"Sie haben eine Zeitung."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

December 21, 2012

60 Comments


insomniaxy

yes, if you want to say "you have" (polite) it looks exactly the same like "they have" except of the fact that in you-case "S" is capital. Sie haben = you have sie haben = they have But if it is the first word of sentence, of course you cannot see the difference.

December 22, 2012

wirr

When speaking, the only way to distinguish would be through context then?

If one is unsure would it be acceptable to clarify by asking "Ich?" and they'd respond "Nicht, sie" or "Ja"? If not, how is ambiguity handled?

April 16, 2014

Astrodan

It's handled exactly like that.
A more formal version of "ich?" would be "Meinen Sie mich?"/"Reden Sie mit mir?".

Anyway, this problem shouldn't occur as often as it might seem right now.

April 16, 2014

RobertJMorrison

I don't understand this! I thought that Zeitung being a feminine word meant that Sie must meant She instead of They. Very confusing

May 28, 2013

RobertJMorrison

Okay I think I've got it. I should be looking for the verb, not the noun. Because it is "haben", Sie must mean They - if it was "hat" then it would be She?

May 28, 2013

insomniaxy

U`ve got it right;)

May 29, 2013

Payton1212

Thank you this helped a lot

September 6, 2015

Afid4

Thank you for sharing this rob ^_^

January 20, 2018

synder-fade

thank you

August 28, 2015

Mineralwas4

Sehr Dank!

January 25, 2018

dannysadiq23

Danke schön

February 2, 2019

manojvishak

Newspaper being feminine does not affect who.is readin it..

June 7, 2015

KakNieke

sie hat eine Zeitung or sie habben eine Zeitung

the verb is the clue whether sie is she or they.

Oh, sie can mean you (formal) as well, the 's' is capital letter.

Note: please correct me if im wrong.

July 3, 2015

Torbas

Why is it that every single time I answer with "They" the answer is "She", but the one time I say "She" the answer is "They?" Does Duolingo just hate me or what?

January 15, 2014

StefanoV1

Duolingo don't hate you. You need to pay attention to the verb.

Some examples:

sie trinkt = she drinks

sie trinken = they drink

sie isst = she eats

sie essen = they eat.

So when you find "sie" ever go to see the verb that is different for sie/she and sie/they. :-)

June 16, 2014

Saraisalive

So much more helpful seeing it side by side like this. I wish there was a back button so you could compare pages.

August 21, 2015

MissC.

In this case, "eine Zeitung" is the direct object of the sentence, correct? Meaning it is in the accusative case, not the nominative. Right?

October 18, 2013

myra

correct! :)

October 30, 2013

mariopa

why is not written "einen" like in the case of "apfel", or "hund"?

July 3, 2013

Keith_Rhodes

This is because ¸Zeitng" is feminine whereas ¸Apfel" and ¸Hund" are masculine. Look at the declension tables in Wikipedia.

July 3, 2013

funnyviki

eine

September 7, 2015

BaluMahendranM

Sie stands for both She and they, Right??? :(

October 15, 2016

williamthorny

Can I translate this as: "You have ONE newspaper"?

August 11, 2013

Astrodan

Yes, you definitely can. Although I see basically no practial application for that ;).

A bit more specific: "eine/einen" always defines, that the count of that object is one, but an unspecific one. You don't know if it's the new york times, sun, or whatever newspaper there might be. To say "one newspaper" would sound to me like if you wanted to express that you only took one of a pile of the same newspapers (because you could take more, if you wanted to bring them to your friends).

October 31, 2013

adi441994

When does "Sie" mean She and when does it mean " They " ? Thanks

January 8, 2014

MatthiasM

When the verb is in the singular form, it's "she". When the verb is in the plural, it means "they". Sie hat vs. Sie haben = she has vs. they have.

On a side note, Sie haben can also mean "you have" in singular and plural in the polite address: Sie haben da eine Nudel im Gesicht means, is spoken to someone you have a noodle there on you face (which btw. is the start of an incredibly funny video from a German comedian from the 80's). Context is everything.

January 8, 2014

Dhalym

Why is "they have a newspaper" fine, but "they've a newspaper" not fine? Isn't "they have" and "they've" the same thing?

February 9, 2014

Brohamerino

Sometimes Duo doesn't account for things like that. Next time it happens make sure to report it.

July 23, 2014

jessibeat

They've is hardly correct in English either, although it is somewhat commonly used, it's more of a slang term than proper English

February 7, 2015

Royal.xo

Eine is for feminine words. Ich bin eine Frau. = I am a woman.

April 14, 2015

srmccaslin

When you put the mouse on the "Sie" it says It, them and her. Therefore I don't understand why I would be wrong when I put It, considering it says It and not she or they.

September 30, 2015

RachelleHana

I got it wrong. Put einen instead of just ein. What is the difference?

December 15, 2015

daniela122223

No microfone

May 25, 2016

Ryan761145

Why is can you use "sie" for she AND they? Can someone help me distinguish the two?

June 14, 2016

ginagillen

Why is it eine not einen.? I never get it right

June 16, 2016

deeisse

'sie' means either 'she' and 'they'?

June 28, 2016

SophiaWozn

Why doesnt "we have one newspaper" count??

Does somwone know

June 29, 2016

spooda2

Whats the difference between when sue means she, and when sie means they?

July 2, 2016

MatthewBar984171

Does anyone else have issues with their mic picking up Zeitung?

July 2, 2016

malx4

The correct option didnt show up i think

July 15, 2016

Estefana389048

Bruh am a looser TON TON TON seriously why do i keep saying TON TON TON

October 10, 2016

MohammadAlgammal

Why not einen?!

November 6, 2016

DeviousNoktah

I saw in one example "Sie haben die Zeitung" and here "Sie haben eine Zeitung", so does the article change only for masculine nouns in the accusative?

November 9, 2016

unicornlov876753

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF SIE IS THEY OR SHE?????. ❔❔❔❔❔

December 1, 2016

SalemMello1

When your german speaking friend says,"own" isnt right in the sentence either but Duo says its right.

January 14, 2017

SlenderPikachu12

i put in sir and it said they

January 27, 2017

julie995069

I agree with insomniaxy, how do you tell the difference between you have and they have in german it's so annoying to figure out!

April 27, 2017

AbdifitahA1

Thank you this helped alot

May 19, 2017

Alex_Cart

Here, why wouldn't you put Besitzen? In an example where it read "i have water," it translated to "ich besitze Wasser" instead of "ich habe Wasser" because Besitzen applies to ownership, but why wouldn't you put it here?

May 21, 2017

Jonathan560944

Einen = an Ein = a Is that correct?

June 10, 2017

JonathanAe7

So I answered "They have a newspaper" and it said I was wrong. And then the answer is "They have a newspaper."

July 11, 2017

Clarkie-Toni

This questions should have two correct answers they and "polite" you because there's no way of telling the difference in this case between the two.

August 24, 2017

Csar457849

Ich habe einfach "meine Zeitung" gehört , gibt es aber kein deutlichkeit.

September 4, 2017

SarthakKansal

Can't it mean she has a newspaper? Sie=she

October 19, 2017

RobDay5

How do I distinguish between She and They?

September 23, 2018

DevonOffut2

Oh my gosh, it's as if "Sie" means both "they" AND "she", but I don't know when it means singular, and when it means plural!!!

October 10, 2018

Muhmd16

Should Zeitung take einen? Like Ich habe einen Apfel, It's Accusative?

February 17, 2019

Lorna659977

Thanks Robert

April 18, 2019

Jaques1506

It makes more sense to me to say, she have a newspaper. Now it is "They". How will I know the difference between these two meanings "Sie, Sie" in this case???

May 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.