1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the soup."

"Yes, the soup."

Translation:Evet, çorbayı.

April 18, 2015

9 Comments


neilrbuck

Why isn't the i at the end of corbayi pronounced u like at the end of pastayi?


DanielCoop19

In turkish there is "i" and "ı". The former is pronounced in a similar to english but "ı" is pronounce more like “u".


JugderGurr1

It's quite a weird sound for english speakers as there isn't such vowel in English. I would call it Slavic shwa. Say eee...long i,not ai,but eee...than take a teaspoon or use your finger to move the tip of your tongue backwards. Say again...repeat#)))


LauraEast2

Is this phrase accusative because a verb is implied?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. Like you are at a restaurant and someone asks you to repeat what you want :)


kate-bookworm

and how to say "yes, it is the soup" ? it would be same?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "evet, (o/bu/) " depending on your context. The safest and most neutral translation would be "Evet, o çorba"


mitra758913

I dont have turkish keyboard


Dxb---Dxb

If you have an IOS, you can add a new keyboard by clicking on (Settings -> General -> Keyboard -> Keyboards -> Add New Keyboard…), and you choose "Turkish" :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.