"Sie haben eine Zeitung."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

December 21, 2012

133 Comments

Sorted by top thread

RobertJMorrison

I don't understand this! I thought that Zeitung being a feminine word meant that Sie must meant She instead of They. Very confusing

May 28, 2013

RobertJMorrison

Okay I think I've got it. I should be looking for the verb, not the noun. Because it is "haben", Sie must mean They - if it was "hat" then it would be She?

May 28, 2013

insomniaxy

U`ve got it right;)

May 29, 2013

Payton1212

Thank you this helped a lot

September 6, 2015

Afid4

Thank you for sharing this rob ^_^

January 20, 2018

synder-fade

thank you

August 28, 2015

Mineralwas4

Sehr Dank!

January 25, 2018

dannysadiq23

Danke schön

February 2, 2019

KiTtU_1717

Haben also

June 20, 2015

manojvishak

Newspaper being feminine does not affect who.is readin it..

June 7, 2015

KakNieke

sie hat eine Zeitung or sie habben eine Zeitung

the verb is the clue whether sie is she or they.

Oh, sie can mean you (formal) as well, the 's' is capital letter.

Note: please correct me if im wrong.

July 3, 2015

insomniaxy

yes, if you want to say "you have" (polite) it looks exactly the same like "they have" except of the fact that in you-case "S" is capital. Sie haben = you have sie haben = they have But if it is the first word of sentence, of course you cannot see the difference.

December 22, 2012

wirr

When speaking, the only way to distinguish would be through context then?

If one is unsure would it be acceptable to clarify by asking "Ich?" and they'd respond "Nicht, sie" or "Ja"? If not, how is ambiguity handled?

April 16, 2014

Astrodan

It's handled exactly like that.
A more formal version of "ich?" would be "Meinen Sie mich?"/"Reden Sie mit mir?".

Anyway, this problem shouldn't occur as often as it might seem right now.

April 16, 2014

Parker327318

thanks

July 26, 2019

._.purple

Danke, Captain Obvious

July 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.