1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz ayakkabı giyeriz."

"Biz ayakkabı giyeriz."

Translation:We wear shoes.

April 18, 2015

29 Comments


helloelly123

Is the word 'shoe' technically in the singular form, but we understand it to be plural because it's a general statement?


JugderGurr1

In general,one doesn't wear one shoe,so we mean a pair of shoes


Victopteryx

"ayakkabı" isn't accusative here, is it?


pogotc

No it's not, I believe the accusative form would be ayakkabıyı


KotobaSuke

Accusative ending is only used when the object is finite ("the shoe")


R_Andersson

So giyermek is for clothes and takmak for accessories, but what really is clothing and what is accessories? I have always though of shoes as accessories since people by shoes like this: http://goo.gl/aczwXx.

EDIT: giymek


Ektoraskan

Giymek*

Takmak is used with: rings, bracelets, bracers, necklaces, earrings, hair clips.


R_Andersson

Saat giyiyorum.

Ok, thank you for responding. Çok teşekkür ederim!


Ektoraskan

NO! Saat takıyorum.


R_Andersson

@Ektoraskan

Oh, yes, my bad.

Saat takıyorum.


Karpadam

Biz ayakkabıları giyeriz = we wear THE shoes?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but that isn't the above sentence :)


b_jamil

"We are wearing shoes" was flagged as wrong. What would "We are wearing shoes" be in Turkish?


MustavaM

i guess it would be "Biz ayakkabı giyiyoruz."


MuhammadAli.786

I think ayakkabı is in accusative then why we didnot write as ''the shoes'' they marked it incorrect WHATS THE MISTAKE?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


AlanDavies0

oh come on 'we wear one shoe' ??????????


Ektoraskan

Yeah well... Economic times are tough :/


doctorzc

Is "ayakkabı" a compound noun? I'm noticing a possible genitive ending (ı).


archiTURK

Ayak+kap+ı literally means "case of (for) foot"


Ektoraskan

Yeah but it's treated as a normal noun.


SaadJunior92

i thought it is " we wear the shoe"


Marie_goforit

This would be 'ayakkabıyı giyeriz'.


Zainab197805

Is takiyor used only for acssesories


NuncleTom

I want to ask.... "Biz ayakkabı giyeriz" is "we wear shoes".... "Biz ayakkabı giyoriz" would be "We are wearing shoes"?


IshbelCoy

Sounds as if ayakkabı (singular) can be thought of as 'footwear' (singular). (Interesting: in Scottish Gaelic they use the same word for 'foot' and 'leg' as well 'ayak' in Turkish).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.