1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange une pomme noire."

"Il mange une pomme noire."

Translation:He is eating a black apple.

December 21, 2012

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Me_learn_french

Black apple? The French are strange


gardennomes

sounds like something out of a twisted fairytale


jacksack

Better hide snow white. C'est fou.


star21

But snow white can tell the difference between and red and a black apple.


WinAR6

Can she really? I mean she didn't know the difference between a good apple and a poisoned one.....sooooooo yeah.


numroon

The apple looked fine on the outside duh no one couldve been able to tell


flintt

I keep messing 'pomme' with 'pain'. How to distinguish those two words?


bdflynn

"pain" is the same as pronouncing "pan" but never pressing your tongue to the roof of your mouth for the 'n' sound.

"pomme" admittedly sounds like "pun" on Duolingo, but in reality is pronounces "pomm" or "pumm" depending on dialect.


uneydr

une pomme is an apple and pain is what comes when somebody throws une pomme at you. Just kidding... to me the differences in their sounds are pretty obvious but the cues I think are the articles: la and une for the pomme and du for pain, along with du lait :)


yg8746

pomme has more of an O sound (as opposed to an ahhh sound in pain.. ). the Oh sound in pomme is similar to the one in word 'home'. (i can't think of a word similar to the sound in 'pain'.. )


Rcheng1999

UNE Pomme and UN Pain


Toria1234

'Pomme' is pronounced in a way where you can hear the 'm' sound in it. Or at least, that's how I remember it. Hope that helps!


EmiLaBella

That sounds like a winner.


ev007man

I think you would easily hear the difference in real life.


Ddesgagne

I've noticed that "pomme" sounds more like "pum" and "pain" sounds more like "pan" or "pon".


fagivore

not really understanding the difference between your use of noire and noir. more explanation would be a plus.


christian

"noir" is masculine and "noire" is feminine.


scar_as_coot

But if apple is feminine then shouldn't it be "noire"?


christian

That's what it says.


daniel.w

i accidentally typed noir ... and it was marked correct :D


fagivore

that's awesome! thank you for helping :)


bdflynn

To expand on what @christian said: noir and noire are adjectives and must agree with the gender of the noun they describe.


OctopusEtJardin

The image this evoked drove me to google. I have now discovered the following apple varieties: Arkansas Black ("Very deep red, appearing black from a distance."), Black Twig and Jersey Black!

It all makes sense now. He was eating a Arkansas Black, and he was really far away!


LOrenaGonzalez15

Remember that everything in Duolingo is possible...


cassie4207

I'm also wondering why a dark apple wouldn't be accepted. Does noir not translate to dark when it is describing an object?


elysend_

Dark would not be "noir" in most cases...it would be "foncé". (or foncée or foncées). An example sentence using "foncé" correctly would be: J'aime la chemise violet foncé. (I like the dark purple shirt.) Correct me if I'm wrong, please, but I'm pretty sure this is accurate.


badtastebetty

noire shows that it translates to bad - so I put he is eat a bad apple. Apparently that doesn't jive with Duolingo...


Andrew48

For the benefit of non-deactivated users: Duolingo gives you a few options, not all of which are correct. It is up to you to determine the correct answer from the context and learn from your mistakes.


GMoney131457

Remember that it's "he is eating" or "he eats". Never "he is eat"


BhagwadPar

This can also be ”ils mangent une pomme noire” right? They sound the same?


asdfuogh

So, adjectives describing the nouns come after the noun it describes?


LyonesGamer

As a general rule, yes. Although there are some adjectives that are exceptions, such as bon/bonne, petit/petite, grand/grande, etc.


Eugene.V

Not always. For example, bon/bonne goes before noun. Some adjectives change their meaning depending on place


LadyMorning

I've always learned that in French, present verbs always can mean three things. Here's an example. Il mange la pomme. It could mean, "He eats the apple." or "He is eating the apple." or "He does eat the apple." Duolingo never accepts my third answer, and it aggravates me. Unless I'm wrong? Does anyone know?


Sitesurf

Play it simple and safe, use the two first possibilities.

"he does eat" is emphatic and there is no emphasis in the French sentence.


xxweightlessxx

Why wouldn't dark apple be accepted?


Sitesurf

dark = sombre


cnhstreet

Eating a filthy apple seems to be rejected, but clicking on the word propre brings back a few meanings, one of which is filthy. I wonder if filthy here is more in the way of sexual connotation, like in English people say blue


Sitesurf

You are not supposed to look for figurative meanings so early in the tree. Black/noir is first and foremost a color adjective, a black apple/une pomme noire may not have much sense, but you should not care for that now. You will be taught a number of colors, some of them with specific grammar rules you will learn at the same time.

"Noir / noire / noirs / noires" has the advantage of being a regular adjective and it is easier to teach you simple things first.


cnhstreet

I understand the intention, thank you for your reply! That is helpful, but I wonder whether it might be better to use something like the black grapes (admittedly that's noir, not noire), or the black dress? I say this because a fairly important part of language is in interpretating the meaning of ambiguous words in context. For instance, it turns out that just over 80% of English words have more than one meaning, so context becomes very important in disambiguating. And black apples are very contra-context because it is not sensible, whereas filthy does seem to make sense. I wonder whether it might be worth adjusting the example?


Sangita.t

Since the colour of the apple is in question, say the apple is red (crazy, right?). Will there be a different variation of the colour red? So, "Il mange une pomme rouge"? Or should "rouge" should have a feminine version? Thanks


Astro-old

colors like rouge,orange,marron,rose or jaune don't change from masculine to feminine.

and there're bleu / bleue , vert / verte , noir / noire , blanc / blanche , gris / grise...


Isaiah-

So, I accidentally typed in "pomme noir" but it said that was right. Seems wrong, but I guess if you google it, both come up. Anyone know what the scoop is?


therealmrsnezbit

La pomme et une pomme (the word is feminine) you're gonna go with the feminine version of noir which you probably already know is "noire". As for them giving you the point though, I notice it does happen sometimes. Duolingo assumes a typo has been made and gives "close enough" points. Sometimes its needed as motivation to keep trying


BlueberrySkittle

If they're going for something that would ACTUALLY be used in a sentence, shouldn't they use "Il mange une pomme rouge?"


Andrew48

Duolingo seems stuck on two colours: rouge and noire. The others are apparently non-existent in the world of Duolingo.


Zhang-Fan

‘It is eating a black apple’ not accepted, why?


LadyMorning

'Il' is the same as the English pronoun 'he'. Normally, you would only use 'it' if 'il' is specifically pointed towards replacing a noun. Otherwise, just assume it means 'he'.


NicoleDevos

Ah, but half the time I'll write 'he' and it gives me the alternate 'it'


gladsonCM

Why use 'noire' instead of 'noir'?


furrybarista

you're describing the color of the apple. because apple is feminine (la pomme) we use noire. noire is the feminine version of noir. :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.