1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nine judges are listening."

"Nine judges are listening."

Translation:Tá naonúr breithiúna ag éisteacht.

April 18, 2015

6 Comments


sheshesh

I thought that you generally use the singular noun... Why do you use the plural in this case?


galaxyrocker

It's the genitive plural - it's used with the special people numbers.


sheshesh

Thanks! I went back and re-read the notes (AGAIN!) and now I see that rule. I have a mental block when it comes to numbers!!!


teresa599811

Why doesn't verb come first please ?


MicheleTreCaffe

...the 'are listening' means this is the present progressive. Thus, as per Satharn above, 'tá (siad) ag éisteacht' rather than 'éisteann siad'


SatharnPHL

The first word is , which is a verb.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.