"Sie haben eine Zeitung."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

December 21, 2012

103 Comments
This discussion is locked.


insomniaxy

yes, if you want to say "you have" (polite) it looks exactly the same like "they have" except of the fact that in you-case "S" is capital. Sie haben = you have sie haben = they have But if it is the first word of sentence, of course you cannot see the difference.


wirr

When speaking, the only way to distinguish would be through context then?

If one is unsure would it be acceptable to clarify by asking "Ich?" and they'd respond "Nicht, sie" or "Ja"? If not, how is ambiguity handled?


Astrodan

It's handled exactly like that.
A more formal version of "ich?" would be "Meinen Sie mich?"/"Reden Sie mit mir?".

Anyway, this problem shouldn't occur as often as it might seem right now.


RobertJMorrison

I don't understand this! I thought that Zeitung being a feminine word meant that Sie must meant She instead of They. Very confusing


RobertJMorrison

Okay I think I've got it. I should be looking for the verb, not the noun. Because it is "haben", Sie must mean They - if it was "hat" then it would be She?


insomniaxy

U`ve got it right;)


Payton1212

Thank you this helped a lot


Afid4

Thank you for sharing this rob ^_^


vallaux

Ach! I get it now.


manojvishak

Newspaper being feminine does not affect who.is readin it..


KakNieke

sie hat eine Zeitung or sie habben eine Zeitung

the verb is the clue whether sie is she or they.

Oh, sie can mean you (formal) as well, the 's' is capital letter.

Note: please correct me if im wrong.


Torbas

Why is it that every single time I answer with "They" the answer is "She", but the one time I say "She" the answer is "They?" Does Duolingo just hate me or what?


StefanoV1

Duolingo don't hate you. You need to pay attention to the verb.

Some examples:

sie trinkt = she drinks

sie trinken = they drink

sie isst = she eats

sie essen = they eat.

So when you find "sie" ever go to see the verb that is different for sie/she and sie/they. :-)


Saraisalive

So much more helpful seeing it side by side like this. I wish there was a back button so you could compare pages.


KatieC993112

People have been asking fir a back button for ages. Duokingo, please?


mizinamo

Duokingo, please?

You're not talking to "Duolingo" here.

These sentence discussions are for learners to help each other. There's no point asking for feature requests here.


KatieC993112

That's not quite true. In another Duolingo course I'm doing, there's often a moderator, or whatever you call a person who takes part in designing the course, among us, and he (she?) tells us that he'll get things corrected. And they do get corrected. So I assumed it could be the same with the German course. And the reason I wrote Duokingo is that I have lost predictive text and it's exhausting to keep correcting mistypes. Sorry about that.


MissC.

In this case, "eine Zeitung" is the direct object of the sentence, correct? Meaning it is in the accusative case, not the nominative. Right?


mariopa

why is not written "einen" like in the case of "apfel", or "hund"?


Keith_Rhodes

This is because ¸Zeitng" is feminine whereas ¸Apfel" and ¸Hund" are masculine. Look at the declension tables in Wikipedia.


SophiaStil11

Does Sie also mean "she"? Thanks!


williamthorny

Can I translate this as: "You have ONE newspaper"?


Astrodan

Yes, you definitely can. Although I see basically no practial application for that ;).

A bit more specific: "eine/einen" always defines, that the count of that object is one, but an unspecific one. You don't know if it's the new york times, sun, or whatever newspaper there might be. To say "one newspaper" would sound to me like if you wanted to express that you only took one of a pile of the same newspapers (because you could take more, if you wanted to bring them to your friends).


adi441994

When does "Sie" mean She and when does it mean " They " ? Thanks


MatthiasM

When the verb is in the singular form, it's "she". When the verb is in the plural, it means "they". Sie hat vs. Sie haben = she has vs. they have.

On a side note, Sie haben can also mean "you have" in singular and plural in the polite address: Sie haben da eine Nudel im Gesicht means, is spoken to someone you have a noodle there on you face (which btw. is the start of an incredibly funny video from a German comedian from the 80's). Context is everything.


nathanschauer

Sie/they she ❤❤❤??


Muhmd16

Should Zeitung take einen? Like Ich habe einen Apfel, It's Accusative?


Maggie67867

They and she is the same thing. Why did i get it wrong?


Royal.xo

Eine is for feminine words. Ich bin eine Frau. = I am a woman.


srmccaslin

When you put the mouse on the "Sie" it says It, them and her. Therefore I don't understand why I would be wrong when I put It, considering it says It and not she or they.


filipinojalapeno

she has=sie hat

they have=sie haben


RachelleHana

I got it wrong. Put einen instead of just ein. What is the difference?


filipinojalapeno

Zeitung is feminine so it takes eine for both nominative and accusative


Ryan761145

Why is can you use "sie" for she AND they? Can someone help me distinguish the two?


filipinojalapeno

she (verb)s = sie (verb)t

they (verb) = sie (verb)en


ginagillen

Why is it eine not einen.? I never get it right


filipinojalapeno

einen is only for masculine accusative


nmeea

'sie' means either 'she' and 'they'?


SophiaWozn

Why doesnt "we have one newspaper" count??

Does somwone know


spooda2

Whats the difference between when sue means she, and when sie means they?


MatthewBar984171

Does anyone else have issues with their mic picking up Zeitung?


malx4

The correct option didnt show up i think


Estefana389048

Bruh am a looser TON TON TON seriously why do i keep saying TON TON TON


BaluMahendranM

Sie stands for both She and they, Right??? :(


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


DeviousNoktah

I saw in one example "Sie haben die Zeitung" and here "Sie haben eine Zeitung", so does the article change only for masculine nouns in the accusative?


unicornlov876753

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW IF SIE IS THEY OR SHE?????. ❔❔❔❔❔


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


SalemMello1

When your german speaking friend says,"own" isnt right in the sentence either but Duo says its right.


julie995069

I agree with insomniaxy, how do you tell the difference between you have and they have in german it's so annoying to figure out!


Alex_Cart

Here, why wouldn't you put Besitzen? In an example where it read "i have water," it translated to "ich besitze Wasser" instead of "ich habe Wasser" because Besitzen applies to ownership, but why wouldn't you put it here?


Jonathan560944

Einen = an Ein = a Is that correct?


JonathanAe7

So I answered "They have a newspaper" and it said I was wrong. And then the answer is "They have a newspaper."


Clarkie-Toni

This questions should have two correct answers they and "polite" you because there's no way of telling the difference in this case between the two.


Csar457849

Ich habe einfach "meine Zeitung" gehört , gibt es aber kein deutlichkeit.


SarthakKansal

Can't it mean she has a newspaper? Sie=she


S851648

No, that would be "Sie hat eine Zeitung". Pay attention to the verb form and you will see if "sie" means "she" or "they".


RobDay5

How do I distinguish between She and They?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


DevonOffut2

Oh my gosh, it's as if "Sie" means both "they" AND "she", but I don't know when it means singular, and when it means plural!!!


Jaques1506

It makes more sense to me to say, she have a newspaper. Now it is "They". How will I know the difference between these two meanings "Sie, Sie" in this case???


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


mona.elisa

How do I know when Sie is she or they?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


Niks282008

When to use einen & ein..its so confilusing


Emalee_and_Gee

Why cant they put "the newspaper" ?


filipinojalapeno

the newspaper is die Zeitung instead of eine Zeitung


Marryanne15

I was going to answer "They have" but when I see at the clue, it said "you have". Why so much ambiguity?? I'm confused


EumiCat

But i thought "sie" means "she, they,... " when i answred "she" it said it was incorrect :( i dont understand please correct me if im wrong...


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


EumiCat

I am confused about "trinkt,trinken,trinkst" is ther a difference between all of them?? Please correct me if im wrong


filipinojalapeno

ich trinke

du trinkst

er/sie/es trinkt

wir trinken

ihr trinkt

sie(plural) trinken


EumiCat

Im really adds Confused about "sie" , sometimes i usually answer they but the correct answer is she and then i answer she then the answer is they, is duolingo mad at me or what


alee750792

but my answer is true


filipinojalapeno

you gotta copy and paste the answer into your post


Dallllila

Can't know when zeitung is a female noun and when not


PeytonLamers75

Why is 'sie' they and not she?


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


-REYNARD-

What is the differents between sie: she And sie: they Please tell me


filipinojalapeno

if sie is they the verb ends with en

if sie is she the verb ends with t


mizinamo

@KatieC993112

That's not quite true. In another Duolingo course I'm doing, there's often a moderator, or whatever you call a person who takes part in designing the course, among us, and he (she?) tells us that he'll get things corrected. And they do get corrected.

Those would be course contributors -- they are volunteers, not employees of Duolingo.

They can change sentences, but they can't change how Duolingo works at a more basic level. (Such as back buttons or the voice recognition.)

So I assumed it could be the same with the German course.

It used to be like that, but about a year ago, maintainership of the course moved to other hands, and also, most of the volunteers stopped having time for working on the course.

I don't think the current contributors read the sentence discussions at all, and I'm not sure whether they go through error reports.


KatieC993112

Thanks for your reply, Mizinamo, and for your many impeccable replies to language questions. Are you such a volunteer? But what happened to volunteers such that most no longer had the time to continue advocating for us? And how do you have this esoteric knowledge, if I may ask?


mizinamo

Are you such a volunteer?

Sort of. I still have the rights to modify some things in the back end but the active maintenance of the German course moved from our team to a new group that I don't know and am not in contact with, so I keep my hands off "their" sentence (basically, anything created or last edited by them).

what happened to volunteers such that most no longer had the time to continue advocating for us?

"Life" :)

I don't know any details about the other people I used to work with loosely or what they are doing now.

I'm guessing that their day job and other hobbies and interests took over. Or maybe they simply got burned out after several years of doing this for free.

And for the new ones: as I said, I don't know them at all so I don't know how much time they have or where their interests lie.


KatieC993112

Well, I'm very glad that you take the trouble to answer people's questions. I've only recently started to brush up the very little German I picked up when I was an au pair in Hamburg. It was felt German would be helpful to me as I was about to study classics at university. But I never got very far with German. It's very exciting to be starting it again. And soothing to be studying a language so close to English. The other language I'm doing with Duolingo is Arabic.


mizinamo

@KatieC993112

Are you such a volunteer?

Update: probably not for longer. Duolingo is phasing out its volunteer contributor program.

https://blog.duolingo.com/ending-honoring-our-volunteer-contributor-program-2/

They'll be moving to a system where all contributors are paid, probably some time in April/May 2021.

I will not be applying for a paid position -- one of the reasons I did this (often thankless) work was that I could walk away whenever I felt like it and set my own hours.


KatieC993112

Oh how sad. I'll miss you. Thanks for sending me the link explaining it. I hate terms like mission, passion, moving forward, impact...


TanzimAhmad

it sounds like "einen"!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.