1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz ayakkabı giyeriz."

"Biz ayakkabı giyeriz."

Translation:We wear shoes.

April 18, 2015

32 Comments


helloelly123

Is the word 'shoe' technically in the singular form, but we understand it to be plural because it's a general statement?


JugderGurr1

In general,one doesn't wear one shoe,so we mean a pair of shoes


Victopteryx

"ayakkabı" isn't accusative here, is it?


pogotc

No it's not, I believe the accusative form would be ayakkabıyı


KotobaSuke

Accusative ending is only used when the object is finite ("the shoe")


R_Andersson

So giyermek is for clothes and takmak for accessories, but what really is clothing and what is accessories? I have always though of shoes as accessories since people by shoes like this: http://goo.gl/aczwXx.

EDIT: giymek


Ektoraskan

Giymek*

Takmak is used with: rings, bracelets, bracers, necklaces, earrings, hair clips.


R_Andersson

Saat giyiyorum.

Ok, thank you for responding. Çok teşekkür ederim!


Ektoraskan

NO! Saat takıyorum.


R_Andersson

@Ektoraskan

Oh, yes, my bad.

Saat takıyorum.


AlanDavies0

oh come on 'we wear one shoe' ??????????


Ektoraskan

Yeah well... Economic times are tough :/


b_jamil

"We are wearing shoes" was flagged as wrong. What would "We are wearing shoes" be in Turkish?


MustavaM

i guess it would be "Biz ayakkabı giyiyoruz."


Karpadam

Biz ayakkabıları giyeriz = we wear THE shoes?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but that isn't the above sentence :)


doctorzc

Is "ayakkabı" a compound noun? I'm noticing a possible genitive ending (ı).


archiTURK

Ayak+kap+ı literally means "case of (for) foot"


Ektoraskan

Yeah but it's treated as a normal noun.


SaadJunior92

i thought it is " we wear the shoe"


Marie_goforit

This would be 'ayakkabıyı giyeriz'.


Zainab197805

Is takiyor used only for acssesories


Tom806820

I want to ask.... "Biz ayakkabı giyeriz" is "we wear shoes".... "Biz ayakkabı giyoriz" would be "We are wearing shoes"?


Akim1130

We take on shoes? Bu nasıl?


Misty326326

There seems to be a problem with this section. Twice, I have given the correct translation but it was marked as incorrect, - with the same words given as the translation!


Simon427206

I put 'we wear our shoes' and was corrected with 'we wear one shoe'


sam305099

Why we wear our shoe is wrong ayyakabilar is shoes Ayyakabi is shoe so what confusion in that??


Marie_goforit

Let me quote another user who is writing the following above:
"Is the word 'shoe' technically in the singular form, but we understand it to be plural because it's a general statement?" helloelly123
Ektoraskan does confirm it.

Another example:
elma yiyorum = I am eating apples
bir elma yiyorum = I am eating an/one apple

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.