"Sie spielt mit dem Vorsitzenden?"

Translation:She plays with the chairperson?

December 21, 2012

21 Comments


babykage

How I wish to know the story behind this sentence!

January 9, 2013

juliaosteopath

:)

January 9, 2013

Landjager

Well, it all goes back to a late night after a holiday office party.

March 13, 2013

gmiriamfrey

What is with this question? 1. What is the context? What does it mean? 2. Why not "Spielt sie mit dem Vorsitzenden?"

December 24, 2012

Llynnya

Your sentence is grammatically correct but would mean 'Is she playing with the chairperson?' (kind of the same but different emphasis). 'Sie spielt mit dem Vorsitzenden?' especially as a question would probably go in the direction of 'she's doing WHAT??! she's playing with the chairperson?? what the hell is she thinking?!' ;)

January 17, 2013

jnothman

Monica Lewinsky?

January 13, 2013

juliaosteopath

perfekt!

January 13, 2013

Burhunk

Since it's a question, shouldn't it be "Spielt sie mit dem Vorsitzenden?"

December 22, 2012

negachechalaga

"Chairperson"? We learn the most useless words...

January 22, 2013

Sigundo

Vorsitzende is a chairperson, I didn't find anything that would suggest it's a rope or otherwise.

December 26, 2012

starvingartist60

I know I should get used to really random topics being introduced, but I still find it really difficult to translate things when they make little sense or have connotations that make me question my translation... ("She's doing what with the chairperson?") O_o

January 29, 2013

almondhoney

LOL! I agree. If it doesn't make sense, you think you've got it wrong.

February 11, 2013

3580802

what's a chairperson?

December 25, 2012

loganrobinson

A chairperson is someone in charge of a committee or board. It's odd that this word is introduced here.

January 2, 2013

bpnilsson

I don't know why it's not translated to 'chairsman' which I believe is more common. In one way chairperson is a gender-neutral version of chairman, and Vorsitzende can be both 'der' and 'die'. but in this case the article is 'dem' so it should be translated to chairman.

March 18, 2013

juliaosteopath

Vorsitzenden is masculine. A lot of masculine nouns add an -n in the acc or dative cases.

January 2, 2013

Tricpy

Thanks, I was hoping someone would explain why there was an "n" on the end

March 20, 2013

rave1704

She plays with the chairperson?.. seems like a strange sentence

December 23, 2012

NierTevra

is 'vorsitzenden' considered common in the german tongue? this just seems so random to be added to my vocab in such an early stage

March 7, 2013

dierechnungbitte

I barely know what "Katze" means, but I already know that "Vorsitzenden" means Chairman, very useful indeed, I use this word many times a day! -.-

March 8, 2013

syl58

I believe that Duolingo identified the word chairperson as der Vorsitzenden. Thus what is with the explanation "....for neuter nouns...." ?!?!

March 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.