1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His clothing is particular."

"His clothing is particular."

Translation:Seine Kleidung ist speziell.

December 21, 2012

6 Comments


Gden

particular is different from special


DaShimmy

'Seine' is used because the German word for clothing (Kleidung) is a feminine word thus you have to add the feminine suffix 'e' to the word Sein to form Seine. (Because 'his' precedes the feminine 'clothing')


elyase

I wrote "seine Klamotten sind einzigartig". I think it should be right too.


mikelucas

The English translation is simply wrong,it makes no sense whatsoever. Wahrscheinlich, we were told means probable, likely, so that's wrong too. All in all its a shocking piece of education.


Travelling_Man

I wrote "Seine Kleidung ist bestimmt". Is that also not possible. Mr dictionary says it is?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.