"Nine judges are listening."

Translation:Tá naonúr breithiúna ag éisteacht.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sheshesh
shesheshPlus

I thought that you generally use the singular noun... Why do you use the plural in this case?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's the genitive plural - it's used with the special people numbers.

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Thanks! I went back and re-read the notes (AGAIN!) and now I see that rule. I have a mental block when it comes to numbers!!!

3 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

What do you mean "special people" numbers? I swear, I did Irish for 13 years in school and I still do not get the ridiculous rules involved in numbering. We've been told all along you use the singular when following a number and now there are "special" ones where you do use the plural (when using the plural always would make more sense anyway!) How are you supposed to distinguish what is special and what isn't??

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.