"De vrouw houdt van witte thee."

Translation:The woman likes white tea.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NerysGhemor

Oké, wat is witte thee? Ik ken groene en zwarte thee...geen witte thee...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Dank je! ;-)

3 years ago

niethannah

How do i know when to use houdt vs houd? I can never tell if it means like or love

2 years ago

megaspel

Can 'vrouw' be 'wife', like 'man' is 'husband'?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Yes. You can also use respectively "echtgenote" and "echtgenoot" for wife and husband, but those are more formal; at least where I live you would just say "Zij is mijn vrouw" for "She is my wife".

3 years ago

megaspel

Cheers!/dank u wel

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that it normally will mean woman unless it's preceded by a posessive pronoun (mijn/jouw/zijn/haar vrouw, onze/jullie/hun vrouwen).

3 years ago

megaspel

Is there an equivalent for "the wife" in Dutch then? A bit more slangy perhaps.

3 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

How do we know when to use the different forms of houde? Is there an article?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you use houden van in combination with people it means to love

  • Hij houdt van haar - He loves her

In other cases it can mean to love or to like

  • Hij houdt van honden - He loves/likes dogs.
  • Ik hou(d) van muziek - I love/like music.
3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.