Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros no somos compañeros."

Translation:We are not coworkers.

1
5 years ago

58 Comments


TexMexChica

I've heard men addressing each other as strangers in public as "companero". I think, at least in this instance, it's an expression of respect. For instance, I heard a man address another as companero when he was asking for directions. Naturally, the whole exchange was in Spanish. :0)

61
Reply24 years ago

mateusgrb

It's similar to using 'mate' to address strangers in UK. They are not your mate for real, but it's just part of the culture to use such a word when referring to strangers. Here in Brazil I sometimes call strangers of 'amigo' when asking for directions (or any ordinary conversation), even though they're not really my friends.

62
Reply13 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿En America Latina?

7
Reply3 years ago

TexMexChica

No, en los Estados Unidos, pero cerca de la frontera con México.

34
Reply13 years ago

jeff.enriquez

In California, it's common to address strangers as bro. "Hey bro", "Thanks bro". Might be similar.

4
Reply1 year ago

Kate788054

I was tempted to submit something akin to "I'm not your buddy, pal," but maybe that phrase doesn't work as well outside of New Jersey. :)

26
Reply3 years ago

dwillanski

I'm not your pal, friend.

19
Reply2 years ago

JasonTejad

I'm not your friend, guy

17
Reply12 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm not your guy, buddy.

15
Reply11 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

im not your buddy, person

3
Reply11 year ago

blairparki

Ah i am so glad this comment section happened hahaha

1
4 months ago

Ank_S

I'm not your person, human

0
4 months ago

Dan260336

I'm not your person, human

0
4 months ago

iyphd
iyphd

I'm not your buddy, buddy

0
2 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I don't think this word has an exact translation in English. When I hear my ESL students use it it has a different feel from any of the translations given, somewhere between casual acquaintance and friend. Anyone more familiar with Mexican Spanish who can comment?

20
Reply14 years ago

AurosHarman

Their canonical "mates" here makes sense for British English. In American English, you'd be better with any of: comrades, companions, partners, buddies.

27
Reply13 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

"Mates" is definitely not canonical or appropriate in the United States -- it means someone you're having sex (mating) with. "Companion" would be a much better, more generic translation.

0
Reply11 months ago

JB_The_Tireman
JB_The_Tireman

We use companero/companera in cuba. It means comrade in spanish and its used instead of senor y senora for older people younger adults say senor senora. Its common in socialists spanish countries

5
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I struggle with a meaningful translation for this in English too. Used in a work setting, I would go with colleagues and in a social setting buddies, although that word is used exclusively for males.

4
Reply3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I've actually heard it used here in Tucson as compañeros in English in the same way it is used in Spanish. Of course, we do have a big Spanish/Mexican influence here, due to our history and proximity to the border.

1
Reply3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Interestingly, on the discussion parallel to this one for Spanish speakers learning English, I noticed they frequently began their posts by addressing the group as compañeros. In this sense we are compañeros in the sense of peers as we are pursuing a common goal using the same method, ie, DL.

17
Reply3 years ago

swiesend
swiesend

What is wrong about 'buddies' in that phrase?

5
Reply3 years ago

redearth329

I agree. If "mates" is accepted, then so should "buddies". No one says "mates" in the US. "Pals" and "chums", too.

3
Reply3 years ago

BevvyB
BevvyB

No one ever says 'We are not peers'. It's just not something that comes out in every day usage.

3
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Peers is an English word that can mean coworker, classmate, even friend. It's not used so much in favor of its more specific counterparts but in Spanish it's used quite a lot.

16
Reply5 years ago

jacquismith

I put we are not companions - could I have put we are not friends? I don't use the word 'mates'

2
Reply4 years ago

Saballama

I think friends is a little more intimate than companeros, but in this context it would probably mean the same thing.

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I doubt Duo's computer woould accept friends for compañeros..

1
Reply3 years ago

Zuzana884923

it didn't

0
5 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

"We are not peers." would have a totally different meaning than, "We are not companions." Being someone's peer generally means that they are in your age group or in your class.

I've personally said something along the lines of, "She is not my peer." when speaking about a woman in her forties who I worked with. I'm only in my twenties.

10
Reply5 years ago

TheLibrarian

Correct. Someone can be a companion, though they are not necessarily a peer, and vice versa. 'Companion' denotes only shared company, whereas 'peer' denotes only a shared age or ability.

6
Reply4 years ago

TimLacoe
TimLacoe

Comañeros = companions .. Mates in non-british English sounds like a sexual partner ..although we know what mate means when a brit says it, US Americans would never use it in a sentence.

2
Reply3 years ago

bowlerae

Exactly. In American English:

Mates = Sexual relationship

Companions = Intimate relationship OR people participating in an activity together or traveling together

Buddies/pals = Casual friends of varying degrees of closeness

Co-workers/Colleagues = People in same professional group

Peers = People in the same professional industry or people of a similar age group usually when speaking of the school system

Acquaintance = Someone between a stranger and a friend, someone you really don't know but you recognize or someone who recently introduced themselves to you.

4
Reply2 years ago

Edcitoo
EdcitooPlus

Thanks for good definitions of American English for these terms. The same words, mates and companions, convey very different meanings in British v.s. US American speech.

1
Reply1 year ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

Associates?

1
Reply2 years ago

Sfdoc

Why are both nosotros and somos needed? Why not just somos?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

\you don't need nosotros. It's optional :)

12
Reply5 years ago

yoonna

we are not coworkers?

0
Reply4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

It seems like "compañeros" is more like "acquaintances". Would this be accurate?

0
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think acquaintances would be conocidos.

1
Reply3 years ago

tar2014
tar2014

amongst socialists it's comrad ...

0
Reply3 years ago

Quazzius

wouldnt "we are not mates" translate more succinctly with " no somos amigos"?

0
Reply3 years ago

simon.gayl

So what's the difference between Compañeros and Amigos?

0
Reply3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

People here use compañero for someone who they associate with due to a similar interest, church or club membership, classmates, etc. A little more than an acquaintance, but not a friend. Amigo is more or less reserved for people you know really well.

3
Reply3 years ago

HarpoChico

In some parts of America Latina compañero can be better translated as comrade. Surely?

0
Reply2 years ago

johnsutton8

It also means classmates or workmates according to the dictionary

0
Reply2 years ago

Rion4life

whats a peer?

0
Reply2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

Someone who is your equal in rank, age, or social standing. i.e. In school, your fellow classmates are your peers, but you teachers are not. Your brothers and sisters are your peers, your parents are not. They are each others peers. If you are in the military, people of your same rank are your peers, people of higher or lower rank are not. If you are in your teens, other teens are your peers, but people in their thirties are not, and vice versa.

0
Reply10 months ago

blglenn1

Peers is much more acurate than mate to any English speaker. Mate is a friend not a peer or unkown peer at the same social level. We don't call every coworker a friend.

0
Reply1 year ago

stargirl694

I would never say mate. I would say friend. UK born and bred. Lady.

0
Reply6 months ago

billmoose
billmoose

Would I be correct to say, that in the UK, Mate tends to be a lower to middle class connotation? I can't see someone Posh or using Received Pronunciation using that term other than Ironically.

0
Reply4 months ago

tay.a.j-e14

"We are not partners," ~What everyone in class says to me because my entire school hates me.

0
Reply5 months ago