"Anatra arrosto"

Translation:Grilled duck

December 21, 2012

17 Comments


gerry11111

shouldn't "roast duck" be a plausible translation too?

December 21, 2012

jamiel

Yes, this should Roast duck which is a more common usage. Also, Grilled duck would be Anatra grigliata wouldn't it?

December 26, 2012

Lindsprovement

Agreed. Grilled duck is a different thing than roast duck anyway. They shouldn't be interchangeable.

January 6, 2013

ardecarlo

"Roast duck" should be an acceptable answer.

December 29, 2012

allisonq

Agreed that "roast duck" should be acceptable.

December 31, 2012

copesettic

I think "roast duck" should work also.

January 1, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree, except I would go even further. "Roast duck" is far more correct than "roasted duck". In English, one would never refer to it as "roasted duck". It is called "roast duck". On a menu, you would no more see the words "roasted duck" than you would see "roasted beef" or "roasted pork". That just isn't what it's called.

January 5, 2013

Sacredmaiden

It accepts roast duck now, but not duck roast. Is there a reason why "duck roast" would be incorrect as a translation?

February 22, 2013

_Lina_

In "roast duck", roast is the adjective, duck the noun. You're describing the kind of duck it is. "Duck roast" is the opposite - roast is your noun, and duck is the adjective - you're describing the kind of roast it is. In "anatra arrosto", arrosto is an adjective, and anatra is a noun. Hence, roast duck but not duck roast. :)

March 30, 2013

Teresinha

"Roast" está indicando uma qualidade; funciona como adjetivo e, portanto, deve preceder o nome "duck". É a regra na língua inglesa.

March 24, 2013

TheGandalf

Yay! "Roast duck" was accepted!

March 19, 2013

benjamingyoung

Roast duck is a better translation than roasted duck.

January 6, 2013

Michelicopter

Agreed, an English-speaking person would say 'roast duck'

January 7, 2013

gabrielaodiliz

My "Roasted Duck" was accepted

January 21, 2013

Koolkaren

I've never heard it called 'duck roast', only 'roast duck'. One doesn't say 'chicken roast' either; it's always 'roast chicken'. On the other hand, I have heard 'pork roast', as in "We're having a pork roast for dinner." However, "We're having roast pork" is also correct. For people for whom English is not their first langauge, it is confusing. I think if you always put the word 'roast' before the name of the meat, you'll be safe. Any exceptions anyone can think of? :)

February 22, 2013

jamiel

Hog roast!

February 22, 2013

crazy4hazy

Also - nothing to do with the mode of cooking, plus I'm veggie anyway -, she says "arrosto", doesn't she? Surely it should be "arrosta"?

April 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.