1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats chicken."

"The girl eats chicken."

Translation:La ragazza mangia il pollo.

December 21, 2012

15 Comments


giuliettamasina

Shouldn't this be "la ragazza mangia pollo"?


gabrielaodiliz

in italian you have to use the article


leonardicus

Both would be correct, the article is usually left out.


pulce.flo

I think it is the other way round: articles are used very often


Aaron.o

i didnt use the article. it marked it correct.


fra

since there is "la ragazza" it's better "la ragazza mangia IL pollo"...if the subject is a pronoun you can say for example "io mangio pollo"


shakhawat

Article is a part and parcel of Italian sentences.


Igal_K

Why do I have to use "il" and not "un" here? It doesn't say "The girl eats THE chicken", though it also doesn't say "The girl eats A chicken"...


limerenc

I think this is like French. In French, they use articles to talk about thinks in general. You wouldn't say, "J'aime nourriture," for "I like food." You would say, "J'aime LA nourriture." But then again, this is just an inference, and I'm only just starting Italian.


notyetawizard

Not according to the boy.


OKAshley

why is a chicken masculine?


RubchoKori

Awesome. I CAN LEAVE COMMENT! I am from Aruba.


LyndaLarki

Why is it bimba and not ragazza? How do I know when to use bimba and when to use ragazza?


JessaLynch

I used ragazza and it marked it correct. Maybe it's since changed? 04/June/2014

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.