1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij kon het bericht niet lez…

"Zij kon het bericht niet lezen, omdat het helemaal nat was."

Translation:She could not read the message because it was completely wet.

April 19, 2015

15 Comments


CoreyWagne

is "because it was all wet" not acceptable? In american english, that conveys that the item is completely wet


chrisrowsc

it is quite difficult to hear "kon." Maybe some more training with the vowels before asking learners to discern the difference between o, a, aa, u, uu, eu, and so forth.


Susande

You can try the slow audio (the turtle icon) if it's difficult to understand the voice. Apart from that, I can only say, try to listen a lot, get used to the vowels and try to distinguish them. I understand it won't always be easy if you're a Dutch learner, but this sentence is very clear to my native Dutch ears.


Rekty

I actually was able to understand the word kon. I don't know, maybe you have personnaly problems with that word, but I was fine! :)


Birdman_5

Kun je zeg "soaked" in plaats van "wet" wanner je zeg helemmal nat?


JFSPA

I'd say "soaked" is better than "wet," even.


Alexandros817418

Doesn't "soaked" mean "completely wet " ?


bookishmonkey

I think that was the point; people wouldn't generally say "completely wet" but "soaked."


e1VpVxkl

soaked = in Dutch: doorweekt


Alexandros817418

I was expecting "totally" to work in place of "completely"...


JFSPA

I'd expect that, too. Report, I guess?


nikkesen

If 'helemaal' means completely and absolutely, why was the latter not accepted?


Meryle11

Another idiomatic expression (in UK English at least): "it was soaked through"


kostilj

"She couldn't read the message, because it was absolutely wet" not accepted. Why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.