"She eats fruit."

Translation:Lei mangia la frutta.

December 21, 2012

21 Comments


benjaminsnorris

Why does this become definite in Italian? I don't understand when to use "the" and when not to.

March 13, 2013

luiz.calheiros

Use the article in italian when you talk about a current action, do not when talking about a commun action.

May 23, 2014

giuliettamasina

Shouldn't this be "she eats the fruit"?

December 21, 2012

deleted_user

I didn't choose "Mangia la frutta' as the extra translation, seems a bit odd since it doesn't specify any gender in that specific translation - Give me my hearts back!

December 31, 2012

gabrielaodiliz

it is not neccesary specify gender in italian

January 2, 2013

CodeVisio

I think you meant the pronoun and not the gender, since the words' gender is almost always present.

November 17, 2013

franleandri

But if i say " Mangia la frutta" then how do i know i'm talking about HER?

May 28, 2013

peter2108

Mangia la frutta is She/He eats fruit. It is ambiguous.

July 20, 2013

franleandri

Thanks, but if I want to translate "She eats fruit" I need to be specific? like LEI?

August 5, 2013

peter2108

Yes.

August 5, 2013

MiScusi89

I typed lei mangia la frutta and it was marked correct

January 16, 2016

eltapatio

she is not saying an specific time,or specific fruit just in general, I eat fruit even if I did not eat any today. I drink water even if I did not drink any today

January 14, 2013

MikeLyons85

"Lei mangia la frutta." also means she eats THE fruit. It is a possible, but not the only correct answer. The fruit could also apply to a singular item of fruit, rather than, say, a couple of plums or a handful of mixed fruits. My question is - would an Italian understand it?I expect so.

Is it me or do some of these discussion links cross over to different questions?

October 20, 2013

bejeraste

How come this one is "she eats fruit" and the answer is "mangia LA frutta", but the previous one was "she eats the fruit" and "mangia frutta" was wrong? "Mangia LA frutta" is both "she eats fruit" and "she eats THE fruit"??

January 11, 2014

peter2108

Whatever Duo says lei mangia la frutta (she eats fruit) has an optional la. But she eats the fruit would require la.

January 11, 2014

JamieJohn

Doesn't mangia la frutta also mean i eat fruit??? So how can i tell the difference?

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

"Mangio la frutta" means "I eat the fruit" , "Mangia la frutta" is "he/she/it eats the fruit"

July 18, 2013

lina___

Mangia la frutta - she/ he eats the fruit; Mangia una frutta - she/ he eats a fruit.

November 17, 2013

sobbing_ghost

Why does it say that Lei mangia LA frutta is also allowed? The way I view it, I thought that if you're not going to say: "She eats the fruit," then you don't need the la? Did I forgot something in the earlier topics and lessons?

August 6, 2015

1joseph53

Wouldnt it be "Lei mangia la frutta"?

October 17, 2015

seanasmat

In order to truly enjoy life's fruits, one must cultivate the languages of the world.

November 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.