"Hun har sit øre imod min brystkasse."

Translation:She has her ear against my chest.

April 19, 2015

4 Comments


Brighton2

Would one say this referring to using a stethoscope to listen to one's chest, or is this more like a woman laying with her head on your chest?

April 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The latter.

    April 19, 2015

SamuelRias1

    What's the etymology of brystkasse

    February 14, 2019

Peter68738

    The English sentence is off. Either you use a different verb or a different preposition. If you stress the act, you‘d say put; if you stressed the resulting position, you‘d use on or maybe touching.

    July 19, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.