"Spring is very beautiful."

Translation:İlkbahar çok güzel.

April 18, 2015

15 Comments


Hojinkie

I thought spring was "bahar" without the "ilk."

April 18, 2015

barackjames

Hey! Yes,they are interchangable.

April 18, 2015

Momo.Reza

turks have ilkbahar which means first and sonbahar is fall.sonbahar is the second bahar or last bahar. Son+bahar, is son here means second or last?

May 2, 2015

mizinamo

Son is "last" or "end". Compare "hafta sonu" (week-end).

June 12, 2015

kaltdrazcoy

could "ne" also work instead of "çok"?

May 10, 2015

GrahamMege

Doesn't "ne" mean "how"...therefore it would mean "How nice is spring?"

May 14, 2015

lucaturilli

Yes, it would. However it is more like 'How nice spring is!

July 6, 2015

crystalliu647

It's correct but it's not literally the translation of the English sentence.

June 4, 2019

lucaturilli

In this sentence, it also works.

July 6, 2015

zeid188584

Duo did not accept it .... although it means (so, too.....)

November 2, 2018

joklomo

Why is it: Ocak bir ayDIR, and why not: Ilkbahar çok güzelDIR? When with "to be" are you using nothing and when - dir etc? Is it optional?

July 6, 2015

ilknr1

Yes it is optional. Generally we use it in general statements.

ps. The correct sentence would be "İlkbahar çok güzeldir." (not -dır) due to vowel harmony.

July 6, 2015

joklomo

Thank you so much!

July 7, 2015

ilknr1

You are welcome.

July 7, 2015

crystalliu647

Why does it tell me I have a typo when I put "İlkbahar çok güzel"?

June 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.