1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het fruit zit in de mand."

"Het fruit zit in de mand."

Translation:The fruit is in the basket.

April 19, 2015

28 Comments


cachow

Kan men zeggen: "Het fruit is in de mand?" Of gebruikt men alleen de woorden "staan" en "liegen"? Is "zijn" hier ook goed? (Mijn eerste vraag in nederlands lol)


Nierls

"Liggen" and "in het Nederlands "

you could say is, but it's better you use zitten or liggen, you could use staan when the fruit is long and standing up in the basket.


gje_13

Zeer goed. Maar liegen betekent; niet de waarheid zeggen. Het bord zetten we op tafel en het bestek leggen we ernaast.


Arxalier

Why is it 'Kan men zeggen' and not 'Kan men zegt'?


Nierls

Because zeggen is the infinitive, man can say, so you don’t change the form of say


dospescados

When fruit is used collectively in Dutch do you say het fruit or can you say de fruiten.


Nierls

Het fruit, also for different kinds of fruit it’s still “verschillende soorten fruit”, not fruiten. Fruit is always singular, also for different kinds, unlike in English.


droovie

Why is "is" not ok to use instead of zit?


El2theK

Is is also accepted.


sanguine28

The fruits are in the basket - is this not a possible correct answer?


El2theK

You only use "fruits" when you are talking about many different kinds of fruit. For example: "The apple and other fruits are in the basket". In this case you would only use "The fruit is in the basket".


Zaidiux43

I'm a little confused. I know that "fruit" is a singular noun that can also work as plural, and that we always have to conjugate verbs in singular (Am I correct on this one?). So, how do we know if they refer to one fruit or several? And how do we know if they are talking about one type of fruit or more than one? I don't think people always name the fruits to differentiate these two cases. Thanks.


IlanaHill

It context based. As it is in english. " rats,the fruit is rotting." Usually means more than one type of fruit. Otherwise you would often specify if it is one kind of fruit. "Rats the apple is, or apples are, rotting". But yeah if they dont specify you just have to guess from context.


thessadindo

Can we say "Het fruit staat in de mand?"


beloeng

I'm not a native, but fruit don't stand up, so it does not sound right to me. Maybe ligt in the mand works?


Nierls

yes, ligt in de mand would work.


BrianKoche1

Maar de appels lopen! Nadat ze zijn gelopen, staan ​​ze. Nee?


Nierls

Nadat ze zijn weggelopen or nadat ze hebben gelopen, not a combination of the two.

As apples aren’t able to stand up, they must always sit or lay.


EnricoClem2

I am confused: why thw basket is under the table but the fruit zit in the basket? Is it due to the being under/in of the object? Or is it arbitrary like het/de and it's just a question of practice and getting used to it?


Susan757976

"Zitten" is mainly used for 'being positioned inside something else', often for things that are on top of eachother within that object, like marbles in a jar. If it's a single layer you could also say "liggen".


CarolGoretti

So, if want to say "the mouse is in the table" it is right to say "de muis is in de tafel" but "the mouse is under the table" should be "de muis zit onder de tafel". Is it? I'm Brazilian. In portuguese, "the mouse is in the table" do not tell us where in the table it is. So I do not see that like Positional. But I have the impression that it doesn't work like that in English and Dutch...


Susan757976

You're right, the Portuguese 'em' can be "in" ('dentro') and "op" ('em cima'), in Dutch you have to be more specific than in Portugese.

We would only say "in de tafel" if the table has a drawer, otherwise it would be "op" (em cima) or "onder" (debaixo).

With a mouse we would usually say "de muis zit in/onder/op de tafel". If we could see that the mouse was standing up or laying down we might say "de muis staat/ligt in/onder/op de tafel". This is because a mouse is an animal, it can move, it can change its own position. My comment about using "zitten" for 'being positioned inside something else' refers to objects that are put there.


Nierls

Een mand staat is also possible, een mand ligt is also possible but then it could be lying on its side.


Gzeebzee

Is 'handmand' ever used? 'hand basket'


HowardCox

"Het fruit" can be plural, why not "zitten in de mand"


Susan757976

In Dutch "het fruit" is always singular grammatically, but it refers to multiple items of fruit. If you want to talk about one fruit you have to say "het stuk fruit" (the piece of fruit) or "de soort fruit" (the sort of fruit). The verb has to match the noun grammatically, so "het fruit zit".


zanafer

I can't be the only one who heard vrouw lol

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.