"They are buying both of the houses."

Translation:Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor.

3 years ago

8 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Can you use 'ikisini de' with pronouns? Like : I want to see you both. - Senin ikisini de görmek istiyorum. or: Thank you to both of you. - Senin ikisini de teşekkür ederim. ? (or would the latter require some Dativ - in German it would- ? or maybe Ablatif like in nefret ediyorum? Senin ikisiden teşekkür ederim. ?)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes you can also say 'Onlar ikisini de alıyor.' instead of 'Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor.'

but your examples are not correct. you should be careful about personal endings and cases.

ikimiz -> we both
ikiniz -> you both
ikisi -> they both

I want to see you both. - (Sizin) ikinizi de görmek istiyorum.
Thank you to both of you. - (Sizin) ikinize de teşekkür ederim.

both of the houses - evlerin ikisi de
both (of them) - (onların) ikisi de

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thank you. That was clear. I very much appreciate your help.

3 years ago

MirtKruusmaa

Why is it 'evlerin ikisini de' not 'evlerin ikisi de'?

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

evlerin ikisi - both of the houses (possessive -in / possessed -(s)i ) if they buy the houses the houses turn into an accusative object - that is why you need to add -ni

1 year ago

quesokaas
quesokaas

Can you use different levels of ikisini? Like, if you want to say, They are buying all three of the houses, could you say, Onlar evlerin üçünü de alıyor?

3 years ago

najaftom

:Onlar her iki evi aliyorlar"nasil tercume olur?

3 years ago

SineadMaireNB

Why is it not alıyorlar? Is it because onlar is there? If Onlar wasn't used would it be alıyorlar?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.