"Elle écrit et je lis."

Translation:She is writing and I am reading.

December 21, 2012

30 Comments


s-thet

elle ècrit et jolie anybody? :)

January 18, 2013

mastery0da

I went further. Thought it was something like "Her handwriting is nice"... So "Elle écrit est joli"...

March 20, 2013

Krauty

thank you :)

January 21, 2013

fastadder

glad someone else wrote that as well. : )

January 19, 2013

PainfullyIndie

haha yes

January 26, 2013

facw

yeah that's what i heard too...

March 4, 2013

coldfire1784

yep...me too :)

March 9, 2013

laila33

oui pareil !!

March 18, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

Yes, but I didn't make the mistake because I remembered that the lesson was about "verbs" :)

August 18, 2013

iprivera

hahaha Très drôle ;) Moi aussi

April 8, 2014

Aviyana2

she writes and I read

February 4, 2016

Powerforce

That was really hard to understand! It sounded like 'ehjolie'

February 24, 2013

TorstenK

understood: Eh, le fille est jolie! :-)

February 1, 2013

charlye337

yes it sounds like et jollie

March 4, 2013

albertogs

Why is it "elle écrit" and not "elle écrie"?

December 30, 2012

djami_duo

because it's the third person: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle écrit

January 8, 2013

Daniel_B

it is pronounced like "elle écrie", but it is spelled like "elle écrit".

January 24, 2013

u83rmensch

google translate says lis is "lily" whats the deal here, i assume there is a reason one way or the other?

January 14, 2013

kathgrimo

because google translate does not take tenses and conjugation into play when it translates things. (je lis, tu lit, il/elle lit, ect. are all tenses or to read.. like I read, you read, he/she reads)

January 15, 2013

abrooksie

google translate just stinks. It's really that simple

January 24, 2013

Daniel_B

it's true.

January 24, 2013

NomadaJaime

Lis is a verbal form of "Lire". The flower is a noun. Context helps.

Is the same reason why "Leo" in Spanish can mean either "I read" or the Zodiac sign.

January 14, 2013

yalu12

I wrote elle écrit et je livre :(

January 27, 2013

weltburger

I can't hear clearly.

February 7, 2013

Polino4ka

She said like a frog)))kva, kva

February 26, 2013

happycrappie

Seriously, where can I learn how to conjugate the verbs in french? I'm finding that a harder job than understanding whole concept of the language at all.

March 20, 2013

Canadian1881

any bescherelle book will do the trick.

March 23, 2013

kovike

That is what the police officer said when asked why they always go in pairs.

August 20, 2013

shahrukhs

What a sweet couple.

October 2, 2015

Duodarling

The 's' is pronounced? Why not silent like in le jus and gris?

November 25, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.