"She gives him a watch for his birthday."

Translation:Ze geeft hem een horloge voor zijn verjaardag.

3 years ago

11 Comments


MaureenCG

Thank you Raahiba, this is really helpful. So the clause counts as the first item of the sentence and the rule that the verb is second holds as usual. It's much clearer now

1 year ago

dublinus

When I said "Ze geeft hem een horloge voor zijn geboortedag", it was not accepted. Is there any reason for this?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, technically it would be right, but 'geboortedag' means 'day of birth', so when the actual birth took place, that one day. (e.g. january 1st 1994)
'Verjaardag' is 'birthday' and would be (e.g.) every january 1st.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

According to Van Dale geboortedag can also mean verjaardag: http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=geboortedag&lang=nn . Though within the Netherlands at least it it won't be used often in that way.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm, true. I've never heard of it used like that, indeed. :)

3 years ago

GonzaIillo
GonzaIillo

Is it wrong to say "ze geeft een horloge aan hem voor zijn verjaardag"?

2 years ago

MaureenCG

I put 'voor zijn verjaardag, zij geeft hem een horloge' and it was marked wrong - could someone explain? I'm a bit hazy on when it's OK to change the order of the clauses

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I don't know if they're accepting the swapped clauses, but there's a grammatical problem with your sentence. The conjugated verb (geeft) has to be in second place in the sentence, so it would have to read 'Voor zijn verjaardag geeft ze hem en horloge'. Both that and the recommended answer above have the same meaning, so the order of the clauses doesn't make it wrong.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Thank you Raahiba, that does help. I'm getting to see that a clause can be the first element of the sentence, and when it is, the rule that the verb is in second place applies as here.

1 year ago

bef_

I translate this sentence to "Zij geeft hem een horloge voor zijn verjaardag". I was told the correct word to use would have been "uurwerk', a word which doesn't appear at all in the short drop-down list.

What gives?

1 year ago

RubySch
RubySch

That is weird, apart from the fact that uurwerk is a really old fashioned word, it is mostly used to describe bigger clocks

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.