"Bizayakkabıgiyeriz."

Translation:We wear shoes.

3 years ago

24 Comments


helloelly123
helloelly123

Is the word 'shoe' technically in the singular form, but we understand it to be plural because it's a general statement?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, that's it.

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

"ayakkabı" isn't accusative here, is it?

3 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

No it's not, I believe the accusative form would be ayakkabıyı

3 years ago

R_Andersson

So giyermek is for clothes and takmak for accessories, but what really is clothing and what is accessories? I have always though of shoes as accessories since people by shoes like this: http://goo.gl/aczwXx.

EDIT: giymek

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Giymek*

Takmak is used with: rings, bracelets, bracers, necklaces, earrings, hair clips.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Watches?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Those too.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Saat giyiyorum.

Ok, thank you for responding. Çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

NO! Saat takıyorum.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

@Ektoraskan

Oh, yes, my bad.

Saat takıyorum.

2 years ago

AlanDavies0

oh come on 'we wear one shoe' ??????????

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah well... Economic times are tough :/

3 years ago

Karpadam
Karpadam

Biz ayakkabıları giyeriz = we wear THE shoes?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, but that isn't the above sentence :)

3 years ago

doctorzc
doctorzc

Is "ayakkabı" a compound noun? I'm noticing a possible genitive ending (ı).

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah but it's treated as a normal noun.

2 years ago

archiTURK

Ayak+kap+ı literally means "case of (for) foot"

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

"We are wearing shoes" was flagged as wrong. What would "We are wearing shoes" be in Turkish?

1 year ago

MustavaM

i guess it would be "Biz ayakkabı giyiyoruz."

1 year ago

Saad214597

i thought it is " we wear the shoe"

8 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This would be 'ayakkabıyı giyeriz'.

5 months ago

Zainab197805

Is takiyor used only for acssesories

2 months ago

Simon427206

I put 'we wear our shoes' and was corrected with 'we wear one shoe'

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.