1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros no somos compañeros…

"Nosotros no somos compañeros."

Translation:We are not coworkers.

December 21, 2012

63 Comments


TexMexChica

I've heard men addressing each other as strangers in public as "companero". I think, at least in this instance, it's an expression of respect. For instance, I heard a man address another as companero when he was asking for directions. Naturally, the whole exchange was in Spanish. :0)

August 21, 2013

mateusgrb

It's similar to using 'mate' to address strangers in UK. They are not your mate for real, but it's just part of the culture to use such a word when referring to strangers. Here in Brazil I sometimes call strangers of 'amigo' when asking for directions (or any ordinary conversation), even though they're not really my friends.

February 28, 2015

Talca

¿En America Latina?

January 21, 2015

TexMexChica

No, en los Estados Unidos, pero cerca de la frontera con México.

January 21, 2015

jeff.enriquez

In California, it's common to address strangers as bro. "Hey bro", "Thanks bro". Might be similar.

December 17, 2016

Kate788054

I was tempted to submit something akin to "I'm not your buddy, pal," but maybe that phrase doesn't work as well outside of New Jersey. :)

July 23, 2015

dwillanski

I'm not your pal, friend.

May 8, 2016

JasonTejad

I'm not your friend, guy

May 19, 2016

ph516503

I'm not your guy, buddy.

November 8, 2016

Wassabian17

im not your buddy, person

April 27, 2017

blairparki

Ah i am so glad this comment section happened hahaha

March 26, 2018

Ank_S

I'm not your person, human

March 31, 2018

DanielHays

I'm not your person, human

April 5, 2018

iyphd

I'm not your buddy, buddy

May 23, 2018

Klgregonis

I don't think this word has an exact translation in English. When I hear my ESL students use it it has a different feel from any of the translations given, somewhere between casual acquaintance and friend. Anyone more familiar with Mexican Spanish who can comment?

January 3, 2014

AurosHarman

Their canonical "mates" here makes sense for British English. In American English, you'd be better with any of: comrades, companions, partners, buddies.

January 20, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Mates" is definitely not canonical or appropriate in the United States -- it means someone you're having sex (mating) with. "Companion" would be a much better, more generic translation.

August 30, 2017

Chris836202

I think if a stranger in the U.S. said "Thanks a lot, mate" you would recognize that he's not suggesting that you are lovers. Sure, it's more common in U.K., etc. but Americans are definitely familiar with that usage of the word.

December 17, 2018

Le_garcon_cadien

We use companero/companera in cuba. It means comrade in spanish and its used instead of senor y senora for older people younger adults say senor senora. Its common in socialists spanish countries

June 2, 2015

Talca

I struggle with a meaningful translation for this in English too. Used in a work setting, I would go with colleagues and in a social setting buddies, although that word is used exclusively for males.

January 21, 2015

Klgregonis

I've actually heard it used here in Tucson as compañeros in English in the same way it is used in Spanish. Of course, we do have a big Spanish/Mexican influence here, due to our history and proximity to the border.

January 21, 2015

lafe55

Interestingly, on the discussion parallel to this one for Spanish speakers learning English, I noticed they frequently began their posts by addressing the group as compañeros. In this sense we are compañeros in the sense of peers as we are pursuing a common goal using the same method, ie, DL.

February 19, 2015

swiesend

What is wrong about 'buddies' in that phrase?

March 28, 2015

redearth329

I agree. If "mates" is accepted, then so should "buddies". No one says "mates" in the US. "Pals" and "chums", too.

May 2, 2015

BevvyB

No one ever says 'We are not peers'. It's just not something that comes out in every day usage.

December 21, 2012

Iago

Peers is an English word that can mean coworker, classmate, even friend. It's not used so much in favor of its more specific counterparts but in Spanish it's used quite a lot.

February 1, 2013

jacquismith

I put we are not companions - could I have put we are not friends? I don't use the word 'mates'

September 20, 2013

Saballama

I think friends is a little more intimate than companeros, but in this context it would probably mean the same thing.

May 24, 2014

Talca

I doubt Duo's computer woould accept friends for compañeros..

January 21, 2015

Zuzana884923

it didn't

March 4, 2018

michisjourdi

"We are not peers." would have a totally different meaning than, "We are not companions." Being someone's peer generally means that they are in your age group or in your class.

I've personally said something along the lines of, "She is not my peer." when speaking about a woman in her forties who I worked with. I'm only in my twenties.

January 9, 2013

TheLibrarian

Correct. Someone can be a companion, though they are not necessarily a peer, and vice versa. 'Companion' denotes only shared company, whereas 'peer' denotes only a shared age or ability.

September 25, 2013

TimLacoe

Comañeros = companions .. Mates in non-british English sounds like a sexual partner ..although we know what mate means when a brit says it, US Americans would never use it in a sentence.

July 18, 2015

bowlerae

Exactly. In American English:

Mates = Sexual relationship

Companions = Intimate relationship OR people participating in an activity together or traveling together

Buddies/pals = Casual friends of varying degrees of closeness

Co-workers/Colleagues = People in same professional group

Peers = People in the same professional industry or people of a similar age group usually when speaking of the school system

Acquaintance = Someone between a stranger and a friend, someone you really don't know but you recognize or someone who recently introduced themselves to you.

July 6, 2016

Edcitoo

Thanks for good definitions of American English for these terms. The same words, mates and companions, convey very different meanings in British v.s. US American speech.

November 28, 2016

gennuisance

Associates?

October 15, 2015

Sfdoc

Why are both nosotros and somos needed? Why not just somos?

April 22, 2013

Iago

\you don't need nosotros. It's optional :)

April 28, 2013

yoonna

we are not coworkers?

September 1, 2013

yimantuwingyai

It seems like "compañeros" is more like "acquaintances". Would this be accurate?

June 6, 2014

alezzzix

I think acquaintances would be conocidos.

September 1, 2014

tar2014

amongst socialists it's comrad ...

December 1, 2014

Quazzius

wouldnt "we are not mates" translate more succinctly with " no somos amigos"?

March 10, 2015

simon.gayl

So what's the difference between Compañeros and Amigos?

June 16, 2015

Klgregonis

People here use compañero for someone who they associate with due to a similar interest, church or club membership, classmates, etc. A little more than an acquaintance, but not a friend. Amigo is more or less reserved for people you know really well.

June 16, 2015

HarpoChico

In some parts of America Latina compañero can be better translated as comrade. Surely?

February 8, 2016

alan844763

I translated it as comrades but was not accepted.

October 15, 2018

johnsutton8

It also means classmates or workmates according to the dictionary

February 16, 2016

Rion4life

whats a peer?

April 29, 2016

benton.1

Someone who is your equal in rank, age, or social standing. i.e. In school, your fellow classmates are your peers, but you teachers are not. Your brothers and sisters are your peers, your parents are not. They are each others peers. If you are in the military, people of your same rank are your peers, people of higher or lower rank are not. If you are in your teens, other teens are your peers, but people in their thirties are not, and vice versa.

September 17, 2017

blglenn1

Peers is much more acurate than mate to any English speaker. Mate is a friend not a peer or unkown peer at the same social level. We don't call every coworker a friend.

May 31, 2017

stargirl694

I would never say mate. I would say friend. UK born and bred. Lady.

February 4, 2018

Michael189866

And when a salesman comes to the door and calls me 'mate' I give him a hard stare and shut the door. UK born and bred. Gent. 68. It's much over-used.

October 10, 2018

ph516503

A Lady wouldn't call someone "mate" - blokes call each other mate.

October 11, 2018

tay.a.j-e14

"We are not partners," ~What everyone in class says to me because my entire school hates me.

March 8, 2018

Bryan960143

A compñero can also.mean friend

March 25, 2018

Becky245205

I really think 'friends' should be accepted. That's how I think of mates in the US context.

April 26, 2018

SylviaSmit757983

"we are not friends" should be accepted, no?

June 3, 2018

11Mars1943

I was told that "coworker" is compañero de trabajo, and compañero is comrade or partner. ?????

June 20, 2018

SnarlsBarky

If "We are not coworkers" is the default correct translation, then "We are not colleagues" should be an acceptable alternative, especially since no less than Roget's 21st Century Thesauras considers co-worker and colleague synonymous: https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/colleague

July 18, 2018

Michael189866

Doubtless it is the correct translation in the correct context, but the trouble is DL never tells us what the context is. It would save an awful lot of arguments here if they did...

October 10, 2018

AndyCoogan1

Coworker is a bit American and a word I avoid as many of the people at my place of employment do little actual work. I prefer colleague Am I alone?

September 19, 2018

Michael189866

I worked in a place like that. I called the people who didn't do any actual work ''bosses'', but had more colourful phrases in mind.

October 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.