1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are buying both of the …

"They are buying both of the houses."

Translation:Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor.

April 18, 2015

30 Comments


dieprinzessin

Can you use 'ikisini de' with pronouns? Like : I want to see you both. - Senin ikisini de görmek istiyorum. or: Thank you to both of you. - Senin ikisini de teşekkür ederim. ? (or would the latter require some Dativ - in German it would- ? or maybe Ablatif like in nefret ediyorum? Senin ikisiden teşekkür ederim. ?)


orde90

yes you can also say 'Onlar ikisini de alıyor.' instead of 'Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor.'

but your examples are not correct. you should be careful about personal endings and cases.

ikimiz -> we both
ikiniz -> you both
ikisi -> they both

I want to see you both. - (Sizin) ikinizi de görmek istiyorum.
Thank you to both of you. - (Sizin) ikinize de teşekkür ederim.

both of the houses - evlerin ikisi de
both (of them) - (onların) ikisi de


dieprinzessin

Thank you. That was clear. I very much appreciate your help.


TessEwing1

Could someone explain the difference between ikisi and ikisini?


SineadMaireNB

Why is it not alıyorlar? Is it because onlar is there? If Onlar wasn't used would it be alıyorlar?


Ozlem1221

hi :) from my understanding it is because they are buying the houses together. if both onlar & alıyorlar are used it would be as if they are individually buying both.

but if Onlar is omitted, than alıyorlar is required.


quesokaas

Can you use different levels of ikisini? Like, if you want to say, They are buying all three of the houses, could you say, Onlar evlerin üçünü de alıyor?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! Although, you could also just use "her bir ev," which means "every house" :)


JuergenZirak

What exactly is the function of the "de"? I have been breaking it down like this: Onlar=they, ev=house ler=plural->houses, in=possession->of tne houses, ikisi=both, ni=accusative->the houses are the object of an action, de=???, al buy, *ıyor=continuous form->are buying


samavro

I think ikisi is 2 and de makes it both of them


Nicole541161

when is it ikisini and when is it ikisine?


AlexinNotTurkey

It all depends on what case "ikisi" is in.

I saw them both --> "İkisini de gördüm." I gave them both a flower. --> "İkisine de çiçek verdim."


MirtKruusmaa

Why is it 'evlerin ikisini de' not 'evlerin ikisi de'?


dieprinzessin

evlerin ikisi - both of the houses (possessive -in / possessed -(s)i ) if they buy the houses the houses turn into an accusative object - that is why you need to add -ni


M.aminashouri

Because in this sentence"both of the houses" is in accusative condition if it was in subject condition it would be "evlerin ikisi de".


Yves23A

Is "ler" in evlerin mandatory in this sentence ? Is "evin ikisini de alıyorlar" possible ?


Ozlem1221

i think it is, to get that agreement. or else it's seeming to say they will buy both of the (one) house.

bunu doğru olabilir ama dostum :) ben de türkçe öğreniyorum hala


morganesim3

I don't understand why it's onlarin and not onlar


AlexinNotTurkey

Think of the word "both" in Turkish as being similar to the English construction "The two of them," which is kind of like a possessive construction. :)

"ikisi" is just always preceded by a possessive noun (if you state the noun). In fact, the -si on the end of "ikisi" is a possessive suffix!


brochinho

Why evlerin and not evler?


JuergenZirak

It is basically the same as why you are saying "both of the houses", not just "both houses" - only that this is more strict in Turkish I guess. Maybe the "of" in English is not a genitive marker, but it is a comparable situation. Both of two things in English = genitive/possessive construction in Turkish, with the things being the "possessor" and "ikisi" being the "possessed".


HaAl.

Her iki evi de alıyorlar.. Accepted


Jennie721026

Why ikisini de? What difference between ikisi de?


martin91999

Why 'evlerin', i thought if it's obvious it's more than one the singular form is used.


MDSARFARAZ910878

Why are we using de as a suffix here?


najaftom

:Onlar her iki evi aliyorlar"nasil tercume olur?


gazi868279

Onlar evlerin ikisini de satin aldilar neden yanlis


Ozlem1221

that means they are selling the houses.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.