Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kitaplar sizde."

Translation:You have the books.

3 years ago

22 Comments


GordonRobb

why can this not be 'you have books' and if it's The Books, why is it not 'kitaplari' (i know that's not the right letter at the end)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Have read that, and I'm not really any clearer :)

No worries.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

just try to "accept" what you read :) "var" is not a verb, it just requires its own sentence construction.

it is also not correct to assume there should be an accusative wherever you see a "the". This is only true, if a verb can get the accusative case. For such a verb, an object with "the" is a definite object and will get the accusative ending, and an object without it will be an indefinite object and won't get it.

Although explained in the link, again, you wouldn't say "you have the books" when you want to say they own them, would you? It indicates location, that's why Turkish uses the locative case. In this case "kitaplar" is the subject. Subjects CAN NEVER be in the accusative/dative/locative/ablative.

"Kitapları sizde" would therefore imply that "kitapları" is possessive; "His/Her/Their/Its books are with you" // "You have his/her/their/its books"

Clearer?

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I think I'm clearer on why it doesn't use the accusative. Part of my problem is actually my English (and understanding of subjects/objects etc). Not good considering it's my first language :)

My other problem is I've asked so many questions, and the comments feeds don't tell you which lesson they relate to, so I can't remember what I was supposed to be learning with this one :)

So, I get why no accusative, however, why can it not be I have books? Is that because that would be Benim Kitaplarim var? (with the right letters).

3 years ago

G0108

it's not in the accusative because it's not the direct object of any verb here.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, "I have books" is "Benim kitaplarım var". Try to take notes of all these explanations so you don't forget them :) You can for example use evernote.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I have been using Evernote to keep the Notes & Tips, and go back every now and then. Also, having got to level 6, I'm going back to redo some of the lessons, as I realise I have no idea about some of it :) It's getting there.

3 years ago

anestis89
anestis89

Great explanation Selcen

2 years ago

FaiqaJanah

"The books are on you" is certaily incorrect english expression and cannot be a translation for "kitaplar sizde"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is perfect fine and falls into the same category as "The money is on me." It just just another way to day that I have something currently.

2 years ago

adelips

How would you say, "The books are yours"?

2 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

"Kitaplar senin/sizin" OR "Kitaplar sana/size ait".

2 years ago

LiviaAny18
LiviaAny18

the ''da'' is locative,about a place,but why is this examples talking about possessions?

8 months ago

luecke.carl

I get why it is "You have the books." But in an other sentence of this skill, it had a similar sentence with ördekler and there "the" was incorrect. And this is what I don't get. Please explain.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Can you remember the one with ördekler?

3 years ago

luecke.carl

No, I'm not exactly sure.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Make a note of this one, and ask again when you come across the other one please, then we can compare the two. As Turkish doesn't have the definite article (the), it can be really confusing.

3 years ago

luecke.carl

Ok, I'll do that.

3 years ago

Rahim_Hussaini

İt has been 3months since i'm living in Ankara but believe me the shortest way to quickly learn spoken turkish is Downloading 'Teach yourself Turkish' Book for free available on the net.

1 year ago

el_kousy

So can you copy the link of books

1 year ago

Ching-ho_Chen
Ching-ho_Chen

What is the difference between sizde and sende?

6 months ago