"Noi beviamo la limonata."

Translation:We drink lemonade.

December 21, 2012

29 Comments


gerry11111

could someone please clarify or post a link to when it is appropriate to use the definite article when talking about nouns that don't usually carry one in english? For example, for this sentence, in English you would not often hear "we drink the lemonade" unless you're talking about a specific lemonade.

December 21, 2012

DanF

I'm also curious, I've seen that a lot in italian. "Mangia carne" vs "Io mangio la carne"

January 10, 2013

KellyMcNamara

Sometimes you do not have to use the subject words (ex: io, noi, loro) in the sentence . The subject is understood because of how the verb is conjugated (the ending of the verb). In the sentence, Mangio carne, mangio is conjugated in the first person singular (we see the ending of the verb and know it means I) therefore you do not have to include io. Mangio carne means the same thing as Io mangio carne.

July 10, 2014

annchop

I think that "la limonata" can be translated to English as either "the lemonade" or more commonly, "lemonade" in general. Same with words like "la mela" meaning "apple," or "l'olio" meaning "oil."

January 23, 2013

swagadactyl

I think you treat "la" and "il" like you would "the." So if you want to say "we drink the lemonade," you would simply drop the "la." Noi beviamo limonata.

December 22, 2012

StoyanTake

That sounds so backwards.

December 13, 2014

portiajade

Gwesto simbol looks like basics 1

February 21, 2015

bbbindle

I see that limonata also means "snogging." Is this really true? How would I use the word in a sentence?

July 12, 2013

EleaI

Seconded. Or "necking." I'm not seeing the connection with lemonade, but I guess...

September 21, 2015

OperHelden

Can someone please get Italy on the phone and explain this?

May 8, 2016

Jacob0403

I do not see there being a word "snogging" in my head. Do you have a possible dictionary? i sounds like "slacking" but i dunno.

April 10, 2015

bertyhell

lemonade and soda isn't the same?

April 4, 2013

Smaialy

Soda is carbonated. Lemonade is a sweet drink made from sugar and lemons that isn't carbonated.

April 29, 2013

FuzzyBee

In many countries other than the US, "lemonade" refers to Sprite or a similar drink (that is, indeed, carbonated and a bit bland/generic).

August 17, 2014

Thiudans2

Lemon soda should be an acceptable translation in English

August 2, 2015

RainbowAwesomer

:( I spelled lemonade wrong (lemonaid) and instead of just saying I had typo, Duolingo marked me wrong and took a heart. Does anyone know why?

November 19, 2014

anujvalmiki

Two wrong letters perhaps? "id" for "de"

December 15, 2014

Jacob0403

It did that to me once. You might have two parts wrong.

April 10, 2015

Shams1998

Why doesn't it accept limon juice . Isn't it the same??

April 12, 2014

Jacob0403

Not really. ever tasted lemon juice? much more sour. lemonade has more sugar in it.

April 10, 2015

granita

Lemonade can not only be lemon juice, it can also be orange juice, multivitamin juice and etc.

May 7, 2014

Ironmonger1945

My reply was, We are drinking lemonade. WHY is this incorrect? Mi scusa !

April 13, 2019

laettis

Okey, so this is what confuses me. Not the articles of when to use la/le and il/lo/gli etc. It's when the translation includes "the" artcile. The sentence was "Noi beviamo la limonata". In my head, the translation should be "We drink the lemonade" while available words didn't contain "the" article in the translation. Ofcourse it is much easier to just say We drink lemonade but why use the article in the first place in the italian? Wouldn't it suffice to say "Noi beviamo limonata"?

February 4, 2015

BrunoZoldan

In the current language is possible to say "Noi beviamo limonata", the meaning is the same of "We drink lemonade". There is few cases in which the article does not put, the names of towns and island usually don't have articles an so for the proper names of person. Generally the articles are not necessary when a noun, a conjonction or a modal expression that integrate the meaning of the follow term orv expression: "carte da gioco" playing cards; "senza giacca" without coat.

June 1, 2015

JFK.co.uk

What does not mean

August 8, 2017

YogiThomps

We drink lemonade because were men.

December 8, 2016

BiancaLand4

"lemon juice " is not lemonade too ?

October 16, 2015

LorenzoLM

Not in US English. In the U.S., lemonade is lemon juice, water and sugar, mixed to make a sweet-tart beverage.

October 15, 2017

bjojoe

accurate!

March 25, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.