1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Spring is very beautiful."

"Spring is very beautiful."

Translation:İlkbahar çok güzel.

April 18, 2015

16 Comments


Hojinkie

I thought spring was "bahar" without the "ilk."


barackjames

Hey! Yes,they are interchangable.


Momo.Reza

turks have ilkbahar which means first and sonbahar is fall.sonbahar is the second bahar or last bahar. Son+bahar, is son here means second or last?


mizinamo

Son is "last" or "end". Compare "hafta sonu" (week-end).


joklomo

Why is it: Ocak bir ayDIR, and why not: Ilkbahar çok güzelDIR? When with "to be" are you using nothing and when - dir etc? Is it optional?


ilknr1

Yes it is optional. Generally we use it in general statements.

ps. The correct sentence would be "İlkbahar çok güzeldir." (not -dır) due to vowel harmony.


joklomo

Thank you so much!


ilknr1

You are welcome.


sara692366

What's the pronunciation of "güzel"? Guzel or guzal?


kaltdrazcoy

could "ne" also work instead of "çok"?


GrahamMege

Doesn't "ne" mean "how"...therefore it would mean "How nice is spring?"


lucaturilli

Yes, it would. However it is more like 'How nice spring is!


crystalliu647

It's correct but it's not literally the translation of the English sentence.


zeid188584

Duo did not accept it .... although it means (so, too.....)


lucaturilli

In this sentence, it also works.


crystalliu647

Why does it tell me I have a typo when I put "İlkbahar çok güzel"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.