzeus01

So far dóthain has meant sufficient, and leor has meant much. Why is this flipped?


galaxyrocker

leor can mean sufficient, especially with the copula.


CatMcCat

But would "dóthain" be incorrect here?


galaxyrocker

Dótháin is a noun, meaning 'sufficiency, enough' so it'd be odd if you just directly put it in, yes. But you could change it around to, like, agus is é sin do dhótháin or agus tá do dhótháin agat


CatMcCat

Makes sense! GRMA!


Knocksedan

There's some more discussion on the different ways you can use dóthain and leor in the discussion for An bhfuil do dhóthain agat?


djzeus01

Thanks. The later questions confirmed that--but is "dóthain" actually incorrect here?


MikeCorcor4

Does "....agus tá sé sin go leor " work?


DaithMac

That's what I put and it was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Why would you not say "is leor é sin"?


19O492554

    You wouldn't say is leor é sin because the Irish for "that is enough" is Is leor sin.

    That's just the way this phrase is used.


fanniblanka

    I wrote "tá míle ceann agat..." and it was not accepted. Wouldn't that be correct, though? If not, why?


DaithMac

    It is correct to use ceann with míle as it is a multiple of ten. https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/thousand?advSearch=1&q=m%C3%ADle%20ceann&inlanguage=ga&searchin=6#thousand__9

    pronoun:

    thousand things míle ceann

    a thousand of the shares míle ceann de na scaireanna

    a thousand of their cars míle ceann dá ngluaisteáin, míle dá gcuid carranna

    a thousand of them broke bhris míle ceann acu, bhris míle acu, bhris míle díobh

    she has a thousand tá míle ceann aici, tá míle aici

    It was likely just overlooked.


Houtje2

    Is what I typed really wrong? : tá míle agat agus tá sé sin go leor


mairedubh

    Why can't I say Is leor é sin?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.