"Vi har gått upp i vikt."

Translation:We have gained weight.

3 years ago

30 Comments


davidtwilcox

If "vikt" is weight, does "viktig" literally translate as "weighty", which is then interpreted as "important" in English?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that is one way to put it. :)

1 year ago

mickemel

Yes that's correct. In swedish you "go up" as well as "down" in weight.

3 years ago

aelish
aelish

And yet, "We have gone up in weight" isn't accepted... :/ I suppose it isn't exactly the usual in English, but it seems common enough. Weird.

3 years ago

rwhodges

It's accepted now. (Even though I'm a native English speaker, I drew a blank on the idiomatic expression and just entered the literal translation.)

2 years ago

DuncanHill0

It seems odd to say "we have gained weight" - "I have gained weight", "you have gained weight", "he has gained weight" all seem much more likely sentences. Or is this the "we" that a doctor might use when he means "you"?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Maybe it's at a weight watchers meeting?

2 years ago

DuncanHill0

Could be! Actually, would (or could) a Swedish doctor use "we" in that way? It's a bit old-fashioned in Britain, but still sometimes heard. Or you might bump into an old friend and he could say "We have gained weight, haven't we?", meaning you. Wikipedia calls it "the patronizing we" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/We#The_patronizing_.22we.22

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's old-fashioned in Swedish as well, mostly because it was a way to avoid having to use titles a long time ago, and it has since fallen out of fashion. Frankly, a lot of people would feel very belittled if their doctor talked that way. And doctor being a high-status trade, I can see some doctors behaving that way. But it would definitely not be the norm.

Edit: And I wrote the above before even noticing the "patronizing we". Very suiting term. :)

2 years ago

DuncanHill0

Thanks. I didn't know it was called that until I tried to find a better explanation than I could come up with myself!

2 years ago

rwhodges

It doesn't seem that odd to me. For example, we went on a romantic holiday together, we ate very well, we have gained weight. We had a child, we stopped finding time to go to the gym, we have gained weight. Couples do things together...

2 years ago

Adi.little.poet

Why not "we have gotten fat"? That is basically what it is and more common in English

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

They're not synonymous. For instance, an underweight person might gain weight without getting fat.

1 year ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

what's wrong with: "we have increased our weight"? (I tried to report it, but the link/button did not work)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Is that really an idiomatic way of putting it in English?

1 year ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I thought so, but i am not native ...

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Yes, it certainly is. I've just tried that, and been rejected.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Very well, then, I'll go add it. I do confess I've never heard "We have increased our weight."

1 year ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

Thanks! Well actually I have only heard: "I have increased my weight" the plural seems a bit odd to me ;-)

1 year ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

"We have increased our weight" sounds like the people have intentionally put on weight in my ears. This sounds like something that someone would do to qualify for a fight or something like that, but in that context, it would be fine.

1 year ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

In the U.S, we "put on" weight (and less frequently perhaps we "take off" weight, but I have never heard people say they have increased or decreased weight. Perhaps that is used in other English speaking countries?

9 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

ok thanks, so I am really mistaken ;-)

That's always nice at DL: As most of the language courses are offered in English, one often can improve one's English even if learning a completely different language :-)

9 months ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

Does "vi har lagt på oss" work in the same way as this sentence?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sure. :)

1 year ago

Buzdawg
Buzdawg

The particle verb course is doing me well then, it seems :)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, you've been on a roll with spot-on questions lately. :)

1 year ago

key561740
key561740

Two questions coming to my mind: First, can you also use "raise" in this conext (or why not)? Second, does "vikt" only refer to physical weight or can it also be used in the purpose of importance/authority?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  1. No, that's not really idiomatic.
  2. Strictly physical weight.
2 months ago

Linguist117615

Why was 'we have put on weight' unacceptable?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not - we accept that as well.

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.