"They are buying both of the houses."

Translation:Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor.

April 18, 2015

17 Comments


dieprinzessin

Can you use 'ikisini de' with pronouns? Like : I want to see you both. - Senin ikisini de görmek istiyorum. or: Thank you to both of you. - Senin ikisini de teşekkür ederim. ? (or would the latter require some Dativ - in German it would- ? or maybe Ablatif like in nefret ediyorum? Senin ikisiden teşekkür ederim. ?)

April 18, 2015

orde90

yes you can also say 'Onlar ikisini de alıyor.' instead of 'Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor.'

but your examples are not correct. you should be careful about personal endings and cases.

ikimiz -> we both
ikiniz -> you both
ikisi -> they both

I want to see you both. - (Sizin) ikinizi de görmek istiyorum.
Thank you to both of you. - (Sizin) ikinize de teşekkür ederim.

both of the houses - evlerin ikisi de
both (of them) - (onların) ikisi de


dieprinzessin

Thank you. That was clear. I very much appreciate your help.


MirtKruusmaa

Why is it 'evlerin ikisini de' not 'evlerin ikisi de'?


dieprinzessin

evlerin ikisi - both of the houses (possessive -in / possessed -(s)i ) if they buy the houses the houses turn into an accusative object - that is why you need to add -ni


M.aminashouri

Because in this sentence"both of the houses" is in accusative condition if it was in subject condition it would be "evlerin ikisi de".


quesokaas

Can you use different levels of ikisini? Like, if you want to say, They are buying all three of the houses, could you say, Onlar evlerin üçünü de alıyor?


najaftom

:Onlar her iki evi aliyorlar"nasil tercume olur?


SineadMaireNB

Why is it not alıyorlar? Is it because onlar is there? If Onlar wasn't used would it be alıyorlar?


Ozlem1221

hi :) from my understanding it is because they are buying the houses together. if both onlar & alıyorlar are used it would be as if they are individually buying both.

but if Onlar is omitted, than alıyorlar is required.


gazi868279

Onlar evlerin ikisini de satin aldilar neden yanlis


Ozlem1221

that means they are selling the houses.


Yves23A

Is "ler" in evlerin mandatory in this sentence ? Is "evin ikisini de alıyorlar" possible ?


Ozlem1221

i think it is, to get that agreement. or else it's seeming to say they will buy both of the (one) house.

bunu doğru olabilir ama dostum :) ben de türkçe öğreniyorum hala


morganesim3

I don't understand why it's onlarin and not onlar


morganesim3

I mean onlar and not onlarin

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.