1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben eine Zeitung."

"Sie haben eine Zeitung."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

December 21, 2012

170 Comments


insomniaxy

yes, if you want to say "you have" (polite) it looks exactly the same like "they have" except of the fact that in you-case "S" is capital. Sie haben = you have sie haben = they have But if it is the first word of sentence, of course you cannot see the difference.


wirr

When speaking, the only way to distinguish would be through context then?

If one is unsure would it be acceptable to clarify by asking "Ich?" and they'd respond "Nicht, sie" or "Ja"? If not, how is ambiguity handled?


Astrodan

It's handled exactly like that.
A more formal version of "ich?" would be "Meinen Sie mich?"/"Reden Sie mit mir?".

Anyway, this problem shouldn't occur as often as it might seem right now.


._.purple

Danke, Captain Obvious


RobertJMorrison

I don't understand this! I thought that Zeitung being a feminine word meant that Sie must meant She instead of They. Very confusing


RobertJMorrison

Okay I think I've got it. I should be looking for the verb, not the noun. Because it is "haben", Sie must mean They - if it was "hat" then it would be She?


insomniaxy

U`ve got it right;)


Payton1212

Thank you this helped a lot


Afid4

Thank you for sharing this rob ^_^


vallaux

Ach! I get it now.


manojvishak

Newspaper being feminine does not affect who.is readin it..


KakNieke

sie hat eine Zeitung or sie habben eine Zeitung

the verb is the clue whether sie is she or they.

Oh, sie can mean you (formal) as well, the 's' is capital letter.

Note: please correct me if im wrong.


Torbas

Why is it that every single time I answer with "They" the answer is "She", but the one time I say "She" the answer is "They?" Does Duolingo just hate me or what?


StefanoV1

Duolingo don't hate you. You need to pay attention to the verb.

Some examples:

sie trinkt = she drinks

sie trinken = they drink

sie isst = she eats

sie essen = they eat.

So when you find "sie" ever go to see the verb that is different for sie/she and sie/they. :-)


Saraisalive

So much more helpful seeing it side by side like this. I wish there was a back button so you could compare pages.


MissC.

In this case, "eine Zeitung" is the direct object of the sentence, correct? Meaning it is in the accusative case, not the nominative. Right?


mariopa

why is not written "einen" like in the case of "apfel", or "hund"?


Keith_Rhodes

This is because ¸Zeitng" is feminine whereas ¸Apfel" and ¸Hund" are masculine. Look at the declension tables in Wikipedia.


lordshandor

That doesn't answer anything. If it were Masculine it would be "ein" not einen.


jessibeat

If Zeitung was masculine like Hund or Apfel, ein would change to einen as the direct object of the sentence


KiranBhand3

I thought einen was just an german word for an, as i was still studying the accusative case, yet your answer was helpful to me, thanks alot


MisterJackson

I think it's because, in this context, the newspaper is the direct object - so masculine 'ein' is declined to 'einen'.


filipinojalapeno

masculine nouns in the accusative case take the article einen


SophiaStil11

Does Sie also mean "she"? Thanks!


williamthorny

Can I translate this as: "You have ONE newspaper"?


Astrodan

Yes, you definitely can. Although I see basically no practial application for that ;).

A bit more specific: "eine/einen" always defines, that the count of that object is one, but an unspecific one. You don't know if it's the new york times, sun, or whatever newspaper there might be. To say "one newspaper" would sound to me like if you wanted to express that you only took one of a pile of the same newspapers (because you could take more, if you wanted to bring them to your friends).


adi441994

When does "Sie" mean She and when does it mean " They " ? Thanks


MatthiasM

When the verb is in the singular form, it's "she". When the verb is in the plural, it means "they". Sie hat vs. Sie haben = she has vs. they have.

On a side note, Sie haben can also mean "you have" in singular and plural in the polite address: Sie haben da eine Nudel im Gesicht means, is spoken to someone you have a noodle there on you face (which btw. is the start of an incredibly funny video from a German comedian from the 80's). Context is everything.


Muhmd16

Should Zeitung take einen? Like Ich habe einen Apfel, It's Accusative?


Maggie874535

They and she is the same thing. Why did i get it wrong?


Dhalym

Why is "they have a newspaper" fine, but "they've a newspaper" not fine? Isn't "they have" and "they've" the same thing?


Brohamerino

Sometimes Duo doesn't account for things like that. Next time it happens make sure to report it.


jessibeat

They've is hardly correct in English either, although it is somewhat commonly used, it's more of a slang term than proper English


Royal.xo

Eine is for feminine words. Ich bin eine Frau. = I am a woman.


srmccaslin

When you put the mouse on the "Sie" it says It, them and her. Therefore I don't understand why I would be wrong when I put It, considering it says It and not she or they.


filipinojalapeno

she has=sie hat

they have=sie haben


RachelleHana

I got it wrong. Put einen instead of just ein. What is the difference?


filipinojalapeno

Zeitung is feminine so it takes eine for both nominative and accusative


Ryan761145

Why is can you use "sie" for she AND they? Can someone help me distinguish the two?


filipinojalapeno

she (verb)s = sie (verb)t

they (verb) = sie (verb)en


ginagillen

Why is it eine not einen.? I never get it right


filipinojalapeno

einen is only for masculine accusative


deeisse

'sie' means either 'she' and 'they'?


SophiaWozn

Why doesnt "we have one newspaper" count??

Does somwone know


spooda2

Whats the difference between when sue means she, and when sie means they?


MatthewBar984171

Does anyone else have issues with their mic picking up Zeitung?


malx4

The correct option didnt show up i think


Estefana389048

Bruh am a looser TON TON TON seriously why do i keep saying TON TON TON


BaluMahendranM

Sie stands for both She and they, Right??? :(


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


DeviousNoktah

I saw in one example "Sie haben die Zeitung" and here "Sie haben eine Zeitung", so does the article change only for masculine nouns in the accusative?


unicornlov876753

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF SIE IS THEY OR SHE?????. ❔❔❔❔❔


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


SalemMello1

When your german speaking friend says,"own" isnt right in the sentence either but Duo says its right.


julie995069

I agree with insomniaxy, how do you tell the difference between you have and they have in german it's so annoying to figure out!


Alex_Cart

Here, why wouldn't you put Besitzen? In an example where it read "i have water," it translated to "ich besitze Wasser" instead of "ich habe Wasser" because Besitzen applies to ownership, but why wouldn't you put it here?


Jonathan560944

Einen = an Ein = a Is that correct?


JonathanAe7

So I answered "They have a newspaper" and it said I was wrong. And then the answer is "They have a newspaper."


Clarkie-Toni

This questions should have two correct answers they and "polite" you because there's no way of telling the difference in this case between the two.


Csar457849

Ich habe einfach "meine Zeitung" gehört , gibt es aber kein deutlichkeit.


SarthakKansal

Can't it mean she has a newspaper? Sie=she


Sarah851648

No, that would be "Sie hat eine Zeitung". Pay attention to the verb form and you will see if "sie" means "she" or "they".


RobDay5

How do I distinguish between She and They?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


DevonOffut2

Oh my gosh, it's as if "Sie" means both "they" AND "she", but I don't know when it means singular, and when it means plural!!!


Jaques1506

It makes more sense to me to say, she have a newspaper. Now it is "They". How will I know the difference between these two meanings "Sie, Sie" in this case???


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


mona.elisa

How do I know when Sie is she or they?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


Niks282008

When to use einen & ein..its so confilusing


Emalee_and_Gee

Why cant they put "the newspaper" ?


filipinojalapeno

the newspaper is die Zeitung instead of eine Zeitung


Marryanne15

I was going to answer "They have" but when I see at the clue, it said "you have". Why so much ambiguity?? I'm confused


EumiCat

But i thought "sie" means "she, they,... " when i answred "she" it said it was incorrect :( i dont understand please correct me if im wrong...


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


EumiCat

I am confused about "trinkt,trinken,trinkst" is ther a difference between all of them?? Please correct me if im wrong


filipinojalapeno

ich trinke

du trinkst

er/sie/es trinkt

wir trinken

ihr trinkt

sie(plural) trinken


EumiCat

Im really adds Confused about "sie" , sometimes i usually answer they but the correct answer is she and then i answer she then the answer is they, is duolingo mad at me or what


alee750792

but my answer is true


filipinojalapeno

you gotta copy and paste the answer into your post


Dallllila

Can't know when zeitung is a female noun and when not


PeytonLamers75

Why is 'sie' they and not she?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


-REYNARD-

What is the differents between sie: she And sie: they Please tell me


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


FeralFantom

Sie as you uses the form "haben"?


EishaGee

if someone is speaking to you though, you'd only be able to tell which 'sie' the person means by the context of the conversation, right? :)


insomniaxy

yes.. either he addresses you (Sie) or he talks about some other guys (sie) :)


hegdms0

I know "Sie" means you(formal) and "Ihr" means you all...but I thought Ihr was only for you all(informal)....

Can Sie be used to mean "you all"(formal)...or no?

I would really appreciate any help! :)


charlywatson

Im confused about "Sie/sie" i know that "sie is "she" but what about they and you? Are they both "Sie"? Danke


Dr.reyhan

Why eine??? for wat not ein :/


filipinojalapeno

Zeitung is feminine so it takes eine


appli94

'Sie' means 'they', 'she', 'you(formal)'. Right?


_mccallkyna

Whats the difference between "ein", "eine" and "einen" other than masculine and feminine???


vallaux

Is confusing when you tap "Sie" to see what they mean, and it says "She," but in the sentence it's "They."


Jotamide

Why is "magazine" wrong?


Keith_Rhodes

The word for "magazine" is "die Zeitschrift". Watch out, though, for "das Magazin", which means "magazine" in the sense of "ammunition store".


Royal.xo

magazine does not count as newspaper.


deomonkiler1

for me, one second ago it said "Sie" and I typed what it said I said wrong last time and it said I should've typed what I did last time, Why? and This is not very lenient in spelling, anyone know a trick to know how to spell in german?


AgenTsi

German is pronounced the way it is spelled. The letters are not always pronounced the same way they do in English though. Take a look at this chart - http://german.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/The-German-Alphabet.htm


ahmhesh8

"Sie haben eine Zeitung." = "They have a newspaper" why he don't accept "she has a newspaper"


bhlevca

Because haben calls for either the polite form for you or for the third person plural . It it should have been "Sie hat eine Zeitung" for she has a newspaper.


newdoc

Given the comment by insomniaxy, why would the translation "You have a newspaper be incorrect?"...


insomniaxy

"You have a newspaper." is correct translation.


caz84

Is there a /t/ sound between a word ending in an 'e' and a word beginning with a 'z'? I am hearing one between eine(t)Zeitung. Or is it just the computer voice?


Astrodan

Computer Voice. Though, the sharp z in German sometimes sounds like you have a tz. Independent from the previous word I'd think. But it's not intended, it just happens when speaking ;).


AnirudhMur1

Why is "They are having a newspaper" wrong?


symmetryisthekey

okay so is "Sie" she or they? how am i supposed to tell the difference?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


majdadeen

Why did we wrote haben instead of have?


filipinojalapeno

have isnt a german word for the english word have


drofdarbegg

She vs they? How should I know when Sie means "She" and when it means "they"?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


TyKane2

Differencw between sie (they) and sie (she)


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


MercRouge

I don't like German


EverythingsRosie

"Sie" Is she, I take german as a course for a GCSE I know this "Sie" is NOT they


etloEntec

I take a high school german class, I know native german speakers, and I have the Internet. All of them say they is sie.


MohamedAbd62

I translated "She have a newspaper" but I was marked wrong. Help!


Astrodan

First of all, haben is plural, and thus She (singluar) is wrong. Secondly, in english you would need has, if you're in third person singular.


cautharnassor

Cant"Sie" mean she aswell as they? i put "she reads the newspaper" and it said it was wrong as it should be "they" instead


Astrodan

In general it can, here it can't:
The word haben is either 3rd peson plural, meaning they have or 2nd person singular/plural using the formal speach meaning you have.

Furthermore, you put read as a verb, which simply is the wrong translation of haben:

  • haben: to have, own (sth.)
  • lesen: to read

jockpamela

Whats the difference of ein and eine?? Im confused..


Rawzana

Why is "they are having a newspaper" wrong?


AmiraAshmawy

why don't we say -haben "einen" Zeitung- as the Zeitung is receiving the action of having ?


Rawzana

Because Zeitung is a feminine word. So it is "eine", whether it's nominative or accusative. "Einen" is used for an accusative masculine noun.


gloria.key

When do I use Sie as female as well as they?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


havocentral

I thought haben was only for multiple people like essen trinken, etc.


Astrodan

It is. Sie is plural in this case (see english translation they). Admittedly, in this case it could also be the formal you. See discussion above.

And please delete your double post.


havocentral

I thought haben was only for multiple people like essen trinken, etc.


oleafo

hard to connect Zeitung with newspaper ;-(


AbdullahSu3

"Sie haben eine Zeitung." isn't it They/You have a newspaper. ??


MisterJackson

I keep falling foul of getting 'eine' and 'einer'; I can't hear the difference! Is there actually a different way of pronouncing the two?


Astrodan

The r at the end should be well hearable in einer. I have no comparison right now, but for the sound here it seems ok to me.

Apart from that, consider it as an additional training, since you should be able top distinguish the two by knowing the gender of the noun (Zeitung here) and the case. Although I understand that that might not be so easy for non natives.


MisterJackson

Thanks for the tip :)


MuhammadId4

Hi my english is not very well but i like learning languages like Germany and English


SM998

I cant remeber how to spell freakin newspaper in german!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.