Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, the soup."

Translation:Evet, çorbayı.

3 years ago

9 Comments


neilrbuck

Why isn't the i at the end of corbayi pronounced u like at the end of pastayi?

3 years ago

DanielCoop19

In turkish there is "i" and "ı". The former is pronounced in a similar to english but "ı" is pronounce more like “u".

2 years ago

JugderGurr1

It's quite a weird sound for english speakers as there isn't such vowel in English. I would call it Slavic shwa. Say eee...long i,not ai,but eee...than take a teaspoon or use your finger to move the tip of your tongue backwards. Say again...repeat#)))

1 week ago

kate-bookworm

and how to say "yes, it is the soup" ? it would be same?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "evet, (o/bu/) " depending on your context. The safest and most neutral translation would be "Evet, o çorba"

2 years ago

LauraEast2
LauraEast2

Is this phrase accusative because a verb is implied?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. Like you are at a restaurant and someone asks you to repeat what you want :)

2 years ago

mitra758913

I dont have turkish keyboard

1 year ago

Dxb---Dxb

If you have an IOS, you can add a new keyboard by clicking on (Settings -> General -> Keyboard -> Keyboards -> Add New Keyboard…), and you choose "Turkish" :)

8 months ago