1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har sit øre imod min bry…

"Hun har sit øre imod min brystkasse."

Translation:She has her ear against my chest.

April 19, 2015

5 Comments


Brighton2

Would one say this referring to using a stethoscope to listen to one's chest, or is this more like a woman laying with her head on your chest?


[deactivated user]

    The latter.


Peter68738

    The English sentence is off. Either you use a different verb or a different preposition. If you stress the act, you‘d say put; if you stressed the resulting position, you‘d use on or maybe touching.


SamuelRias1

    What's the etymology of brystkasse


yeersmid

    Not sure, but we say Brustkorb in German too, literally breast basket. I imagine it simply describes the basket-like bone structure.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.