Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuma günleri yemek pişirmem."

Translation:I do not cook on Fridays.

3 years ago

16 Comments


tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Is the word "yemek" necessary? Would "Cuma günleri pişirmem." work?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, "pişirmek" is usually used with "yemek". Your sentence is gramatically correct, but not very clear.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly. Or you have to specify what you are cooking; so you could also say "Cuma günleri balık pişirmem" etc. pişirmek doesn't make much sense alone.

3 years ago

tobithegreat
tobithegreat

Thank you both.

3 years ago

barackjames

Hello there,

I agree with selcen and Ilke,and if I were to add one more sentence that would be about object-verb agreement:

Pişirmek: Transitive verb. (It needs to be used with an object)

And on top of that,yemek in this sentence is not a verb,it is a general noun for food.Here is what came to my mind while writing this:

İçmek:(To drink) also needs an object unlike in English:

You drink ayran/fizzy drinks/raki/coke/coffe etc.

Hope this helps!Cheers!

3 years ago

gerbil67

so guess "I never cook food on fridays" would need the double negatıve of asla and pişirmem?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Cuma = Friday
Cumalar = Fridays

Cuma günü = on Friday
Cuma günleri = on Fridays

The ü and the i are the third person possessive ending used in noun compounds. To say "on" with days of the week, you basically add the word "day", like "Friday day." The suffix -İ binds them together. The location case is (as far as I know) not used for "on" days.

And you can't say cumaları unless you mean "his/her/its Fridays", "their Friday(s)"... or Friday is in the accusative case.

1 year ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

You're not accepting "Fridays I don't cook." Really?

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Hi, is it addressed anywhere in this course why there is an "i" at the end of "günler"? It is clearly not a case of the accusative (at least to me) but, then, what is it? I kind of understand by now but it would be nice to have it officially taught. As I understand, it is used to express frequent, habitual behavior, and is associated mostly with the days of the week. Experts, please elaborate.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not accusative, you can think of it as a noun compound

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, thank you, but my main question is: why and in what circumstances is it used? You can also say just "cumaları", in which case it is not a compound. So, why the "i"?

3 years ago

Rabi3_BISMA

Guys, isn't it supposed to be "Cuma günlerinde..." because the translation says "...on Friday"

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is yemek not in accusative?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Only specific direct objects get the accusative case. The direct object here is general.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Bazen unuturum.

1 year ago