"Tu bois du lait ?"

Translation:Do you drink milk?

December 21, 2012

13 Comments


fagivore

process of elimination makes this question is too easy: i would never drink rice or a newspaper.

December 21, 2012

moogoat

Would "bois-tu du lait" work for "Do you drink milk" as well?

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, this is perfectly correct (even more correct than " tu bois du lait?" )

January 6, 2013

Gonxa

It says something like ''shu'' instead of ''tu'', it makes it confusable with ''je''

December 26, 2012

bdflynn

It might be a bit of lag when you you click play, it sounds pretty clear to me. Most French I hear sort or pronounce "tu" with a bit of a "ch" tossed in. Almost like an Irishman counting to three. "One, tchoo, tchree"

December 28, 2012

InvertedGo

So there is no distinction between "Do you drink milk" and "Are you drinking milk"?

October 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Context would tell.

October 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Sure, but you might drink pastis, coconut juice... And you are not supposed to answer these questions, just to translate them, aren't you?

December 22, 2012

Ryan_Winchester

I myself don't see a difference between "You drink milk?" and "Do you drink milk?" Is this just me?

December 31, 2012

Hispanica

tu bois du lait= bois-tu du lait. The only difference is that the former is more formal. Hope I make it clear for you.

January 18, 2013

legere

did for me, thank you.

January 26, 2013

IvoryFr96

Wait, actually, isn't the latter more formal?

March 1, 2013

legere

funny. I chose "Do you drink milk?" but the correct answer shown is "do you drink milk?" or "Are you drinking milk?"

January 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.