1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois du lait ?"

"Tu bois du lait ?"

Translation:Do you drink milk?

December 21, 2012

17 Comments


fagivore

process of elimination makes this question is too easy: i would never drink rice or a newspaper.


moogoat

Would "bois-tu du lait" work for "Do you drink milk" as well?


Sitesurf

yes, this is perfectly correct (even more correct than " tu bois du lait?" )


Bilos14

Why du lait and not le lait? The question is do you drink milk in general not did you drink some milk.
I could guess this could be a time when du lait would be are you drinking some milk where le lait would be do you drink milk. That's some context.


Sitesurf

"Le lait" is the translation for "the milk".

"You drink milk" or "You drink some milk" translate to "tu bois du lait" as "an unknown amount of a mass thing".


Gonxa

It says something like ''shu'' instead of ''tu'', it makes it confusable with ''je''


bdflynn

It might be a bit of lag when you you click play, it sounds pretty clear to me. Most French I hear sort or pronounce "tu" with a bit of a "ch" tossed in. Almost like an Irishman counting to three. "One, tchoo, tchree"


InvertedGo

So there is no distinction between "Do you drink milk" and "Are you drinking milk"?


Sitesurf

Context would tell.


Sitesurf

Sure, but you might drink pastis, coconut juice... And you are not supposed to answer these questions, just to translate them, aren't you?


Kevin968039

it depends on the hour & the Duo saturation level


Ryan_Winchester

I myself don't see a difference between "You drink milk?" and "Do you drink milk?" Is this just me?


Hispanica

tu bois du lait= bois-tu du lait. The only difference is that the former is more formal. Hope I make it clear for you.


legere

did for me, thank you.


IvoryFr96

Wait, actually, isn't the latter more formal?


legere

funny. I chose "Do you drink milk?" but the correct answer shown is "do you drink milk?" or "Are you drinking milk?"


MariaNyczWasilec

le lait est bon pour toi

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.