1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har gått upp i vikt."

"Vi har gått upp i vikt."

Translation:We have gained weight.

April 18, 2015

29 Comments


davidtwilcox

If "vikt" is weight, does "viktig" literally translate as "weighty", which is then interpreted as "important" in English?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is one way to put it. :)


mickemel

Yes that's correct. In swedish you "go up" as well as "down" in weight.


aelish

And yet, "We have gone up in weight" isn't accepted... :/ I suppose it isn't exactly the usual in English, but it seems common enough. Weird.


rwhodges

It's accepted now. (Even though I'm a native English speaker, I drew a blank on the idiomatic expression and just entered the literal translation.)


Buzdawg

Does "vi har lagt på oss" work in the same way as this sentence?


Buzdawg

The particle verb course is doing me well then, it seems :)


devalanteriel

Yeah, you've been on a roll with spot-on questions lately. :)


DuncanHill0

It seems odd to say "we have gained weight" - "I have gained weight", "you have gained weight", "he has gained weight" all seem much more likely sentences. Or is this the "we" that a doctor might use when he means "you"?


devalanteriel

Maybe it's at a weight watchers meeting?


DuncanHill0

Could be! Actually, would (or could) a Swedish doctor use "we" in that way? It's a bit old-fashioned in Britain, but still sometimes heard. Or you might bump into an old friend and he could say "We have gained weight, haven't we?", meaning you. Wikipedia calls it "the patronizing we" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/We#The_patronizing_.22we.22


devalanteriel

It's old-fashioned in Swedish as well, mostly because it was a way to avoid having to use titles a long time ago, and it has since fallen out of fashion. Frankly, a lot of people would feel very belittled if their doctor talked that way. And doctor being a high-status trade, I can see some doctors behaving that way. But it would definitely not be the norm.

Edit: And I wrote the above before even noticing the "patronizing we". Very suiting term. :)


DuncanHill0

Thanks. I didn't know it was called that until I tried to find a better explanation than I could come up with myself!


rwhodges

It doesn't seem that odd to me. For example, we went on a romantic holiday together, we ate very well, we have gained weight. We had a child, we stopped finding time to go to the gym, we have gained weight. Couples do things together...


Karen69472

what's wrong with: "we have increased our weight"? (I tried to report it, but the link/button did not work)


devalanteriel

Is that really an idiomatic way of putting it in English?


Karen69472

I thought so, but i am not native ...


Buzdawg

"We have increased our weight" sounds like the people have intentionally put on weight in my ears. This sounds like something that someone would do to qualify for a fight or something like that, but in that context, it would be fine.


GlennaJo

In the U.S, we "put on" weight (and less frequently perhaps we "take off" weight, but I have never heard people say they have increased or decreased weight. Perhaps that is used in other English speaking countries?


Karen69472

ok thanks, so I am really mistaken ;-)

That's always nice at DL: As most of the language courses are offered in English, one often can improve one's English even if learning a completely different language :-)


key561740

Two questions coming to my mind: First, can you also use "raise" in this conext (or why not)? Second, does "vikt" only refer to physical weight or can it also be used in the purpose of importance/authority?


devalanteriel
  1. No, that's not really idiomatic.
  2. Strictly physical weight.

Linguist117615

Why was 'we have put on weight' unacceptable?


devalanteriel

It's not - we accept that as well.


svenskaholic

Can I say "Jag har gått upp i längd" to mean "I have grown taller"?


devalanteriel

No, but I love that expression. It sounds really cute. I may start using it about my son. :)


Stux_net

Would one also be able to express this as 'vi har fått vikt?'


devalanteriel

No, that doesn't work at all in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.