Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dance the night away!"

Translation:Dans de nacht door!

3 years ago

6 Comments


TrentNock

On the dutch to english version is says door. On the english to dutch version its weg.... how come? I wrote dansen de nacht door. And its wrong.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Dans de nacht door" is correct. The error you made is using the plural "dansen".

3 years ago

TrentNock

Oh. I must have just. Missed that. Shall we delete our comments? :)

3 years ago

giovacap86

Why is dansen de na nacht door incorrect?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Na = after, so it makes no sense to include that. Next to that, the imperative of the verb dansen is dans, not dansen.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

My brain switched to English mode and I thought it was "Dance next door"! I did end up changing it to "Dance through the night" and getting it right though!

3 years ago