Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le requin est méchant."

Translation:The shark is vicious.

3 years ago

13 Comments


podbay
podbay

What is, Jaws in four words, Alex?

3 years ago

ChrisHackett

Sharks aren't mean inherently they are just characterized that way. It is a huge shame that they are persecuted and hunted just for their fins.

2 years ago

Sarahwhs

If I could upvote this more than once, I would. I really wish sharks didn't have such a bad rep with the public--they would unfortunately be so much better off if they did.

1 year ago

PowlPre
PowlPre

Seems dubious, why doesn't the same logic apply to farm animals

4 months ago

Joanna907
Joanna907

What about "the shark is evil", isn't it the same as mean or vicious?

2 years ago

doctorplatano

I had this same question. Can it be "the shark is bad" or "... is evil" ?

2 years ago

PriscillaD539977

Sharks are so misunderstood :-/

1 year ago

charlie169052

This shark is bad to the bone hahaha (i'll see myself out)

3 years ago

Jennifer875214

in my dictionary mechant also means miserable!

1 year ago

LauraJane10101

Is it possible for 'mechant' to mean 'wicked' because that's what I put and it said that it was wrong?

2 years ago

LeoAvk
LeoAvk

How about "fierce" for "méchant"?

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I put The shark is savage and was corrected with The shark is mean. I'm used to hearing "mean" in American films as meaning unpleasant or even nasty. But a synonym of vicious? Surely not.

11 months ago

0ctopanda

The shark is wicked.

2 years ago