"Das Restaurant wird geschlossen sein."

Translation:The restaurant will be locked.

September 14, 2013

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

check2012

Why isn't this, "The restaurant will have closed"?

October 20, 2013

kasra

Because that would be "Das Restaurant wird geschlossen haben." The auxiliary verb for schließen is haben: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/schlie%C3%9Fen#German

This sentence is not really future perfect and doesn't really belong in this section. It's just the simple future tense, with sein as the main verb and geschlossen used as an adjective.

January 3, 2014

solidgitarius

The auxiliary verb for schließen is haben

Or maybe the auxiliary verb is sein when the verb is used intransitively?

I see a line in the Duden that says:

geschlossen haben/sein

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/schlieszen

January 7, 2016

brandonjatkins

Based on this, I would agree with several things here. I have reported my thoughts and will summarize them here in hopes a native German grammarian will elaborate and correct as needed:

First, the accepted English answer "The restaurant will be closed." as kasra already indicated above is in fact the simple future in the passive voice. "Locked/closed" is a past participle functioning as an adjective. You can replace it with non-verb forms (e.g. "...on fire.", "...expensive.", etc.). to prove this is not part of the verb "will be". The correct future perfect form of this sentence is "The restaurant will have closed/locked." This too was an accepted answer for me which is good. It is intransitive so as solidgitarius pointed out it would seem this instance of geschlossen should take sein as it does in the question (German grammarians, please confirm).

Second, the English sentence "The restaurant will have been closed." is passive and I believe it is transitive since the restaurant itself is the object that someone or something will have closed. Admittedly the English grammar for future perfect passive transitive/intransitive is a bit fuzzy for me here, but I would expect as kasra stated that in this case geschlossen should take haben instead of sein. For example, "Er wird die Restaurant geschlossen haben." (He will have closed the restaurant.) versus "Das Restaurant wird [von ihm] geschlossen haben. (The restaurant will have been closed [by him]) verses "Das Restaurant wird geschlossen sein. (The restaurant will have closed... i.e. will have intransitively changed to the state of being closed).

Finally, "The restaurant will be closed." certainly has a very similar intent of meaning, and its literal translation may still be correct too. That is (and here again I need a German grammarian's help) if "geschlossen" is the correct past participle form for "closed" and "wird sein" is the correct simple future form for "will be". It would not be in the future perfect tense, but if those are true then there are two acceptable answers just in different tenses.

Please elaborate if I have butchered both of our languages.

January 8, 2016

kasra

I doubt that, @solidgitarius. The line you are referring to is among a list of ways in which the verb can be used. Most likely, "sein" is not meant as an auxiliary there.

In the more relevant part of the page you've linked to, they've cleared this up: starkes Verb; Perfektbildung mit »hat«

January 9, 2016

andrey420

Thanks, that explains a lot

April 14, 2015

rowschank

This is Zustandspassiv, right? "Es ist geschlossen".

June 9, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Correct.

    July 25, 2017

RogerioBL

    Got the "gleiche" question. Danke für die Antwort :D

    September 17, 2015

AFulgens

    Well... in reality it's a future passive.

    March 19, 2016

EofW

    That's what I was given as the correct answer (as it marked mine - "the restaurant will have been closed" - as incorrect).

    October 27, 2014

az_p
    Mod

      There are two kinds of 'passive' sentences in German:

      1. Normal/process passive (Vorgangspassiv) uses werden as a helping verb and basically says "something gets done" but without specifying by whom. That's what your sentence is - "The restaurant will have been closed (by someone)". In German this sentence would be Das Restaurant wird geschlossen worden sein. If you need me to break this down, just ask in a comment.

      2. Conditional passive (Zustandspassiv) is actually a bit of a false name, because it's really just using the past participle of a verb as an adjective, and saying that something 'is' that adjective. It's only talking about the state that the thing is in, not so much the process of anything happening. Using "closed" as an adjective is an example of this. This fits with Duo's translation here.

      July 25, 2017

LadyOra

      Same here! Why isn't "The restaurant will have been closed" correct?

      July 31, 2015

hechap

      az_p, Is "worden" a typo or a conjugation of "werden"? I cannot find it in the conjugation table I have for "werden" - just "geworden"?

      October 6, 2017

AdamKean

      Sorry this is 5 months late, but I thought it would still be worth answering in case you or any other readers still had this question.

      „Worden“ is a specific form of the verb „werden“ used exclusively in perfect tense passive clauses.

      So basically, if you're happy with when you need to use „geworden“ (i.e. whenever you need the past participle), „worden“ is just an extension of that; whenever the sentence is in the passive voice.


      Here are some examples of the various forms of „werden“ to try and give some context:

      • „Ich werde Ingenieur, da ich Ingenieurwesen studiere.“
      • "I'm going to be an engineer, as I'm studying engineering." potentially misleading translation alert

      • „Ich wurde Ingenieur, weil ich Ingenieurwesen studiert habe.“

      • "I became an engineer, because I studied engineering."

      • „Ich bin Ingenieur geworden, denn ich habe Ingenieurwesen studiert.“

      • "I became an engineer, because I studied engineering."

      • „Das Buch wird häufig gelesen.“

      • "The book is read frequently."

      • „Das Buch wurde häufig gelesen.“

      • "The book was read frequently."

      • „Das Buch ist häufig gelesen worden.“

      • "The book has been frequently read."
      March 23, 2018

pont

      Duolingo just gave me "the restaurant will have closed" as the preferred correct translation. "The restaurant will be closed" was not listed as one of the possible translations, though of course those lists aren't usually exhaustive.

      February 2, 2014

DonMartin1

      "The restaurant will be closed" was correct for me 12/16/2014.

      December 16, 2014

justin981104

      They are both correct, in English these phrases mean the same thing

      September 28, 2018

UBK10

      Compare “On Tuesday the restaurant will have closed” with “On Tuesday the restaurant will be closed”. The first makes it seem like they are out of business and closed permanently but the second refers to just that particular day. They may open again on Wednesday.

      December 24, 2018

lizzy0127

      Restaurant can't close itself..... haben geschlossen means differently

      June 4, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Ok, another trick sentence which is good for grammar enthusiasts but terrible for learning.

        The confusion comes from this sentence seeming to have two possible meanings:

        1. "The restaurant will have closed" - This seems to be the expected answer, because the translation appears in the lesson on future perfect tense. Although it uses sein instead of haben, it could be argued that "closing" is a 'change of state' requiring the helping verb sein. Although, dictionaries like Duden and Canoo.net do not mention sein as a helping verb - that seems to be the 'trick'.

        2. "The restaurant will be closed/locked" - This meaning only becomes possible because geschlossen is not just the past participle of schließen ("to close"), but it is also an adjective meaning "closed/locked". If taken to be an adjective, then sein is no longer functioning as the helping verb in a future perfect construction, but just as itself ("be") in a standard future tense construction.

        My question is, wouldn't the future perfect (and perfect) be better taught using non-ambiguous sentences? Here are some attempts of mine - corrections welcome.

        • Der Mann wird gerannt sein = "The man will have run". This is unambiguous as gerannt cannot be an adjective in this sentence.

        • Der Mann wird müde sein = "The man will be tired". This is unambiguous as müde cannot be a verb past participle.

        However, true ambiguity could remain in other sentences that use sein as a helping verb where the verb past participle is also an adjective. As I understand it, Der Mann wird gestorben sein could mean either "The man will have died" or "The man will be dead". Is that correct?

        April 5, 2016

KinanHabbal

        are both haben and sein accepted in the restaurent will have closed?

        May 3, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          "will have closed" = wird geschlossen haben
          "will be closed" = wird geschlossen sein

          The meanings are obviously not entirely different, so Duolingo may accept one as the translation for the other, but those are the most direct ways to keep the grammar and emphasis intact.

          July 25, 2017

ichKANN3

          Hi az_p - Moderator, after reading all these comments and doing a little research to clear up my mind, I do understand and agree with this post of yours ... .... Thank You very much for all Your help .......... ............. ............... ....... ..... Just to sum up some of my findings: ....................................... ............... .........::::::::: :::::: (1) this verb SCHLIEßEN can be both INTRANSITIVE and TRANSITIVE: .......................................................................:: (1a) Per PONS.eu ...... schlie·ßen schließt, schloss, geschlossen [ˈʃli:sn̩] VERB intr ............................ ........................... ... .... Die Tür schließt nicht richtig === The door doesn't close properly ........... .................... .............SO "will have closed" = wird geschlossen haben is good ....... - although I had doubt before! .............. .... ........... ........... ...... ..............................::: (1b) Per PON.eu ........... schlie·ßen schließt, schloss, geschlossen [ˈʃli:sn̩] VERB trans .............................. ........... einen Betrieb/Laden schließen === to close down a factory/shop .......... ............. ............... ........As I understood, this is the most common meaning of this verb ... to close something, although TO CLOSE DOWN (i.e. to shut down, not open again because of heavy loss....) seems not as common an usage as just TO CLOSE ... .... .... .... ................. ............................... ................... ...........................:::: (2) Per dict.cc ............. to be closed === geschlossen SEIN ................. .................... ................ ........................... .................... ::: Per CONTEXT.reverso.net ............ Aber sein Büro wird geschlossen sein. === But his office will be closed. ........... ............. .................. ................................ ................. ::: Per Linguee.com .......... Du denkst z.B. "Ich will zum Buchladen gehen", aber dein Herz sagt dir: "Er wird geschlossen sein". (burhaniya.info ) === For example: You want to go to the bookstore, and your heart is telling you that it will be closed. ................... ............... ............... ......... SO ......... "will be closed" = wird geschlossen sein ...... is good. ......... ........ Once again, MANY THANKS for all Your Help. ...... ............. ............... PS.... I forgot how to make ITALICS for better reading. Hope some of You could remind me of how to do that.... THKS .......

          April 17, 2018

CapnDoug

          See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12948453 for a list of all the formatting codes.

          October 2, 2018

Erikman

          I got it right with 'The restaurant will be closed,' but would 'The restaurant will close' work as well?

          September 14, 2013

SteamWing

          No, just like in the English sentences, there is a slight difference. "The restaurant will close" is "Das Restaurant wird schliessen."

          September 14, 2013

Erikman

          Good point. Thanks!

          September 15, 2013

kkulonja

          Is this wrong: "The restaurant will have been closed."?

          April 8, 2014

az_p
          Mod

            Once we're getting to this more complex grammar, the meanings become quite specific and we need to be careful to translate accurately. "The restaurant will be closed" is talking about the state that the restaurant will be in, 'what it is'. "The restaurant will have been closed" is talking about the action that will have been done on the restaurant, 'what happened to it. The meaning is not totally different - you still won't be able to eat there, but both languages allow you to give specific emphasis to how you say it, and we are now learning how to keep that emphasis intact.

            "The restaurant will be closed" = Das Restaurant wird geschlossen sein
            "The restaurant will have been closed" = Das Restaurant wird geschlossen worden sein
            "The restaurant will have closed" = Das Restaurant wird geschlossen haben

            July 25, 2017

Konrad-Michal

            I wrote the same. Maybe our sentence would mean: Das Restaurant wird geschlossen gewesen sein?

            December 18, 2014

DanyDin

            why sein here and not haben it's not motion?!

            July 22, 2015

hedgehog_m

            "sein" is for motion and for change of state

            August 22, 2015

DanyDin

            oh i see do you've maybe few more examples of change of state when sein bentuzen instead? vielen dnak

            August 23, 2015

hedgehog_m

            ich bin geboren/ ich bin gestorben (as the brightest example of the change of state) on a smaller scale: i dunno, freezing/ unfreezing; becoming different... anything where the state changes.. also with sein: ich bin gewesen that's just from top of my head

            August 23, 2015

rowschank

            Why not "The restaurant will have been closed"?

            December 20, 2015

alfalfa2

            See Kasra's explanation earlier in this queue.

            December 20, 2015

Araucoforever

            Again, this lesson is supposed to be about future perfect tense and Duo decided to put an example of Passive Voice. They love to confuse the students!! By the way, the correct translation should be: "the restaurant will be closed". I have never heard of using the word "locked"

            March 13, 2018

Nate_J

            All you people confused about when to use "sein" vs "haben," the notes on this section actually give quite an adequate explanation.

            September 4, 2015

Juliefjw

            closed is accepted but not 'shut' what is the difference?

            February 12, 2016

LadyOra

            Doors and windows can be both shut and closed, but places are just closed, IIRC.

            February 12, 2016

Kags

            I would use "shut" to described a business that is not open: "I couldn't get any milk as the shop was shut when I arrived".

            November 23, 2016

bogg22

            For things like.… it is done.... What is the best translation.... Es ist gemacht/getan.... Or..... Es ist gemacht/getan worden?????

            March 17, 2016

az_p
            Mod

              That's called 'passive voice'. It might be better explained in a later lesson...

              April 5, 2016

AlejandroZ672540

              Am I wrong, or werden already means "will be" so it doesn't have to go with the verb sein?

              March 27, 2016

az_p
              Mod

                More like werden (here, wird) means "will". So in your analogy, sein is acting like "be".

                April 5, 2016

margaretnyc

                The restaurant will be closed is more proper in English. Locked is when you tried to open the door.

                April 18, 2016

az_p
                Mod

                  Either is fine. Geschlossen can mean either.

                  Perhaps, some prospective customers are more likely to be talking about whether the restaurant is 'closed' or not, but if it's a discussion amongst employees who are arriving at the beginning/end of trading hours they may be talking about whether the restaurant is 'locked' or not.

                  April 18, 2016

CapnDoug

                  From my research I find that "geschlossen" pretty much only means "closed" and that "locked" would be "verschlossen"

                  August 25, 2019

anna31102004

                  can somebody please tell when i should use "sein" and "haben". i always get confused !

                  April 30, 2016

az_p
                  Mod

                    Did you read Duolingo's lesson tips page? It explains a little bit, but also says that it just needs to be memorised for each verb. Some of the other comments on this page have advice too.

                    April 30, 2016

anna31102004

                    dankeschoen

                    April 30, 2016

lizzy0127

                    I think in English, "be closed/have closed" is as confusing as "be opened/have opened". So I did some search on Google. However, it seems people asked more about "offen vs geöffnet", but not so many confusions about geschlossen.

                    I was wondering whether in German there's just some different usage between "open" and "close". So I found something on dict.cc. And apparently, "geschlossen" is widely used as an adjective "closed/concluded/shut/enclosed" (http://www.dict.cc/?s=geschlossen). However, "geöffnet" is anther story (link can't be displayed because of the umlaut.)

                    So I think, geschlossen can be used like offen in German, and here we should view it as an adjective. I may be wrong though.

                    June 4, 2016

az_p
                    Mod

                      That seems accurate.

                      July 25, 2017

Emsett

                      Is "the restaurant will be clubby" correct?

                      July 15, 2016

LadyOra

                      No, they mean "closed" literally, as in "their working hours have passed".

                      July 15, 2016

Huy_Ngo

                      Hey!! This is passive voice in simple future tense, not future perfect!!!

                      February 26, 2017

MichaelDow722454

                      My only choice of words in the translation given by Duo was "locked", "closed" was not a choice. Doesn't geschlossen mean "closed" and eingesperrt mean "locked"?

                      September 9, 2017

CapnDoug

                      Yes, "geschlossen" means "closed". However, "eingesperrt" means "locked up", "imprisoned" or "trapped". "verschlossen" is "locked".

                      August 25, 2019

LawrenceDa807648

                      "The restaurant will be closed." is the answer to the above German sentence. The translation of being locked is "Das Restaurant wird abgeschlossen sein."

                      August 1, 2018

VladimirOlteanu

                      Hi! Is there any way to differentiate between "locked" and "permanently closed" (as in bankrupt)?

                      June 22, 2019

ncd22124

                      Why "ss" in "geschlossen"?

                      January 26, 2016

az_p
                      Mod

                        That's just how you spell it.

                        January 27, 2016

Dunlainmiau

                        Why locked and not closed?

                        May 7, 2018

ElenaKosse1

                        Does sein not mean his?

                        February 26, 2019

AdamKean

                        Yes, sein can mean "his", but sein is also the infinitive of the English equivalent verb "to be".

                        February 26, 2019

ralwoe

                        Most people think of a restaurant as being closed or open, instead of locked.

                        April 12, 2019

DeutschmitDuo

                        marked incorrect for "the restaurant will close"

                        What does this mean, "by the time we get there, the restaurant will be closed"?

                        That's the only difference between "the restaurant will be closed" and "the restaurant will be closed" I can think of.

                        July 4, 2015

az_p
                        Mod

                          That's basically the meaning, yes.

                          Check your last sentence though - you said the same thing twice!

                          July 25, 2017

DanielHanlin

                          Why does it pronounce "wird" as "willt"?

                          April 9, 2017

hedgehog_m

                          the restaurant will have closed?? how can it be possible to guess such bad english??

                          August 22, 2015

alfalfa2

                          Why do you think this is bad English?

                          The wife says to her husband as they are driving, "Let's turn around. It's already 11:30. By the time we get there, the restaurant will have closed."

                          December 9, 2015
                          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.