1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is a woman between us."

"There is a woman between us."

Translation:Aramızda bir kadın var.

April 18, 2015

19 Comments


jzlcdh

Can the meaning be emotional or is it purely physical?


orde90

yes it can be.. both


FOODKING1

oh, i thought is physical.


Akash_Polyglot

Why not kadın ıle only kadin?


Mariane584083

Akas_Polyglot, i think because there is not "with" in the English sentence, but "between".


AGreatUserName

Is the "bir" necessary here? Is "aramızda kadın var" OK?


lucaturilli

It is. But it sounds better with 'bir'.


SeanSmithereens

I dropped 'bir', but the programme told me it is obligatory in this case. No explanation, though.


Nandini373026

Yes, bcoz it is given here "a woman" That's why "bir" is necessary


Mariane584083

Yes "a/one" woman between us and not "two" women.


Stergi3

I cannot understand what is the difference between aramızda and arasında. Please, any help m


Mariane584083

Stergi, i think "bizim and arasında" are antinomic because "bizim" is at 2nd person plural and " arasında " at 3rd person singular. It will be ok in "ben-imle ve o-n-un ara-sı-n-da"= "between me and him". "Ara", noun, has the possessive suffix because it is the possessed object of "biz-im"= "our". "our between", as writes bsimmo, in her comment above.


travelsketches

I wrote 'Kadin aramizda var', does the order matter?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, here you are talking about the existence of the "woman" so to say. For this reason, it must come before "var" :)


haim351946

can i say:bizim arasında bir kadın var


bsimmo14

it is aramizda because it is possessive, technically it is like the saying the woman is in "our between." That is why it says "bizim" which is also possessive.


Mariane584083

haim, i think "bizim and arasında" are antinomic because "bizim" is at 2nd person plural and " arasında " at 3rd person singular, so it will be ok in "ben-imle ve o-n-un ara-sı-n-da"= "between me and him". "Ara", noun, has the possessive suffix because it is the possessed object of "biz-im"= "our". "our between", as says bsimmo.


Ienash

Bir kadin aramizda var . Is it wrong ???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.