1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi beviamo la limonata."

"Noi beviamo la limonata."

Translation:We drink lemonade.

December 21, 2012

25 Comments


gerry11111

could someone please clarify or post a link to when it is appropriate to use the definite article when talking about nouns that don't usually carry one in english? For example, for this sentence, in English you would not often hear "we drink the lemonade" unless you're talking about a specific lemonade.


DanF

I'm also curious, I've seen that a lot in italian. "Mangia carne" vs "Io mangio la carne"


KellyMcNamara

Sometimes you do not have to use the subject words (ex: io, noi, loro) in the sentence . The subject is understood because of how the verb is conjugated (the ending of the verb). In the sentence, Mangio carne, mangio is conjugated in the first person singular (we see the ending of the verb and know it means I) therefore you do not have to include io. Mangio carne means the same thing as Io mangio carne.


tuhnsoo

You need to work on your apprehension a bit


annchop

I think that "la limonata" can be translated to English as either "the lemonade" or more commonly, "lemonade" in general. Same with words like "la mela" meaning "apple," or "l'olio" meaning "oil."


bbbindle

I see that limonata also means "snogging." Is this really true? How would I use the word in a sentence?


OperaRuss

Can someone please get Italy on the phone and explain this?


Jacob0403

I do not see there being a word "snogging" in my head. Do you have a possible dictionary? i sounds like "slacking" but i dunno.


EleaI

Seconded. Or "necking." I'm not seeing the connection with lemonade, but I guess...


bertyhell

lemonade and soda isn't the same?


Smaialy

Soda is carbonated. Lemonade is a sweet drink made from sugar and lemons that isn't carbonated.


FuzzyBee

In many countries other than the US, "lemonade" refers to Sprite or a similar drink (that is, indeed, carbonated and a bit bland/generic).


EIephant_Lover

I have never once referred to lemonade in and of itself as soda, unless I'm talking about lemon soda. Lemonade is not usually carbonated, and is usually made from lemins water and sugar. Soda is any carbonated drink with flavoring, and csn be described with regular adjectives, or by the brand (e.g. orange soda, Coke). I guess I can see why Sprite may be considered lemonade, as it /is/ lemon-lime soda.


laettis

Okey, so this is what confuses me. Not the articles of when to use la/le and il/lo/gli etc. It's when the translation includes "the" artcile. The sentence was "Noi beviamo la limonata". In my head, the translation should be "We drink the lemonade" while available words didn't contain "the" article in the translation. Ofcourse it is much easier to just say We drink lemonade but why use the article in the first place in the italian? Wouldn't it suffice to say "Noi beviamo limonata"?


BrunoZoldan

In the current language is possible to say "Noi beviamo limonata", the meaning is the same of "We drink lemonade". There is few cases in which the article does not put, the names of towns and island usually don't have articles an so for the proper names of person. Generally the articles are not necessary when a noun, a conjonction or a modal expression that integrate the meaning of the follow term orv expression: "carte da gioco" playing cards; "senza giacca" without coat.


Ironmonger1945

My reply was, We are drinking lemonade. WHY is this incorrect? Mi scusa !


benton.1

"We are drinking lemonade" is also a correct translation.


Denise287314

Isnt it "We drink the lemonade"?


VeraVera69

EDIT: I just realized I typed the answer in english, and it was asking for it in italian.

I came here for the same question. Does anyone has an answer as to why it is incorrect to say We drink THE lemonade"?


RainbowAwesomer

:( I spelled lemonade wrong (lemonaid) and instead of just saying I had typo, Duolingo marked me wrong and took a heart. Does anyone know why?


Jacob0403

It did that to me once. You might have two parts wrong.


anujvalmiki

Two wrong letters perhaps? "id" for "de"


Sara1.2

Never heard the word "limonata"


ElaineIsne

I also think it is, "we drink the lemonade"


AnaBanana627

The correct translation should have been "THE LEMONADE" as it says "LA limonata".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.