1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils lisent le journal."

"Ils lisent le journal."

Translation:They read the newspaper.

December 21, 2012

78 Comments


djenzo

I can't hear her say "lisent", just sounds like "lis"


hoodwinker

In the present tense, the -ent is silent for ils/elles. There is a subtle difference though.


NobleJohn

Given that Ils also sounds like Il, or it does here, how then are you supposed to tell the difference between "Il lis" and "Ils lisent"?


Sitesurf

here is the difference :

  • singular : IL LI (il lit)
  • plural : IL LIZ (ils lisent)

NobleJohn

Thank you. I think I'll have to start using headphones to pick up on those subtle differences that I can't easily detect through my speakers.


burchdave

nice explanation, thanks!


Gehayi

But there's no difference! They sound exactly the same!


LukaZaplat

Is the plural of the verb always longer?

like in:

"le" vs "les",

"il lit" vs "ils liz(lisent)"

and how do you make those dots in the row(sitesurf)?


Vishal105221

Thanks. Need to listen carefully with headphones


chillwinds7

Thanks for pointing out the subtle difference.


GramDennin

It's okay, the audio quality on this question is really bad


PERCE_NEIGE

Try this one: http://fr.forvo.com/word/ils_lisent_le_journal/ (but I exaggerated the pronounciation, the real pronounciation si rather like the audio than this one)


ttbakker

if she said "il lis le journal" the s would be silent in "lis"...so it would sound like "lee"


Sitesurf

il lis is not correct: il lit - but it still sounds "lee"

There is never an -s in 3rd person singular.


shlee1004

How come it is "the newspaper" and not "a newspaper"?


PERCE_NEIGE

In French, you use "the" for the newspaper you read everyday by example. Tous les jours, je lis le journal = Everyday, I read the newspaper. If you go to a bookstore, and there's several newspaper, "tu lis un journal" = you read a newpaper.


mitaine56

shlee- because it would have been : UN journal / a newspaper.


boteroh

Is there a tip to distinguish the pronountiation between "IL" and "ILS", and between "LIT" and "LISENT"? It is hard to appreciate the difference, unless context lets me set it


Sitesurf

il and ils are pronounced the same.

but "lit" is [LI] and "lisent" is [LIZ], that's enough to differentiate singular from plural and vice-versa, I think.


boteroh

You are right. I finally learned the difference. Thanks a lot


Gehayi

There's no end consonant when the speaker pronounces it--it's just "lee."


fatemeh91

what's the different between ILS and ELLES?


Sitesurf

ils is a plural pronoun replacing masculine plural nouns and elles is a plural pronoun replacing feminine plural nouns.

j'aime les pommes, elles sont bonnes

j'aime les arbres, ils sont beaux


stewart.sa1

What if there is a mix of boys and girls? What do i say?


Sitesurf

As soon as there is even one single man in a group of women, you say "ils".


gap828

There are two correct translations for this text: 1. Present: They read the newspaper. 2. Present Continuous: They are reading the newspaper.

Why are they both correct? Does French not recognize the present continuous?


mitaine56

gap- In French we say : ils sont en train de lire le journal.


rowenamariposa

I might have missed something basic, but I'm wondering why this can't also translate as "he reads the newspaper"?


Sitesurf

He reads = il lit [IL-LI]

They read = ils lisent [IL-LIZ]


lyneth.dev

le should be lu right? not la?


Sitesurf

"lu" is the past participle of verb "lire", not an article.

articles are: le journal (masculine); la pomme (feminine); les enfants (masculine or feminine, plural)


Mega9Yo

is that how they say lisent?


yllekh

What is the difference between ils and elles? They both translate into "they". I know ils is masculine and elles is feminine, but what if you're talking about a group (they) with both men and women?


Sitesurf

all men = ils

all women = elles

a mix of men and women = ils (= masculine by default)


telemarker1

As usual you make no allow for the fact the spoken word is the same in singular form and plural! You must accept both anwsers as correct!


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread: lit and lisent are not pronounced alike.


yoadhordan

there is no difference between singular and plural


Sitesurf

Yes, there is: il lit = [eel lee] and ils lisent = [eel leez]


AJTarnas

A phonetic translation of the spoken sentence would be helpful for a lot of these... maybe a little flip card revealing the IPA transliteration near the speaker icon.


Sapphira768

its hard to know if you should write lets say garcons or garcon when they speak it to you and you guess the word.


Sitesurf

Even if "garçons" and "garçon" are pronounced the same, determiners and verb will be different


atefe.j

what is the defference between pronunciation "le journal" & " les journals"?


Sitesurf

"un journal" has an irregular plural = "des journaux".


elham_94

Why it is'nt : "Ils lisent les journales"??????


Sitesurf

Nouns ending in -al in singular have an irregular plural in -aux:

  • un journal - des journaux
  • un animal - des animaux
  • un cheval - des chevaux
  • un capital - des capitaux

(A few exceptions: carnaval(s), festival(s), bal(s))


Superleximus

WHY CANT I USE "A"


Sitesurf

le journal = the newspaper

un journal = a newspaper


Amya_K

Isnt Ils, the boys?


Sitesurf

"ils" can represent any plural and masculine human beings.

but "ils" translates to "they" as a personal pronoun.


Alana909933

Ils is "they', in a masculine context meaning a group of boys or men. What I just learnt though is even if there is one girl/woman in the group (they/Ils) is still reffered to as Ils. Because what is masculine overrides.


Abigail974567

This sentence is usually formed as "They read the newspaper" another form is "They're reading the newspaper" hope this helps for u guys


MaiaLuke

Doesnt "lit" mean bed?


Sitesurf

"un lit" is a bed, yes.

But you cannot confuse a noun and a conjugated verb as part of a sentence.


Samda2

It sounds exactly like "il lit." bad question.


Sitesurf

No, it does not:

  • il lit = eel lee

  • ils lisent = eel leeZ


fraronbalsara

What is the difference between lisons and lisent?


Sitesurf

The conjugation:

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent


ras231081

Hey all , is it correct or can it be said like ( ils lisson)


Sitesurf

Each grammatical person has its own conjugation and lisson is not a French word.

  • je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent

anas203527

I wrote newspaper but He gave correction diary


sarahtoocool

What! I don't understand. Someone explain


pushkarx

I cant hear how they say lisent


Ayo808994

Does they read the newspaper sounds right


Sitesurf

This is not right because "does" is not the conjugation for "they" but for "he/she/it".

  • "Do they read the newspaper" is correct.

Alana909933

Anyone know why journal and newspaper are acceptable in the answer for this here question? Journal does not mean newspaper in english.. But there are journalist journaling in newspapers.. Might i have just answered my own question?


VisnjaLuki4

Why not...they are reading...?


rebbay

Why is "they are reading" wrong? Does it work only for "they read"?


Sitesurf

"They are reading the newspaper" is accepted, as well as "they read the newspaper".


DavidCarta7

Why not they are reading ?


EvaniVerma1

How can we differentiate between using lis and lisent. I mean how to know which to use when and with what? What are the rules regarding this?


Sitesurf

Please scroll up to the 4th post on this thread, dated 5 years ago.

In addition, this is the conjugation of the verb "lire" in present:

je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.