"His clothing is particular."

Translation:Seine Kleidung ist speziell.

December 21, 2012

6 Comments


Gden

particular is different from special

December 21, 2012

benmauk

Why "seine"?

May 24, 2013

DaShimmy

'Seine' is used because the German word for clothing (Kleidung) is a feminine word thus you have to add the feminine suffix 'e' to the word Sein to form Seine. (Because 'his' precedes the feminine 'clothing')

May 28, 2013

elyase

I wrote "seine Klamotten sind einzigartig". I think it should be right too.

April 19, 2013

mikelucas

The English translation is simply wrong,it makes no sense whatsoever. Wahrscheinlich, we were told means probable, likely, so that's wrong too. All in all its a shocking piece of education.

April 28, 2013

Travelling_Man

I wrote "Seine Kleidung ist bestimmt". Is that also not possible. Mr dictionary says it is?

May 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.