"The girl eats chicken."

Translation:La ragazza mangia il pollo.

December 21, 2012

15 Comments


giuliettamasina

Shouldn't this be "la ragazza mangia pollo"?

December 21, 2012

gabrielaodiliz

in italian you have to use the article

January 9, 2013

leonardicus

Both would be correct, the article is usually left out.

December 25, 2012

pulce.flo

I think it is the other way round: articles are used very often

January 7, 2013

Aaron.o

i didnt use the article. it marked it correct.

October 24, 2013

fra

since there is "la ragazza" it's better "la ragazza mangia IL pollo"...if the subject is a pronoun you can say for example "io mangio pollo"

February 5, 2013

shakhawat

Article is a part and parcel of Italian sentences.

September 7, 2013

Igal_K

Why do I have to use "il" and not "un" here? It doesn't say "The girl eats THE chicken", though it also doesn't say "The girl eats A chicken"...

December 10, 2013

limerenc

I think this is like French. In French, they use articles to talk about thinks in general. You wouldn't say, "J'aime nourriture," for "I like food." You would say, "J'aime LA nourriture." But then again, this is just an inference, and I'm only just starting Italian.

June 20, 2014

notyetawizard

Not according to the boy.

June 16, 2014

OKAshley

why is a chicken masculine?

November 21, 2013

tankydhg

O.o

January 17, 2014

RubchoKori

Awesome. I CAN LEAVE COMMENT! I am from Aruba.

February 3, 2014

LyndaLarki

Why is it bimba and not ragazza? How do I know when to use bimba and when to use ragazza?

February 3, 2014

JessaLynch

I used ragazza and it marked it correct. Maybe it's since changed? 04/June/2014

June 4, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.