1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle écrit et je lis."

"Elle écrit et je lis."

Translation:She is writing and I am reading.

December 21, 2012

30 Comments


s-thet

elle ècrit et jolie anybody? :)


mastery0da

I went further. Thought it was something like "Her handwriting is nice"... So "Elle écrit est joli"...


fastadder

glad someone else wrote that as well. : )


facw

yeah that's what i heard too...


ProfesorAntonnio

Yes, but I didn't make the mistake because I remembered that the lesson was about "verbs" :)


iprivera

hahaha Très drôle ;) Moi aussi


[deactivated user]

    she writes and I read


Powerforce

    That was really hard to understand! It sounded like 'ehjolie'


TorstenK

    understood: Eh, le fille est jolie! :-)


charlye337

    yes it sounds like et jollie


albertogs

    Why is it "elle écrit" and not "elle écrie"?


djami_duo

    because it's the third person: j'écris, tu écris, il/elle écrit


Daniel_B

    it is pronounced like "elle écrie", but it is spelled like "elle écrit".


u83rmensch

    google translate says lis is "lily" whats the deal here, i assume there is a reason one way or the other?


kathgrimo

    because google translate does not take tenses and conjugation into play when it translates things. (je lis, tu lit, il/elle lit, ect. are all tenses or to read.. like I read, you read, he/she reads)


abrooksie

    google translate just stinks. It's really that simple


NomadaJaime

    Lis is a verbal form of "Lire". The flower is a noun. Context helps.

    Is the same reason why "Leo" in Spanish can mean either "I read" or the Zodiac sign.


yalu12

    I wrote elle écrit et je livre :(


weltburger

    I can't hear clearly.


Polino4ka

    She said like a frog)))kva, kva


eryc.design

    Seriously, where can I learn how to conjugate the verbs in french? I'm finding that a harder job than understanding whole concept of the language at all.


Canadian1881

    any bescherelle book will do the trick.


kovike

    That is what the police officer said when asked why they always go in pairs.


shahrukhs

    What a sweet couple.


Duodarling

    The 's' is pronounced? Why not silent like in le jus and gris?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.