1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros no somos compañeros…

"Nosotros no somos compañeros."

Translation:We are not coworkers.

December 21, 2012

63 Comments


TexMexChica

I've heard men addressing each other as strangers in public as "companero". I think, at least in this instance, it's an expression of respect. For instance, I heard a man address another as companero when he was asking for directions. Naturally, the whole exchange was in Spanish. :0)


mateusgrb

It's similar to using 'mate' to address strangers in UK. They are not your mate for real, but it's just part of the culture to use such a word when referring to strangers. Here in Brazil I sometimes call strangers of 'amigo' when asking for directions (or any ordinary conversation), even though they're not really my friends.


Talca

¿En America Latina?


TexMexChica

No, en los Estados Unidos, pero cerca de la frontera con México.


jeff.enriquez

In California, it's common to address strangers as bro. "Hey bro", "Thanks bro". Might be similar.


Kate788054

I was tempted to submit something akin to "I'm not your buddy, pal," but maybe that phrase doesn't work as well outside of New Jersey. :)


dwillanski

I'm not your pal, friend.


JasonTejad

I'm not your friend, guy


ph516503

I'm not your guy, buddy.


Wassabian17

im not your buddy, person


blairparki

Ah i am so glad this comment section happened hahaha


Ank_S

I'm not your person, human


Haysmaker

I'm not your person, human


iyphd

I'm not your buddy, buddy


Klgregonis

I don't think this word has an exact translation in English. When I hear my ESL students use it it has a different feel from any of the translations given, somewhere between casual acquaintance and friend. Anyone more familiar with Mexican Spanish who can comment?


AurosHarman

Their canonical "mates" here makes sense for British English. In American English, you'd be better with any of: comrades, companions, partners, buddies.


RSvanKeuren

"Mates" is definitely not canonical or appropriate in the United States -- it means someone you're having sex (mating) with. "Companion" would be a much better, more generic translation.


Chris836202

I think if a stranger in the U.S. said "Thanks a lot, mate" you would recognize that he's not suggesting that you are lovers. Sure, it's more common in U.K., etc. but Americans are definitely familiar with that usage of the word.


DraganDer_Bratan

We use companero/companera in cuba. It means comrade in spanish and its used instead of senor y senora for older people younger adults say senor senora. Its common in socialists spanish countries


Talca

I struggle with a meaningful translation for this in English too. Used in a work setting, I would go with colleagues and in a social setting buddies, although that word is used exclusively for males.


Klgregonis

I've actually heard it used here in Tucson as compañeros in English in the same way it is used in Spanish. Of course, we do have a big Spanish/Mexican influence here, due to our history and proximity to the border.


lafe55

Interestingly, on the discussion parallel to this one for Spanish speakers learning English, I noticed they frequently began their posts by addressing the group as compañeros. In this sense we are compañeros in the sense of peers as we are pursuing a common goal using the same method, ie, DL.


swiesend

What is wrong about 'buddies' in that phrase?


redearth329

I agree. If "mates" is accepted, then so should "buddies". No one says "mates" in the US. "Pals" and "chums", too.


BevvyB

No one ever says 'We are not peers'. It's just not something that comes out in every day usage.


Iago

Peers is an English word that can mean coworker, classmate, even friend. It's not used so much in favor of its more specific counterparts but in Spanish it's used quite a lot.


jacquismith

I put we are not companions - could I have put we are not friends? I don't use the word 'mates'


Saballama

I think friends is a little more intimate than companeros, but in this context it would probably mean the same thing.


Talca

I doubt Duo's computer woould accept friends for compañeros..


michisjourdi

"We are not peers." would have a totally different meaning than, "We are not companions." Being someone's peer generally means that they are in your age group or in your class.

I've personally said something along the lines of, "She is not my peer." when speaking about a woman in her forties who I worked with. I'm only in my twenties.


Swans-

Correct. Someone can be a companion, though they are not necessarily a peer, and vice versa. 'Companion' denotes only shared company, whereas 'peer' denotes only a shared age or ability.


TimLacoe

Comañeros = companions .. Mates in non-british English sounds like a sexual partner ..although we know what mate means when a brit says it, US Americans would never use it in a sentence.


bowlerae

Exactly. In American English:

Mates = Sexual relationship

Companions = Intimate relationship OR people participating in an activity together or traveling together

Buddies/pals = Casual friends of varying degrees of closeness

Co-workers/Colleagues = People in same professional group

Peers = People in the same professional industry or people of a similar age group usually when speaking of the school system

Acquaintance = Someone between a stranger and a friend, someone you really don't know but you recognize or someone who recently introduced themselves to you.


Edcitoo

Thanks for good definitions of American English for these terms. The same words, mates and companions, convey very different meanings in British v.s. US American speech.


Sfdoc

Why are both nosotros and somos needed? Why not just somos?


Iago

\you don't need nosotros. It's optional :)


yoonna

we are not coworkers?


yimantuwingyai

It seems like "compañeros" is more like "acquaintances". Would this be accurate?


alezzzix

I think acquaintances would be conocidos.


tar2014

amongst socialists it's comrad ...


Quazzius

wouldnt "we are not mates" translate more succinctly with " no somos amigos"?


simon.gayl

So what's the difference between Compañeros and Amigos?


Klgregonis

People here use compañero for someone who they associate with due to a similar interest, church or club membership, classmates, etc. A little more than an acquaintance, but not a friend. Amigo is more or less reserved for people you know really well.


HarpoChico

In some parts of America Latina compañero can be better translated as comrade. Surely?


alan844763

I translated it as comrades but was not accepted.


johnsutton8

It also means classmates or workmates according to the dictionary


benton.1

Someone who is your equal in rank, age, or social standing. i.e. In school, your fellow classmates are your peers, but you teachers are not. Your brothers and sisters are your peers, your parents are not. They are each others peers. If you are in the military, people of your same rank are your peers, people of higher or lower rank are not. If you are in your teens, other teens are your peers, but people in their thirties are not, and vice versa.


blglenn1

Peers is much more acurate than mate to any English speaker. Mate is a friend not a peer or unkown peer at the same social level. We don't call every coworker a friend.


stargirl694

I would never say mate. I would say friend. UK born and bred. Lady.


Michael189866

And when a salesman comes to the door and calls me 'mate' I give him a hard stare and shut the door. UK born and bred. Gent. 68. It's much over-used.


ph516503

A Lady wouldn't call someone "mate" - blokes call each other mate.


tay.a.j-e14

"We are not partners," ~What everyone in class says to me because my entire school hates me.


Bryan960143

A compñero can also.mean friend


Becky245205

I really think 'friends' should be accepted. That's how I think of mates in the US context.


SylviaSmit757983

"we are not friends" should be accepted, no?


11Mars1943

I was told that "coworker" is compañero de trabajo, and compañero is comrade or partner. ?????


SnarlsBarky

If "We are not coworkers" is the default correct translation, then "We are not colleagues" should be an acceptable alternative, especially since no less than Roget's 21st Century Thesauras considers co-worker and colleague synonymous: https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/colleague


Michael189866

Doubtless it is the correct translation in the correct context, but the trouble is DL never tells us what the context is. It would save an awful lot of arguments here if they did...


AndyCoogan1

Coworker is a bit American and a word I avoid as many of the people at my place of employment do little actual work. I prefer colleague Am I alone?


Michael189866

I worked in a place like that. I called the people who didn't do any actual work ''bosses'', but had more colourful phrases in mind.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.