"Un altro per favore."

Translation:One more, please.

September 13, 2013

22 Comments


aliceuh

Would "another one, please" be a correct translation as well ?

September 13, 2013

Clarko95

Yes, it is correct. So is "Another, please" 12/7/14

December 7, 2014

ziggKogg

I don't see why not. Submit it to the staff.

September 13, 2013

MattSommer4

How would you say this if you were trying to communicate that you want one, and only one, more? In English "another" and "one more" have similar, but definitely not identical, meanings.

July 8, 2016

milfi

Is un'altro also correct? (with the apostrophe) Or only in case of a feminine noun?

January 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it's incorrect. You're not saying 'uno altro' so no need to contract. And if it were feminine it'd be un'altra as in "ho bisogno di un'altra penna.

January 22, 2016

milfi

Thank you!

January 24, 2016

robi_qvak

"And another one" was accepted 12/03/29

February 27, 2017

Chaaaarlotjeeee

Could this possibly also mean "an other one", as in a different one?

June 24, 2014

mmseiple

No, in English we wouldn't split "another" like that. It has to be one word.

June 4, 2016

AyyashElmota

How would you say "more please" in Italian?

March 15, 2015

An_dz

Più, per favore.

November 26, 2015

ktg57

I believe it would be "ancora per favore"

July 15, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm assuming that if what you were referring to was a feminine noun, it'd be "un'altra"? Is that correct?

June 4, 2015

alyalena

Other one please? Is this ok?

February 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

No, it'd have to be 'another one please.'

February 6, 2016

CelebrianArwen

This drink, it's good. Another!

May 11, 2016

John768017

When do you use 'per piacere'? Is it outdated? Or a bit more formal?

August 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

John: The program I'm using now -- Pimsleur -- prefers it for use among friends, so my understanding of it is it's less formal than per favore. A native would have to say for sure if this is the case.

August 28, 2017

FrancesDav3

I would like to know about ‘per piacere’ as well please, could a native speaker help?

February 9, 2019

MichelleMc208450

I first of all put Another one please and was marked wrong. The correct answer is shown as One more, please so i typed that only for it to also be marked wrong!! How can you get past a question where even the right answer is marked wrong?????

November 27, 2017

BNS149642

A very useful sentence. Grazie DL!

July 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.