1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cuma günleri yemek pişirmem."

"Cuma günleri yemek pişirmem."

Translation:I do not cook on Fridays.

April 19, 2015

17 Comments


tobithegreat

Is the word "yemek" necessary? Would "Cuma günleri pişirmem." work?


Ilkei

Yes, "pişirmek" is usually used with "yemek". Your sentence is gramatically correct, but not very clear.


Selcen_Ozturk

exactly. Or you have to specify what you are cooking; so you could also say "Cuma günleri balık pişirmem" etc. pişirmek doesn't make much sense alone.


barackjames

Hello there,

I agree with selcen and Ilke,and if I were to add one more sentence that would be about object-verb agreement:

Pişirmek: Transitive verb. (It needs to be used with an object)

And on top of that,yemek in this sentence is not a verb,it is a general noun for food.Here is what came to my mind while writing this:

İçmek:(To drink) also needs an object unlike in English:

You drink ayran/fizzy drinks/raki/coke/coffe etc.

Hope this helps!Cheers!


gerbil67

so guess "I never cook food on fridays" would need the double negatıve of asla and pişirmem?


AGreatUserName

Cuma = Friday
Cumalar = Fridays

Cuma günü = on Friday
Cuma günleri = on Fridays

The ü and the i are the third person possessive ending used in noun compounds. To say "on" with days of the week, you basically add the word "day", like "Friday day." The suffix -İ binds them together. The location case is (as far as I know) not used for "on" days.

And you can't say cumaları unless you mean "his/her/its Fridays", "their Friday(s)"... or Friday is in the accusative case.


vvsey

Hi, is it addressed anywhere in this course why there is an "i" at the end of "günler"? It is clearly not a case of the accusative (at least to me) but, then, what is it? I kind of understand by now but it would be nice to have it officially taught. As I understand, it is used to express frequent, habitual behavior, and is associated mostly with the days of the week. Experts, please elaborate.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not accusative, you can think of it as a noun compound


vvsey

Yes, thank you, but my main question is: why and in what circumstances is it used? You can also say just "cumaları", in which case it is not a compound. So, why the "i"?


Rabi3_BISMA

Guys, isn't it supposed to be "Cuma günlerinde..." because the translation says "...on Friday"


Shahrazad26

Why is yemek not in accusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Only specific direct objects get the accusative case. The direct object here is general.


Moonpanther

You're not accepting "Fridays I don't cook." Really?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Cuma günleri yemek pişirmem." Translation: I do not cook on Fridays.

&

I do not cook food on Fridays.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.