1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is a woman between us."

"There is a woman between us."

Translation:Aramızda bir kadın var.

April 18, 2015

23 Comments


AGreatUserName

Is the "bir" necessary here? Is "aramızda kadın var" OK?


lucaturilli

It is. But it sounds better with 'bir'.


SeanSmithereens

I dropped 'bir', but the programme told me it is obligatory in this case. No explanation, though.


jzlcdh

Can the meaning be emotional or is it purely physical?


orde90

yes it can be.. both


FOODKING1

oh, i thought is physical.


Akash_Polyglot

Why not kadın ıle only kadin?


Mariane584083

Akas_Polyglot, i think because there is not "with" in the English sentence, but "between".


travelsketches

I wrote 'Kadin aramizda var', does the order matter?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, here you are talking about the existence of the "woman" so to say. For this reason, it must come before "var" :)


Stergi3

I cannot understand what is the difference between aramızda and arasında. Please, any help m


Mariane584083

Stergi, i think "bizim and arasında" are antinomic because "bizim" is at 2nd person plural and " arasında " at 3rd person singular. It will be ok in "ben-imle ve o-n-un ara-sı-n-da"= "between me and him". "Ara", noun, has the possessive suffix because it is the possessed object of "biz-im"= "our". "our between", as writes bsimmo, in her comment above.


ienashhuwaida

Bir kadin aramizda var . Is it wrong ???


Mariane584083

lenash, AlexinNotTurkey answers to your question in his comment just above yours.


soheil980467

Can we say : Bir kadın aramizdadır, and what is the difference between it an the suggested answer?


haim351946

can i say:bizim arasında bir kadın var


bsimmo14

it is aramizda because it is possessive, technically it is like the saying the woman is in "our between." That is why it says "bizim" which is also possessive.


Mariane584083

haim, i think "bizim and arasında" are antinomic because "bizim" is at 2nd person plural and " arasında " at 3rd person singular, so it will be ok in "ben-imle ve o-n-un ara-sı-n-da"= "between me and him". "Ara", noun, has the possessive suffix because it is the possessed object of "biz-im"= "our". "our between", as says bsimmo.


NadiaFanssa

"Bir kadın aramızda var" was marked wrong why?


Mariane584083

Nadia, AlexinNotTurkey answers to your question in his comment above.


Ekrem_B

"Gentlemen, please be careful with your words. There is a woman (lady) between (among) us."
Can it be used in such a situation?


Nadi647164

"Bir kadın bizim aramızdadır" Why it is wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.