"The cat eats thirty birds."

Translation:Kedi otuz kuş yer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


RalphGrove

Why is kuş not plural (otuz kuşlar)?

1 year ago

fanimercedez

why don't you use kediyi (accusative) if its 'the cat'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You could if it were the object.

"Kedi" is the subject, so no accusative.

3 years ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

Why isn't "tane" necessary here? Or more generally - when is it necessary?

1 year ago

Antlered_Moose

Why is "birds" not accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are not talking about specific birds here. It could be any thirty birds. :)

The accusative case is for specific direct objects :)

2 years ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

Twist ending to The Conference of the Birds?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.