"Ils lisent le journal."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

December 21, 2012

79 Comments


djenzo

I can't hear her say "lisent", just sounds like "lis"

December 21, 2012

hoodwinker

In the present tense, the -ent is silent for ils/elles. There is a subtle difference though.

December 22, 2012

NobleJohn

Given that Ils also sounds like Il, or it does here, how then are you supposed to tell the difference between "Il lis" and "Ils lisent"?

December 25, 2012

Sitesurf

here is the difference :

  • singular : IL LI (il lit)
  • plural : IL LIZ (ils lisent)
December 26, 2012

NobleJohn

Thank you. I think I'll have to start using headphones to pick up on those subtle differences that I can't easily detect through my speakers.

December 26, 2012

burchdave

nice explanation, thanks!

February 28, 2015

Gehayi

But there's no difference! They sound exactly the same!

June 22, 2018

LukaZaplat

Is the plural of the verb always longer?

like in:

"le" vs "les",

"il lit" vs "ils liz(lisent)"

and how do you make those dots in the row(sitesurf)?

January 29, 2015

Vishal105221

Thanks. Need to listen carefully with headphones

November 6, 2017

antonio537062

Soo confusing

January 28, 2018

chillwinds7

Thanks for pointing out the subtle difference.

March 15, 2018

GramDennin

It's okay, the audio quality on this question is really bad

February 5, 2014

KeishAlece

I agree

February 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Try this one: http://fr.forvo.com/word/ils_lisent_le_journal/ (but I exaggerated the pronounciation, the real pronounciation si rather like the audio than this one)

March 29, 2014

ttbakker

if she said "il lis le journal" the s would be silent in "lis"...so it would sound like "lee"

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

il lis is not correct: il lit - but it still sounds "lee"

There is never an -s in 3rd person singular.

January 12, 2015

shlee1004

How come it is "the newspaper" and not "a newspaper"?

March 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In French, you use "the" for the newspaper you read everyday by example. Tous les jours, je lis le journal = Everyday, I read the newspaper. If you go to a bookstore, and there's several newspaper, "tu lis un journal" = you read a newpaper.

March 29, 2014

mitaine56

shlee- because it would have been : UN journal / a newspaper.

July 9, 2014

boteroh

Is there a tip to distinguish the pronountiation between "IL" and "ILS", and between "LIT" and "LISENT"? It is hard to appreciate the difference, unless context lets me set it

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf

il and ils are pronounced the same.

but "lit" is [LI] and "lisent" is [LIZ], that's enough to differentiate singular from plural and vice-versa, I think.

September 25, 2013

boteroh

You are right. I finally learned the difference. Thanks a lot

September 25, 2013

Gehayi

There's no end consonant when the speaker pronounces it--it's just "lee."

June 22, 2018

fatemeh91

what's the different between ILS and ELLES?

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

ils is a plural pronoun replacing masculine plural nouns and elles is a plural pronoun replacing feminine plural nouns.

j'aime les pommes, elles sont bonnes

j'aime les arbres, ils sont beaux

December 22, 2013

stewart.sa1

What if there is a mix of boys and girls? What do i say?

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

As soon as there is even one single man in a group of women, you say "ils".

February 1, 2014

gap828

There are two correct translations for this text: 1. Present: They read the newspaper. 2. Present Continuous: They are reading the newspaper.

Why are they both correct? Does French not recognize the present continuous?

April 9, 2014

mitaine56

gap- In French we say : ils sont en train de lire le journal.

July 9, 2014

rowenamariposa

I might have missed something basic, but I'm wondering why this can't also translate as "he reads the newspaper"?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf

He reads = il lit [IL-LI]

They read = ils lisent [IL-LIZ]

October 18, 2014

lyneth.dev

le should be lu right? not la?

December 27, 2013

Sitesurf

"lu" is the past participle of verb "lire", not an article.

articles are: le journal (masculine); la pomme (feminine); les enfants (masculine or feminine, plural)

December 29, 2013

Mega9Yo

is that how they say lisent?

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf

lisent = LeeZ

February 23, 2014

yllekh

What is the difference between ils and elles? They both translate into "they". I know ils is masculine and elles is feminine, but what if you're talking about a group (they) with both men and women?

April 26, 2014

Sitesurf

all men = ils

all women = elles

a mix of men and women = ils (= masculine by default)

April 28, 2014

telemarker1

As usual you make no allow for the fact the spoken word is the same in singular form and plural! You must accept both anwsers as correct!

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread: lit and lisent are not pronounced alike.

April 29, 2014

yoadhordan

there is no difference between singular and plural

September 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, there is: il lit = [eel lee] and ils lisent = [eel leez]

September 16, 2014

AJTarnas

A phonetic translation of the spoken sentence would be helpful for a lot of these... maybe a little flip card revealing the IPA transliteration near the speaker icon.

September 28, 2014

Sapphira768

its hard to know if you should write lets say garcons or garcon when they speak it to you and you guess the word.

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

Even if "garçons" and "garçon" are pronounced the same, determiners and verb will be different

October 23, 2014

atefe.j

what is the defference between pronunciation "le journal" & " les journals"?

February 20, 2015

Sitesurf

"un journal" has an irregular plural = "des journaux".

February 21, 2015

elham_94

Why it is'nt : "Ils lisent les journales"??????

April 8, 2015

Sitesurf

Nouns ending in -al in singular have an irregular plural in -aux:

  • un journal - des journaux
  • un animal - des animaux
  • un cheval - des chevaux
  • un capital - des capitaux

(A few exceptions: carnaval(s), festival(s), bal(s))

April 8, 2015

Superleximus

WHY CANT I USE "A"

August 22, 2015

Sitesurf

le journal = the newspaper

un journal = a newspaper

August 22, 2015

Amya_K

Isnt Ils, the boys?

October 23, 2015

Sitesurf

"ils" can represent any plural and masculine human beings.

but "ils" translates to "they" as a personal pronoun.

October 23, 2015

Alana909933

Ils is "they', in a masculine context meaning a group of boys or men. What I just learnt though is even if there is one girl/woman in the group (they/Ils) is still reffered to as Ils. Because what is masculine overrides.

March 22, 2018

Abigail974567

This sentence is usually formed as "They read the newspaper" another form is "They're reading the newspaper" hope this helps for u guys

January 16, 2016

MaiaLuke

Doesnt "lit" mean bed?

June 18, 2016

Sitesurf

"un lit" is a bed, yes.

But you cannot confuse a noun and a conjugated verb as part of a sentence.

June 18, 2016

Samda2

It sounds exactly like "il lit." bad question.

November 16, 2016

Sitesurf

No, it does not:

  • il lit = eel lee

  • ils lisent = eel leeZ

November 17, 2016

fraronbalsara

What is the difference between lisons and lisent?

December 11, 2016

Sitesurf

The conjugation:

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent

December 11, 2016

ras231081

Hey all , is it correct or can it be said like ( ils lisson)

August 18, 2017

Sitesurf

Each grammatical person has its own conjugation and lisson is not a French word.

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent
August 20, 2017

anas203527

I wrote newspaper but He gave correction diary

September 4, 2017

AIDAN842404

Jhu

October 6, 2017

erica346838

What! I don't understand. Someone explain

November 15, 2017

pushkarx

I cant hear how they say lisent

December 24, 2017

Sitesurf

LIZ

December 25, 2017

Ayo808994

Does they read the newspaper sounds right

January 1, 2018

Sitesurf

This is not right because "does" is not the conjugation for "they" but for "he/she/it".

  • "Do they read the newspaper" is correct.
January 3, 2018

Leila930375

Typo

March 5, 2018

Alana909933

Anyone know why journal and newspaper are acceptable in the answer for this here question? Journal does not mean newspaper in english.. But there are journalist journaling in newspapers.. Might i have just answered my own question?

March 22, 2018

VisnjaLuki4

Why not...they are reading...?

April 6, 2018

rebbay

Why is "they are reading" wrong? Does it work only for "they read"?

April 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"They are reading the newspaper" is accepted, as well as "they read the newspaper".

April 22, 2018

DavidCarta7

Why not they are reading ?

July 20, 2018

EvaniVerma1

How can we differentiate between using lis and lisent. I mean how to know which to use when and with what? What are the rules regarding this?

August 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Please scroll up to the 4th post on this thread, dated 5 years ago.

In addition, this is the conjugation of the verb "lire" in present:

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

August 20, 2018

kolam7

i got it wrong beacause instead of saying le i said un

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.