"The elephant has something on its nose."

Translation:Elefanten har noget på næsen.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Brighton2

Why is it incorrect to specify "it's"? Is it always assumed that we are referring to the subject's nose and so saying his/her/its would be redundant? This seems odd because other times it is necessary to specify something. For example "I have changed" in English is assumed to mean (unless otherwise specified) that one has changed their self. In Danish it appears it is necessary to say, "I have changed myself" and the myself part is not assumed.

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

With body parts, we usually don't specify the owner.

Hun vasker håret.

Han børster tænder.

Jeg klipper negle.

Jeg har slået foden.

Jeg brændte mig på tungen.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.