"Spring is very beautiful."

Translation:İlkbahar çok güzel.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Hojinkie
Hojinkie

I thought spring was "bahar" without the "ilk."

3 years ago

barackjames

Hey! Yes,they are interchangable.

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

turks have ilkbahar which means first and sonbahar is fall.sonbahar is the second bahar or last bahar. Son+bahar, is son here means second or last?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Son is "last" or "end". Compare "hafta sonu" (week-end).

3 years ago

kaltdrazcoy
kaltdrazcoy

could "ne" also work instead of "çok"?

3 years ago

GrahamMege

Doesn't "ne" mean "how"...therefore it would mean "How nice is spring?"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it would. However it is more like 'How nice spring is!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In this sentence, it also works.

3 years ago

zeid188584

Duo did not accept it .... although it means (so, too.....)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.