"There is a woman between us."

Translation:Aramızda bir kadın var.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jzlcdh

Can the meaning be emotional or is it purely physical?

3 years ago

orde90

yes it can be.. both

3 years ago

FOODKING1

oh, i thought is physical.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName

Is the "bir" necessary here? Is "aramızda kadın var" OK?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is. But it sounds better with 'bir'.

3 years ago

SeanSmithereens

I dropped 'bir', but the programme told me it is obligatory in this case. No explanation, though.

2 years ago

travelsketches

I wrote 'Kadin aramizda var', does the order matter?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, here you are talking about the existence of the "woman" so to say. For this reason, it must come before "var" :)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

thanks !

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

Bunu yüzünde, şimdiden düşmanımsın, hahaha

2 years ago

haim351946

can i say:bizim arasında bir kadın var

3 months ago

bsimmo14

it is aramizda because it is possessive, technically it is like the saying the woman is in "our between." That is why it says "bizim" which is also possessive.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.