1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Máxima is de koningin van Ne…

"Máxima is de koningin van Nederland."

Translation:Máxima is the queen of the Netherlands.

April 18, 2015

10 Comments


talideon

How good is her Dutch?


Susande

Very good. She got engaged with Willem-Alexander in 2001, but I think even back then, when she had her first official appearances, her Dutch already was fine.


Nivkotzer

Maximá means "carming" in hebrew :P


ofred19

Fittingly it means "Greatest/Best Woman" in Latin


ijz3r

Question: How should I distinguish use of der/van? I have a Dutch coin that says "koningin der Nederland", but this says "koningin van Nederland". Are they interchangeable?


El2theK

That will probably be "koning(in) der Nederlanden". Der is a bit of an old fashioned word that means "van de". As such it is not used very often apart from coins and very formal things. Therefore I would not try to use "der" but simply stick to "van de" if needed.


EmilyBarke

So is the last name 'van der wel' redundant since van is already implied by 'der'?


Joelson00

Good question. But the name is not really redundant, being that it is a name. "der Nederlanden" is a genitive form, whereas "van der" can also mean "from the". Many Dutch names have "van der" in them. One wouldn't change a name merely because the form is archaic. You might wish to consult https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Van_(Dutch)


AlexWolffe

That is a hot name.


sirnuke

She's actually from Argentina, I don't think Máxima is very common in the Netherlands.

Though I'd bet there's plenty of Dutch children 12 and under with the name.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.