Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Risk çok büyük."

Translation:The risk is too big.

3 years ago

3 Comments


davtul
davtul

Shouldn't it be "Risk fazla büyük" to say the risk is too big/excessive/great, etc? I would think "Risk çok büyük" would be " the risk is very big/large/great."

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

This isn't the first time çok has been translated "too" on Duo, and I encountered this in Turkey too. It seems the rule is if çok can mean "too," it does mean "too."

(E.g., "You are too beautiful" normally wouldn't make sense, but "It is too expensive" would)

3 years ago

Ziya385552

Why not 'so big'?

2 years ago