Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I try it every morning."

Translation:Triailim é gach maidin.

3 years ago

7 Comments


exeisen
exeisen

Why can't you use "sé" here instead of "é"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

é is the object form, the subject.

3 years ago

Conor.Keenan

Do most Irish people use "triailim" for "I try"? I was always thought to use déanaim iarracht?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"most Irish people" isn't really a useful metric when it comes to the Irish language, which is really a mixture of dialects. The people who say triailim say triailim, and the people who say déanaim iarracht say déanaim iarracht, and as people expand their exposure to the language, they will encounter both constructs, and at least understand both constructs, even if they tend to stick to using one or the other in their own speech and writing, or even picking which one to use depending on context.

The NEID entry for "try" offers both iarracht a dhéanamh and triail, with examples of both usages.

1 year ago

Conor.Keenan

GRMA

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

does chuile not mean every? too

1 year ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

I put "Triailim gach maidin é" to see if it would be accepted. It wasn't. Why is that wrong?

1 year ago