1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spielt mit dem Vorsitzen…

"Sie spielt mit dem Vorsitzenden?"

Translation:She plays with the chairperson?

December 21, 2012

21 Comments


babykage

How I wish to know the story behind this sentence!


Landjager

Well, it all goes back to a late night after a holiday office party.


gmiriamfrey

What is with this question? 1. What is the context? What does it mean? 2. Why not "Spielt sie mit dem Vorsitzenden?"


Llynnya

Your sentence is grammatically correct but would mean 'Is she playing with the chairperson?' (kind of the same but different emphasis). 'Sie spielt mit dem Vorsitzenden?' especially as a question would probably go in the direction of 'she's doing WHAT??! she's playing with the chairperson?? what the hell is she thinking?!' ;)


jnothman

Monica Lewinsky?


Burhunk

Since it's a question, shouldn't it be "Spielt sie mit dem Vorsitzenden?"


negachechalaga

"Chairperson"? We learn the most useless words...


Sigundo

Vorsitzende is a chairperson, I didn't find anything that would suggest it's a rope or otherwise.


starvingartist60

I know I should get used to really random topics being introduced, but I still find it really difficult to translate things when they make little sense or have connotations that make me question my translation... ("She's doing what with the chairperson?") O_o


almondhoney

LOL! I agree. If it doesn't make sense, you think you've got it wrong.


3580802

what's a chairperson?


loganrobinson

A chairperson is someone in charge of a committee or board. It's odd that this word is introduced here.


bpnilsson

I don't know why it's not translated to 'chairsman' which I believe is more common. In one way chairperson is a gender-neutral version of chairman, and Vorsitzende can be both 'der' and 'die'. but in this case the article is 'dem' so it should be translated to chairman.


juliaosteopath

Vorsitzenden is masculine. A lot of masculine nouns add an -n in the acc or dative cases.


Tricpy

Thanks, I was hoping someone would explain why there was an "n" on the end


rave1704

She plays with the chairperson?.. seems like a strange sentence


NierTevra

is 'vorsitzenden' considered common in the german tongue? this just seems so random to be added to my vocab in such an early stage


dierechnungbitte

I barely know what "Katze" means, but I already know that "Vorsitzenden" means Chairman, very useful indeed, I use this word many times a day! -.-


syl58

I believe that Duolingo identified the word chairperson as der Vorsitzenden. Thus what is with the explanation "....for neuter nouns...." ?!?!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.