1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kitap öğrenciler için."

"Kitap öğrenciler için."

Translation:The book is for the students.

April 19, 2015

16 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu

How would it be "a book for students"?

Is "Için" in the end because it works as a "to be for" verb? (which I didnt think of first because I forgot that the [to be] is not suffixed in third person constructions)


Selcen_Ozturk

yeap

a book for students: öğrenciler için bir kitap


HakeemEvrenoglu

Great! Thank you very much :)


el_kousy

What about bir kitap öğrenciler için


Ahnaqsh

Why not "Kitap öğrencilerin için"? I mean, like "Bu ktiap sizin icin", for example.


mArbitraire

This is in the section "conjunctions," but I think I'm correct that 'için' is in this case a postposition. You'll recall from that section that some postpositions, such as 'hakkında' or 'gibi', generally take nominative objects, but require genitive object pronouns.

Thus, "öğrenciler" is in the nominative because it's a noun, and "sizin" is in the genitive because it's a pronoun.


DottyEyes

Just about to ask this question, and then realized that the difference was noun versus pronoun. You confirmed this. Thanks!


armanduuu

why is it not "books are for students?"


Hind743622

The english correction is false it says : A book is for students !!! ... It's weather : (the books is for students) or (book for students ) Help pleaaase :)


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure what your question is. Both the above translation and the one you wrote are correct.


Izmirsunflower

I used the book is for pupils and I was marked wrong.


Ektoraskan

Because "pupil" is only used for primary school students. You would not call a university student a "pupil"; whereas "öğrenci" englobes all types of students. Just don't use pupil in this course.


AitzazAhmed

Why not kitabı (the book)? And if, in this sentence, we are speaking generally, shouldn't it be "books are for students"?


JuergenZirak

To my knowledge it would be "kitabı" only, if "the book" was an accusative object. You don't use the suffixed form in nominative (for the subject). Same with speaking generally about books. Singular form is used for general (plural) objects, not subjects (see AlexinNotTurkey's answer to armanduuu's question above).


JuergenZirak

I take it that "için" doesn't go with the accusative, or else it would be "öğrencileri", right? Which case does it imply then, if any? (Just asking, because "für" in German does take the accusative.)


Ishana92

What would "The book is for students" be? Is there a way to make that distinction?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started