"She eats fruit."

Translation:Lei mangia frutta.

December 21, 2012

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benjaminsnorris

Why does this become definite in Italian? I don't understand when to use "the" and when not to.


luiz.calheiros

Use the article in italian when you talk about a current action, do not when talking about a commun action.


mooncats

Is it possible to say 'una frutta'? Is it countable in italian?


giuliettamasina

Shouldn't this be "she eats the fruit"?


deleted_user

I didn't choose "Mangia la frutta' as the extra translation, seems a bit odd since it doesn't specify any gender in that specific translation - Give me my hearts back!


gabrielaodiliz

it is not neccesary specify gender in italian


codevisio

I think you meant the pronoun and not the gender, since the words' gender is almost always present.


franleandri

But if i say " Mangia la frutta" then how do i know i'm talking about HER?


peter2108

Mangia la frutta is She/He eats fruit. It is ambiguous.


franleandri

Thanks, but if I want to translate "She eats fruit" I need to be specific? like LEI?


eltapatio

she is not saying an specific time,or specific fruit just in general, I eat fruit even if I did not eat any today. I drink water even if I did not drink any today


MikeLyons85

"Lei mangia la frutta." also means she eats THE fruit. It is a possible, but not the only correct answer. The fruit could also apply to a singular item of fruit, rather than, say, a couple of plums or a handful of mixed fruits. My question is - would an Italian understand it?I expect so.

Is it me or do some of these discussion links cross over to different questions?


bejeraste

How come this one is "she eats fruit" and the answer is "mangia LA frutta", but the previous one was "she eats the fruit" and "mangia frutta" was wrong? "Mangia LA frutta" is both "she eats fruit" and "she eats THE fruit"??


peter2108

Whatever Duo says lei mangia la frutta (she eats fruit) has an optional la. But she eats the fruit would require la.


Magda418429

It's really unfair to count frutta, not la frutta, as a mistake now if earlier it was ok!


[deactivated user]

    Why does it say that Lei mangia LA frutta is also allowed? The way I view it, I thought that if you're not going to say: "She eats the fruit," then you don't need the la? Did I forgot something in the earlier topics and lessons?


JamieJohn

    Doesn't mangia la frutta also mean i eat fruit??? So how can i tell the difference?


ziggKogg

    "Mangio la frutta" means "I eat the fruit" , "Mangia la frutta" is "he/she/it eats the fruit"


lina___

    Mangia la frutta - she/ he eats the fruit; Mangia una frutta - she/ he eats a fruit.


1joseph53

    Wouldnt it be "Lei mangia la frutta"?


seanasmat

    In order to truly enjoy life's fruits, one must cultivate the languages of the world.


RVenturinMozzer

    Lei mangia frutta. O ...frutte


marijuslau

    Lei mangia frutto?


NathanCohe208206

    frutto is masculine and this is not a possessive so I was surprised to see it be la frutta


Zanat5

    When there is he or she sentence then behind the verb we use the 'e' LIKE Legge


SwampGoddess

    Very inconsistent with asking for definite articles


Akshaykyad

    Why they not saying il frutta?


Maria804374

    there was no article in the English version!


NancyAvign

    What's the difference between la frutta and il frutto?


bratado

    Why not 'frutto'? Another exercise taught this as the word for fruit, but here it says 'frutta'.


Lumo_98

    How do I know when to use "la" or not, because in Spanish when use them but in Italian apparently is more frequently used.


NIMTEGAMIN

    why it is mangia and not mangio???


Despot982

    She eats the fruit. She eats fruit. Difference is minor really. If you talk specific fruit, then of course, put LA (so "Lei mangia la frutta"), if not, if you just say that in general, she eats fruit (as in, she doesn't avoid fruit), then just put general "Lei mangia frutta."

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.