1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She eats fruit."

"She eats fruit."

Translation:Lei mangia la frutta.

December 21, 2012

35 Comments


benjaminsnorris

Why does this become definite in Italian? I don't understand when to use "the" and when not to.


luiz.calheiros

Use the article in italian when you talk about a current action, do not when talking about a commun action.


mooncats

Is it possible to say 'una frutta'? Is it countable in italian?


giuliettamasina

Shouldn't this be "she eats the fruit"?


Despot982

The question is quesiton. The answer is wrong, or the original question. Correct. Igt should be corrected. Duo lingo is nor perfect it seems, but it is important .


deleted_user

I didn't choose "Mangia la frutta' as the extra translation, seems a bit odd since it doesn't specify any gender in that specific translation - Give me my hearts back!


gabrielaodiliz

it is not neccesary specify gender in italian


CodeVisio

I think you meant the pronoun and not the gender, since the words' gender is almost always present.


franleandri

But if i say " Mangia la frutta" then how do i know i'm talking about HER?


peter2108

Mangia la frutta is She/He eats fruit. It is ambiguous.


franleandri

Thanks, but if I want to translate "She eats fruit" I need to be specific? like LEI?


MiScusi89

I typed lei mangia la frutta and it was marked correct


eltapatio

she is not saying an specific time,or specific fruit just in general, I eat fruit even if I did not eat any today. I drink water even if I did not drink any today


MikeLyons85

"Lei mangia la frutta." also means she eats THE fruit. It is a possible, but not the only correct answer. The fruit could also apply to a singular item of fruit, rather than, say, a couple of plums or a handful of mixed fruits. My question is - would an Italian understand it?I expect so.

Is it me or do some of these discussion links cross over to different questions?


bejeraste

How come this one is "she eats fruit" and the answer is "mangia LA frutta", but the previous one was "she eats the fruit" and "mangia frutta" was wrong? "Mangia LA frutta" is both "she eats fruit" and "she eats THE fruit"??


peter2108

Whatever Duo says lei mangia la frutta (she eats fruit) has an optional la. But she eats the fruit would require la.


sobbing_ghost

Why does it say that Lei mangia LA frutta is also allowed? The way I view it, I thought that if you're not going to say: "She eats the fruit," then you don't need the la? Did I forgot something in the earlier topics and lessons?


Magda418429

It's really unfair to count frutta, not la frutta, as a mistake now if earlier it was ok!


JamieJohn

Doesn't mangia la frutta also mean i eat fruit??? So how can i tell the difference?


ziggKogg

"Mangio la frutta" means "I eat the fruit" , "Mangia la frutta" is "he/she/it eats the fruit"


lina___

Mangia la frutta - she/ he eats the fruit; Mangia una frutta - she/ he eats a fruit.


marijuslau

Lei mangia frutto?


NathanCohe208206

frutto is masculine and this is not a possessive so I was surprised to see it be la frutta


Zanat5

When there is he or she sentence then behind the verb we use the 'e' LIKE Legge


Samantha345678

Very inconsistent with asking for definite articles


1joseph53

Wouldnt it be "Lei mangia la frutta"?


seanasmat

In order to truly enjoy life's fruits, one must cultivate the languages of the world.


RVenturinMozzer

Lei mangia frutta. O ...frutte


axltxl

You're all right, this sentence seems to be wrong. AFAIK "Mangia la frutta" is an imperative sentence, like an order. "Mangia la frutta" should mean "Eat the fruit".


peter2108

"Eat the fruit" would be "Mangi la frutta".


crush

"Mangi la frutta" is the formal Lei version, "Mangia la frutta" is the informal tu imperative. The tu imperative form is the same (for -are verbs) as the normal 3rd person singular present tense. So mangia is the informal command and present tense third person singular.


Truman1

No. I refuse to eat the fruit.


smoothtalk24

I am having serious issues with this whole feminine/masculin pronouns or whatever it's called... I mean, how am I supposed to know that italian people consider fruits as feminine? IT'S A FRUIT. IT'S NOT SUPPOSED TO HAVE A GENDER. Why don't they have a different 'the' for 'it'???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.